Author Topic: Vera3 and GC 100 and iTach Help  (Read 2020 times)

Offline 1touchavs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Vera3 and GC 100 and iTach Help
« on: March 30, 2012, 02:22:34 pm »
Has anyone successfully integrated a GC 100 and iTach with Vera3? If so, will you please provide me with how you did it? Both devices are on the network and have static IP addresses. I am also using SQ Connect but the App doesn't find the iTach.

Thank you.

Offline Brientim

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2494
  • Karma: +77/-7
Re: Vera3 and GC 100 and iTach Help
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2012, 02:35:46 pm »
Yes, I get used the GC100 app. Only thing to do first is to set the Itach to a fixed IP address. Then enter your ip address into the GC100 app. I also got Vera to control several AV devices see
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9357.msg68184.html#msg68184.

I do not use SQ Remote, I tested it worked on my IPhone using Vera mobile.
« Last Edit: March 30, 2012, 02:38:22 pm by Brientim »

Offline 1touchavs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera3 and GC 100 and iTach Help
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2012, 05:11:38 pm »
Thank you. Are you able to learn in IR codes?

Offline Brientim

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2494
  • Karma: +77/-7
Re: Vera3 and GC 100 and iTach Help
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2012, 10:49:24 pm »
I have added a process in the other tread see http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9357.30.html