Author Topic: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*  (Read 38518 times)

Offline garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #15 on: May 08, 2013, 12:01:47 am »
No, you do not enable the insteon support in Vera if using Altsteon, this will cause conflicts.

- Garrett

Offline azula

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #16 on: September 16, 2013, 09:32:47 pm »
Does this work with Veralite? Didn't see it mentioned in the OP.

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1170
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #17 on: September 17, 2013, 11:29:52 am »
Does this work with Veralite? Didn't see it mentioned in the OP.
Yes. A Vera lite is the same platform as Vera 3, just scaled down.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline azula

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #18 on: September 20, 2013, 04:26:34 am »
I successfully added the PLM and one dimmer to the UI but the dimmer is not responding at all. I verified that the dimmer/plm connection is working by enabling native vera support. I disabled before trying alsteon again, still no luck.

OK, figured out how to use PUTTY and this is what I see:

root@MiOS_35013568:~# /overlay/sbin/altsteon -p /dev/ttyUSB0
root@MiOS_35013568:~# Debug Level : 0
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:29] - --| Starting altsteon!
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:29] - Running on non-apple Hardware
[ERROR] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - PLM didn't respond!
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - Modem info :
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - cflag = 00000CBE
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - oflag = 00000000
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - iflag = 00000804
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - lflag = 00000000
[ERROR] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - Failed to initialize PLM.
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:29] - --| Starting altsteon!


« Last Edit: September 21, 2013, 02:05:43 am by azula »

Offline azula

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #19 on: September 21, 2013, 03:40:14 am »
I figured it out. I was using my computer's address for the PLM when I should have been using Vera Lite's IP address.  ::) Running beautifully thus far!

Offline bdee1

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #20 on: September 23, 2013, 11:16:21 am »
I successfully added the PLM and one dimmer to the UI but the dimmer is not responding at all. I verified that the dimmer/plm connection is working by enabling native vera support. I disabled before trying alsteon again, still no luck.

OK, figured out how to use PUTTY and this is what I see:

root@MiOS_35013568:~# /overlay/sbin/altsteon -p /dev/ttyUSB0
root@MiOS_35013568:~# Debug Level : 0
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:29] - --| Starting altsteon!
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:29] - Running on non-apple Hardware
[ERROR] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - PLM didn't respond!
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - Modem info :
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - cflag = 00000CBE
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - oflag = 00000000
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - iflag = 00000804
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - lflag = 00000000
[ERROR] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:39] - Failed to initialize PLM.
[INFO ] [9/21/2013 - 02:03:29] - --| Starting altsteon!

I have the exact same issue.  My PLM device is using the IP address of my veraLite (192.168.5.20).   what am I doing wrong here?

Offline bmrgato

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #21 on: October 18, 2013, 09:11:31 am »
I have the same error, did you ever resolve it?

Offline bdee1

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #22 on: October 18, 2013, 09:14:21 am »
i cant remember for sure but I think the issue was that only one service can be connected to the PLM at a time and altsteon was launching at startup so it was already connected to the plm.  I manually stopped the service and then i was able to connect to it using the command line.

unfortunately i don't remember the exact commands i used to do that but I believe that is what was happening.

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1170
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #23 on: October 18, 2013, 01:19:58 pm »
Correct, only one process can use the serial port at a time.   If you have the startup LUA launching altsteon, you can't start a second process from the command line unless you kill the first one.

You can either remove it from the startup LUA and reboot, or see my steps here (2nd half of post):
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,16990.msg131333.html#msg131333
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline bmrgato

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #24 on: October 18, 2013, 06:18:03 pm »
That was the problem, everything is working perfectly now. 

I'm pretty sure I made every mistake possible installing Alsteon. 

The update rate of Alsteon seems a bit slow and the Insteon motion detectors 2842-222 don't seem to be working perfectly..

Thanks for the feedback

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1402
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #25 on: November 16, 2013, 03:48:12 pm »
I've gone through all the steps but something's not working.  Deleted and tried again... same issue.  I'm trying to just connect 1 KPL to my PLM, which was (barely working) with built-in Insteon support, so I know the unit works.  I've disconnected the built in support, then installed Alsteon.

