We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: outlet selected, ON, manually and sends signal to activate scene?  (Read 959 times)

Offline whulljr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Can you active a scene when you active a wall outlet manually?

 Here is what I would like to do.  I have a wall outlet (zwave) the one plug is controlled and the other is not.  when you active the plug manually I would like vera to recognize the outlet is now powered and a scene or a 15min timer is activated to turn the outlet back off after the 15min.  Is this possible?  I have noticed that vera will recognize that the outlet is turned on after a while but the scene will not become active unless you do it by selecting the scene. 

Thanks for any input!

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: outlet selected, ON, manually and sends signal to activate scene?
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2012, 07:47:19 pm »
If you set up a trigger for "device is turned on" then Vera will run the scene.

However, the scene will only run once Vera notices the change. This can be instant (some outlets will report to Vera instantly), or it may take some time until Vera polls the node and notices it has changed. (The larger the zwave network the larger the time between polls of a given device.)

What kind of outlet?
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline whulljr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: outlet selected, ON, manually and sends signal to activate scene?
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2012, 10:39:22 pm »
It is a Intermatic HomeSettings Zwave HA01.

I have set up the scene like this;
** command - is when item is on after 15min turn off.
** Event - when device is turned on or off (which mode) on
** timer - 15 min

It seems to send a command to run the scene but does not shut it off. 

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: outlet selected, ON, manually and sends signal to activate scene?
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2012, 12:20:40 am »
When you click "Run" on the scene in the GUI, does it turn the outlet off after 15 minutes?
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon