We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: PLEG: use House Mode PLugin as device property  (Read 423 times)

Offline Kositch

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
PLEG: use House Mode PLugin as device property
« on: October 15, 2018, 03:43:23 am »
Hello,

I have a PLEG scene which I want to be runned only when House Mode is "Home".

I have created device property "RezimDenNoc" which reads variable HMode which differs for each house mode. This variable is equal 1 when House Mode is in "Home" state and PLEG read this value correctly as 1 when in Home mode. So I have created Condition in PLEG called "Den" which should be true if "RezimDenNoc == 1". But it is never true even false on Condition screen - see screenshots.

What am I missing? Or how could I in different way restrict this PLEG scene to only Home mode?

Update: I have discoverd that there is Hous Mode natively in PLEG Logic Inputs, so I have created variable "Den" under House Mode and set it to "Home" and added it to the Conditions, I will see, if it will work, because there is nothing in columns  called value, Last true or Last false for "Den" variable.

Thanks!



« Last Edit: October 15, 2018, 04:01:03 am by Kositch »

Offline Kositch

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLEG: use House Mode PLugin as device property
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2018, 12:10:09 pm »
So it does not work, I have created condition "Day" which is true when House Modes in Logic inputs is "Home", perfect. Then I have condition for luminance in my room amd third condition for movement.

My final condition for triggering action is programmed as "Day AND Luminance AND Movement". If Luminance, Movement and even Day are true, but final condition is false. I don't know what is wrong. Thanks for help!

Please see screenshot - all 3 input conditions are true, but the final (second row) condition which consists of those 3 conditions connected with "AND" is false?
« Last Edit: October 15, 2018, 02:33:22 pm by Kositch »

Offline Kositch

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLEG: use House Mode PLugin as device property
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2018, 01:07:50 am »
Solved: Vera just needed to be rebooted.

Q: Do I need to reboot completely Vera after each PLEG programming or can I somehow just restart PLEG?

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +41/-36
Re: PLEG: use House Mode PLugin as device property
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2018, 07:30:42 pm »
I typically reload LUA:
Vera 3, 1.7.1040, CT101, Everspring Motion, GE/Jasco Switch/Dimmer, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, LB60Z-1 bulb, Hue, Alexa, Zooz 4-1