The PLM shows up as a device, but if I click on the connection tab, it is frozen at "opening serialConnection".  i'm going to assume my problem is there???? Help!

Assuming I get that working, my second question is if can someone confirm that to actually add the KPL, I have to sync it first with the PLM.  I did this by pressing the PLM set button, then the KPL button until the PLM beeps and light stays steady.  (done that).

then how to I add it actually in Vera?  I found these steps... is that how?

Go to : Apps -> Develop Apps -> Create device and enter these values :
 
      Keypadlincs will show up as a single dimmer switch for the on/off portion, then some
      number of relay switches for the remaining buttons.  The button numbers that will
                be shown are the same as the button numbers used on the Insteon network.  So, if
                you are using a 6 button kpl,
      "Scene A" will be button 3.
     
      In the "Create device" section, use the following settings :
     
         Device type : urn:geektaco-info:device:dimmer-kpl:1
         Internal ID : <address of the device in aa.bb.cc format>
         Description : <Whatever you want to call this device>
         Upnp Device Filename : D_InsteonDimmerKpl.xml
         Upnp Implementation Filename : I_InsteonDimmerKpl.xml
         Ip Address : <blank>
         MAC : <blank>
         Room : <don't care>
         Parent device : plm
     
      Then, click "Create device" and move on to the next one.


And third and last question... I read this in another forum, but have no idea (total newbie by trying hard) how to

go to altsteon_cli and turn on and off devices, poll them, and the like.

Thanks! 

Offline jiehooni

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #26 on: December 03, 2013, 02:18:36 am »
I need some help setting up Altsteon.
I got lost in the step 6...so how to login using SSH?

This is what I did.
I downloaded Putty.exe, and executed.
I used root as ID, but can't login with any kind info. as a password on the bottom of my Vera Lite.
I only see Model #, S/N and MAC#.
What is the password of VeraLite?

And for the step 2, I have to unzip altsteon-0.08.tar.gz  right?
After I unzip 2 times, I see vera3-binaries folder and vera-files folder.
Do I have to upload all files from those 2 folders? (it is a lot of files...I want to make sure I am doing the right thing.)

Thanks in advance.

Offline Tank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #27 on: December 06, 2013, 07:36:24 pm »
I need some help setting up Altsteon.
I got lost in the step 6...so how to login using SSH?

This is what I did.
I downloaded Putty.exe, and executed.
I used root as ID, but can't login with any kind info. as a password on the bottom of my Vera Lite.
I only see Model #, S/N and MAC#.
What is the password of VeraLite?

I am having the same issue, can't find the root password on the Vera Lite

I found the answer here: http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Logon_Vera_SSH#Can.27t_find_the_root_password.3F

On Vera Lite's, the root password isn't printed on the bottom. So you need to access to the 'Tech Support' settings. Depending on your UI version, this is either under the Advanced tab, the Settings tab, or the Account tab. There will be an 'enable' button. Click that to turn on the tech support service. You will see a message like this:
Tech support full control enabled, access code 3000000-436969
The first number is your serial number, which is always printed on the bottom. The second number is a temporary password created for a user called "remote". So, follow the same login instructions, but, instead of typing root for the login, type remote. And instead of using the normal password, use that temporary password, 436969 in this case. Once you have gotten in to the console, you can see the actual root password using this command: nvram show | grep pass
You'll see something like this:
root@MiOS_30000000:~# nvram show | grep pass vera_wifipass=shade83forest
So in this case, shade83forest, is the actual root password. Write it down, and from now on login as 'root' as explained earlier, and use that password. The temporary password for the remote user will only be valid for 24 hours or until you click 'Disable it' on the tech support page.
« Last Edit: December 06, 2013, 07:43:19 pm by joey52685 »

Offline jiehooni

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #28 on: December 07, 2013, 02:48:48 am »
Thanks, I finally got the password, at least.
But I am really not familiar with this 'SSH' stuff, almost giving it up.


Offline Tank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: [Altsteon] Getting Started / How-To *Read First*
« Reply #29 on: December 07, 2013, 11:55:44 am »
Thanks, I finally got the password, at least.
But I am really not familiar with this 'SSH' stuff, almost giving it up.

Download Putty to connect using SSH, PM me if you need help setting it up, I finally got it working this morning.