Author Topic: Plugin: LuaView  (Read 2518 times)

Offline sebby

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: +15/-3
Re: Plugin: LuaView
« Reply #45 on: January 10, 2019, 05:55:49 pm »
sorry it took me this long to get to this, i've been traveling for work.  so i added the variable and tested with both versions of the ACEURL.  They still don't display the lua code and neither produced errors in the console.   Very strange.  works just peachy on Windows, but not on Mac.  if you want me to try anything else, please let me know.

Offline rigpapa

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1044
  • Karma: +167/-1
Re: Plugin: LuaView
« Reply #46 on: January 10, 2019, 06:14:02 pm »
sorry it took me this long to get to this, i've been traveling for work.  so i added the variable and tested with both versions of the ACEURL.  They still don't display the lua code and neither produced errors in the console.   Very strange.  works just peachy on Windows, but not on Mac.  if you want me to try anything else, please let me know.

OK. Thanks for checking. I think I've now got enough knobs and switches in there that it can at least not be permanently dead on Chrome/Mac. I'll dig around more in the ACE world and see what I can learn. If 1.3.0 didn't work for you, though, I'm surprised, because that's what ALTUI uses, and I'd bet there are a lot of Mac users on ALTUI (possibly even amg0 himself). Eventually, the answer will present itself, as long as I keep digging...
Author of Reactor, DelayLight, SiteSensor, Rachio, Deus Ex Machina II, Intesis WMP Gateway, Auto Virtual Thermostat and VirtualSensor plugins. Vera Plus w/100+ Z-wave devices. Vera3, Lite. Hassio, Slapdash.

Offline UKsub

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Plugin: LuaView
« Reply #47 on: January 12, 2019, 07:10:01 pm »
Bit of a late-comer to this thread.
Is there a minium UI version requirements for the plugin?

Offline rigpapa

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1044
  • Karma: +167/-1
Re: Plugin: LuaView
« Reply #48 on: January 12, 2019, 08:34:53 pm »
Bit of a late-comer to this thread.
Is there a minium UI version requirements for the plugin?

UI7, certainly (no UI5/6). I'm not sure how far back on UI7, though. The oldest I currently build and test with is 7.0.22.
Author of Reactor, DelayLight, SiteSensor, Rachio, Deus Ex Machina II, Intesis WMP Gateway, Auto Virtual Thermostat and VirtualSensor plugins. Vera Plus w/100+ Z-wave devices. Vera3, Lite. Hassio, Slapdash.

Offline rigpapa

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1044
  • Karma: +167/-1
Re: Plugin: LuaView
« Reply #49 on: January 21, 2019, 09:55:37 am »
Version 1.5 is now available on all platforms.

In response to recent discussions about the fact that Luup encapsulates startup Lua and all scene Lua into a single large block that is "pre-compiled" at startup, and thus an error in startup Lua or any scene Lua block causes all startup and scene Lua to fail, I've added a compilation check when you exit a code field--it will test-compile the code and give you feedback if there are any errors. Although the ACE editor flags lines with errors as well, this check gives a specific error message, not just a red box on the line; and where ACE is not used or supported, feedback will be given where there was none previously.

Note that this will not detect runtime errors in your code (e.g. using a variable that you haven't initialized), or logic errors, but generally those types of errors are not detected and flagged at compilation-time, and thus would not prevent that and the other code fragments from being compiled together.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2019, 09:57:59 am by rigpapa »
Author of Reactor, DelayLight, SiteSensor, Rachio, Deus Ex Machina II, Intesis WMP Gateway, Auto Virtual Thermostat and VirtualSensor plugins. Vera Plus w/100+ Z-wave devices. Vera3, Lite. Hassio, Slapdash.

Offline therealdb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
  • Karma: +6/-0
  • Automate all the things!
Re: Plugin: LuaView
« Reply #50 on: January 21, 2019, 01:14:09 pm »
Fantastic work, I love this Plugin.
This helped me recently to identity a bug I had in a scene (calling a global variable that got renamed) and that only work during winter. Very hard to spot with the built in ui. Thanks again for your work!
Vera Edge EU, Fibaro FGRM 222 (14), Fibaro FGS 223 (26), Fibaro FGS 222 (6), Fibaro UBS (2), Fibaro+N Plug (3), NeoCoolCam Door Sensor (3), PIR (2) & Plugs (2), Nest (3), Home Server running my own integrations, Harmony Hub, OpenSprinkler, Personal Weather Station, Sonoff TH & more

Offline sebby

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: +15/-3
Re: Plugin: LuaView
« Reply #51 on: January 21, 2019, 02:12:34 pm »
Patrick,
not sure what changed, but now ACE is working on chrome on my Mac.  ;)

Offline rigpapa

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1044
  • Karma: +167/-1
Re: Plugin: LuaView
« Reply #52 on: January 21, 2019, 02:49:37 pm »
Patrick,
not sure what changed, but now ACE is working on chrome on my Mac.  ;)

I was going to ask you to test that, so awesome! All I did was wrap the editor div in another div, as part of another change, but I wondered if that would affect the Mac issue. Happy for that good news!
Author of Reactor, DelayLight, SiteSensor, Rachio, Deus Ex Machina II, Intesis WMP Gateway, Auto Virtual Thermostat and VirtualSensor plugins. Vera Plus w/100+ Z-wave devices. Vera3, Lite. Hassio, Slapdash.