We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: New plugin for reading the gas and electricity usage from a Dutch Smart meter  (Read 103829 times)

Offline mfp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +3/-2
@Peter,

In post 64 I see 6 devices:
1) Main device
2) Import Meter 1 (child device)
3) Import Meter 2 (child device)
4) Export Meter 1 (child device)
5) Export Meter 2 (child device)
6) Solar Panels/Envoy (???)

In my setup I only got the first 5 devices (see picture post 43) and no separate "solardevice". Is this device created by the plug in? Maybe this is the source of your plugin not working?

Mark
 
« Last Edit: February 08, 2013, 04:51:21 am by mfp »

Offline Peter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +0/-0
the Envoy is another mios vera plugin for sun pannels  from enlighten : (https://enlighten.enphaseenergy.com/public_systems)

Offline Peter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +0/-0
I think the problem is the meter. The total from 1-0:2.8.2 is going up, but with 1-0:2.7.0(0000.00*kW) mostly happens nothing  ???

look attachmend

Code: [Select]
=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~= PuTTY log 2013.02.08 13:11:12 =~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=

/XMX5XMXABCE000031755

0-0:96.1.1(39383239363039342020202020202020)
1-0:1.8.1(00752.358*kWh)
1-0:1.8.2(00611.225*kWh)
1-0:2.8.1(00022.852*kWh)
1-0:2.8.2(00091.943*kWh)
0-0:96.14.0(0002)
1-0:1.7.0(0000.01*kW)
1-0:2.7.0(0000.00*kW)
0-0:17.0.0(999*A)
0-0:96.3.10(1)
0-0:96.13.1()
0-0:96.13.0()
0-1:96.1.0(3238303131303038323332303533313132)
0-1:24.1.0(03)
0-1:24.3.0(130208130000)(00)(60)(1)(0-1:24.2.0)(m3)
(00749.014)
0-1:24.4.0(1)
!
/XMX5XMXABCE000031755

0-0:96.1.1(39383239363039342020202020202020)
1-0:1.8.1(00752.358*kWh)
1-0:1.8.2(00611.225*kWh)
1-0:2.8.1(00022.852*kWh)
1-0:2.8.2(00091.947*kWh)
0-0:96.14.0(0002)
1-0:1.7.0(0000.00*kW)
1-0:2.7.0(0000.01*kW)
0-0:17.0.0(999*A)
0-0:96.3.10(1)
0-0:96.13.1()
0-0:96.13.0()
0-1:96.1.0(3238303131303038323332303533313132)
0-1:24.1.0(03)
0-1:24.3.0(130208130000)(00)(60)(1)(0-1:24.2.0)(m3)
(00749.014)
0-1:24.4.0(1)
!

Offline mfp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +3/-2
@Peter

Looking at your putty log it appears to be your meter. Look at https://forum.eneco.nl/groene-stroom-wind-zonne-energie-e-a-93/p1-poort-slimme-meter-4786/ seems others have exactly the same. Maybe it is not implemented or a bug of this specific type of smartmeter. Maybe you could search some more on the brand and model-number of your meter. What model and number do you have?

Mark

Offline Peter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +0/-0
@ mfp looks like the same problem. I don't have eneco so I can't react to the post.

He now use a workaround in his software by every 5 minutes the P1 output process and, each time it calculate the difference in the readings.
This therefore gives the consumption or redelivery every 5 min, but I don't no how to use this in the plugin .

a picture  8)
« Last Edit: February 08, 2013, 01:29:29 pm by Peter »

Offline Sender

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
  • Karma: +552/-467
  • Sr. manager of my Vera
Newbie: Is this available in the app store of vera? under what name?
Good firmware is more important than good karma. (and this costed me lots of Karma)

Offline joost1981

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
I ordered a P1 -> USB cable (http://www.wirelesswonen.nl/Webwinkel-Product-22714125/Kabel-tbv-Slimme-meter.html) and plugged it in my Vera2 (UI5). Works like a charm!! ;D

Thank you for your good work!

Offline joost1981

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Newbie: Is this available in the app store of vera? under what name?

I was not able to find it in the app store, installed it manually as explained in this forum.

Offline Sender

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
  • Karma: +552/-467
  • Sr. manager of my Vera
Newbie: Is this available in the app store of vera? under what name?

I was not able to find it in the app store, installed it manually as explained in this forum.

There are several versions under several postst... what is the latest? version "b"?
Good firmware is more important than good karma. (and this costed me lots of Karma)

Offline Ric

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +1/-0
I bought my smart meter cable at http://www.robbshop.nl/overige/slimme-meter-kabel-detail They have good prices and free delivery.

Offline Sender

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
  • Karma: +552/-467
  • Sr. manager of my Vera
Hi all,

everything is in place. Plugin installed, cable connected, devices are there, datamine is working (for other devices for months). But no meters yet... they will probaly come monday. (and that could be the answer for my question, but I doubt it is).

In advance I have a question.

I have used datamine for all kinds of logging of other sensors. Also for this pluging I would like to monitor and mine. When I want to select the devices/values to log, I can only choose "1" device: Gas.

I can choose: Powermeter InportRate1 (till 4) and they all show as gas...

How can I log:
Day usage
Night usage
Gas
(I don't deliver back energy).

Any good tips? Experiences?
« Last Edit: March 01, 2013, 08:46:49 am by SanderL »
Good firmware is more important than good karma. (and this costed me lots of Karma)

Offline huib

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
  • Karma: +0/-0
@sandertl

Have a look at the dutch meter additional plugin
There you have a daily high low and gas recording
Further a monthy and yearly recording

Rgds
Huib
- veralite UI5 - veralite UI7 - 9 fibaro dimmers - 7 fibaro switches - 2 eminent movement sensors - remote control - opentherm gateway - remote powermeter reading - control of whr930 unit - control of washing machine -

Offline Sender

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
  • Karma: +552/-467
  • Sr. manager of my Vera
@sandertl

Have a look at the dutch meter additional plugin
There you have a daily high low and gas recording
Further a monthy and yearly recording

Rgds
Huib

Huib,

Thanks for your reply.

Of course I need the data next to other data that is in datamine. So question is still valid and unanswered.
Good firmware is more important than good karma. (and this costed me lots of Karma)

Offline Sender

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
  • Karma: +552/-467
  • Sr. manager of my Vera
It was not the problem.

I thought why there is a bracket arround findChild by import rate 1, which is not  arround findchild by export rate.
But when I changed it, I saw my actual usage was changed to 0 watt on my Dutch smart Meter.

-- import rate 1
                        luup.variable_set("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "Watts", 0, findChild(THIS_DEVICE,"ImportRate" .. (1+(activeTariff % 2))))

-- export rate 1
                        luup.variable_set("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "Watts", 0, (findChild(THIS_DEVICE,"ExportRate" .. (1+(activeTariff % 2)))*-1))


Peter,

you have posted this and another message about the "(". Did it help? Was it meant to "not be" there?
Good firmware is more important than good karma. (and this costed me lots of Karma)

Offline Sender

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
  • Karma: +552/-467
  • Sr. manager of my Vera
And another question:

The "Powermeter ImportRate2" is showing 2 values...
when I click the configure button is shows 0.107 KWH and after closing the realt time value is given (as in picture)...

Shouldn't the value "Powermeter ImportRate2" be the same as "actual usage" of the master device?

RESOLVED: after a while and a reboot is was gone.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2013, 10:49:20 am by SanderL »
Good firmware is more important than good karma. (and this costed me lots of Karma)