We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: UI5 and SQ Blaster Plugin  (Read 1888 times)

Offline legend99

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
  • Karma: +3/-1
UI5 and SQ Blaster Plugin
« on: March 24, 2012, 03:20:37 pm »
My apologies if this question has been asked. I have tried searching and it is not clear to me. This is my situation.

I am running UI5 latest firmware.
I have installed the SQ Blaster Plugin from the app section.

When I try to install a new av device it takes me through a wizard. Asks me which infrared transmitter" I pick SQ Blaster Plugin. Then asks me who is the manufacturer. Then after I pick the AV device it says that it has found one codeset. Asks me to test the code set. When I try testing the codeset, a pop up come up saying: " No IR Device".

Can someone show me where to look to solve this problem?

Thanks

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: UI5 and SQ Blaster Plugin
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2012, 03:49:00 pm »
Generation of new IR Devices in UI5 is broken.  @Brientim posted this work-around that may help:
    http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9357.msg68184.html#msg68184

The model applies to all new IR Devices, so it shouldn't matter that his particular example is for a GC100

Offline legend99

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
  • Karma: +3/-1
Re: UI5 and SQ Blaster Plugin
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2012, 04:03:50 pm »
thanks guessed. I read that post but just was not clear that it was broken.

Cheers