We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: New plugin for reading the gas and electricity usage from a Dutch Smart meter  (Read 101038 times)

Offline ROBBshop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
@bfromdruten : THANKS!!!!! :) gonna try it today and will let you know.

Offline ROBBshop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
@bfromdruten : Works perfect!!!! Really happy with it. Tried to sent you a message, but i can't. If you sent me a message to info@robbshop.nl I have something for u as a thank you (if you want, no obligations).
I have attached a photo of the - value (so my solarpanels are producing more than my usage)



MarQuez

  • Guest
@bfromdruten

Would be possible that you create a separate gas meter just like the 4 separate power meters?
Now the standard meter (actual  use, tariff and gas) doesn't show anything on mobile apps.

Offline DRuw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +0/-0
@cmbeek or others who might know:
Ive got the smartmeter installed today and cable works like a charm....except the gas meter.
Any idea what to do (I see you had the same problem... what solved it?)
Thanks guys!

Offline cmbeek

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
@druw I am not sure what solved it......
But it started working after asking my electricity company (greenchoice) why my smartmetersettings were not showing on their website. I guess they changed some settings which also resulted in showing gasmetervalues in the vera plugin......
Sorry, I can not help you with a more specific solution.

Offline DRuw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +0/-0
Wow, you are quick:)
Ive called Liander (network service) and the meter wasnt in their system yet (duh).
It seems that the meter values need to be pulled one time by them remotely in order to let the electricity meter and the gasmeter connect (and keep connected).
Since its RF, I hope it won't mess with my RFXCOM which is 2 meters up from the gas meter;)
If it doesnt work in I week, I need to call back...
Thanks for the direct response and for others: keep this in mind when you also receive a seperate gas and electricity meter which are not connected by cable...
(I wonder how the gasmeter receives power for his operation..)

Offline Brighters

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +1/-0
How can I check that the P1 is sending any data at all?? I am not receiving anything, and the tool FT PROG does not seem to be able to display the current data.

I have attached a photo on how I connected it. I used a standard RJ11 cable, and used the red, black and yellow cable. I have put the blank ends into the black plug of the FTDI 5v USB converter.

I connected the USB cable to my netbook and I configured the chip to reverse the RX. I use Putty to monitor the COM-port but I am not seeing ANY data.... :(
« Last Edit: January 23, 2013, 08:17:30 am by Zaphod »
http://shop.brighters.nl De slimste domotica shop van Nederland!

Offline mfp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +3/-2
@Zaphod

No idea, maybe you should check, double check.

At https://sites.google.com/site/nta8130p1smartmeter/ you can find some additional info. At that site you can download  file  P1 Datalogger V5.rar https://sites.google.com/site/nta8130p1smartmeter/downloads/P1%20Datalogger%20V5.rar?attredirects=0&d=1. It also contains a small manual about the cable in dutch (RJ11 Convertercable.pdf). Maybe in there you find some hints.

Another good option is to post a message at domoticaforum http://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic.php?f=71&t=6104

Mark

Offline Brighters

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +1/-0
Switching the red and black cables from the RJ11 solved it. Apparently the cables do change over time... (of the FTDI)
http://shop.brighters.nl De slimste domotica shop van Nederland!

Offline Peter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +0/-0
finaly its working , two usb serial cable's later (one 8 weeks waiting ebay china 7 euro and a dutch cable one dag waiting 25 euro).
The cable was not the problem.
Its was the meter.  The meterman came removed the seal. plugt-in a connector (intern). place the cover back. did make a new seal.
And It did work like a charm.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2013, 04:14:42 pm by Peter »

Offline Peter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +0/-0
The  Dutch Smart Meter is not working with the envoy  sun pannels.
the dutch smart meter stays on 10 Watt
and the export stays on 0 Watt
the total count of al meters increased as expected
What is wrong in my settings?

Offline mfp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +3/-2
@Peter, some optional steps you can do:
1) Restart LUUP
2) Reload VERA Interface
3) Force browser refresh, clear cache memory (Control-F5, or by the options of your browser)
4) Restart VERA
5) Delete Device & reinstall Meter Device
6) Check your logfiles and the values your meter produces 

Mark
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 06:59:04 am by mfp »

Offline Peter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +0/-0
I have tryed al the steps but it is not helping.

this what i found in the log file:
50   02/02/13 16:11:38.254   luup_log:117: Meter data (not processed): "0-0:17.0.0(999*A)" <0x2e85d680>
50   02/02/13 16:11:38.274   luup_log:117: Meter data (not processed): "0-0:96.3.10(1)" <0x2e85d680>
50   02/02/13 16:11:38.294   luup_log:117: Meter data (not processed): "0-0:96.13.1()" <0x2e85d680>
50   02/02/13 16:11:38.304   luup_log:117: Meter data (not processed): "0-0:96.13.0()" <0x2e85d680>
50   02/02/13 16:11:38.354   luup_log:117: Meter data (not processed): "0-1:96.1.0(3238303131303038323332303533313132)" <0x2e85d680>
50   02/02/13 16:11:38.374   luup_log:117: Meter data (not processed): "0-1:24.1.0(03)" <0x2e85d680>
50   02/02/13 16:11:38.424   luup_log:117: Gas meter reading in next line <0x2e85d680>
50   02/02/13 16:11:38.444   luup_log:117: Gas meter: [00709.601] <0x2e85d680>
06   02/02/13 16:11:38.445   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 117 service: urn:brutgrink-com:serviceId:dutchSmartMeter variable: ctrl_chr[35;1mGasctrl_chr[0m was: 709.601 now: 709.601 #hooks: 1 upnp: 0 v:0xfd48e0/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2e85d680>
50   02/02/13 16:11:38.454   luup_log:117: Meter data (not processed): "0-1:24.4.0(1)" <0x2e85d680>
50   02/02/13 16:11:38.464   luup_log:117: Meter data (not processed): "!" <0x2e85d680>
« Last Edit: February 03, 2013, 10:56:41 am by Peter »

Offline mfp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +3/-2
Have you posted all energymetering parts from your log file?

It should start with something like...
01/27/13 22:00:29.130   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 143 service: urn:brutgrink-com:serviceId:dutchSmartMeter variable: MeterType was: XMX5XMXABCE000034509 now: XMX5XMXABCE000034509 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:0xb2cf00/NONE duplicate:1 <0x328b3680>

Now it looks like you do not get all messages... Have you looked in a terminal session at the raw output from your meter?

Look at http://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic.php?f=71&t=6104 for examples of raw messages?

Do you get a complete telegram?

Offline woodyboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Has somebody expiriences with reading a P1 from a Stedin ZCF120ABd? I've spending three days now and finally I think the problem is in the meter ???. I've tried it with a FTDI cable and a CMOS interface circuit, but on the Request input I read zero ?A while connected and while not connected the request port reads an infinite impedance. When connected the data output is continious low (about 0,2V) sinking >10mA dependent of the pull up resistor. Do I need a pull restistor on the data output? In my opinion it is an open collector output. The P1 companion standard stated a typical 5mA input current for the request line. Can somebody confirm to me that the request input current is about 5mA, then i know for sure that the fault is in the meter. TIA