Author Topic: fail connecting to vera  (Read 338 times)

Offline duhlin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
fail connecting to vera
« on: September 20, 2018, 05:45:02 am »
try here too

Hi

installed conciergeserver on a rpi running raspbian lite, no problem with installing or linking the vera to conciergeserver.
But when i trying Connectivity i get the error:
 connected to  vera but secured connection returned  -- no handler.
when i click on custom settings i see all my switches and sensor that is connected to my vera plus

i have no firewall installet on the rpi so i dont understand why i cant connect to my vera.

anyone have any suggestion?

Offline vprokoshin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: fail connecting to vera
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2018, 03:20:42 pm »
Same problem. Installed Vera Concierge on the network storage device QNAP. Ports 8989 and 8998 are forwarded. I can go to the Vera Concierge page not only on the local network. But on the page of My Vera Concierge Account in the list of Associated Vera Controllers there is no my device Vera. But when i click on custom settings i see all my switches.

Offline Newzwaver

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: fail connecting to vera
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2018, 05:42:29 am »
Same problem, I have 3 Vera's one I use one I replaced and one as a backup.  I can see conductivity on 2 of the 3, the one I use well that is the one with No handler.  Any help would be great.

Offline duhlin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: fail connecting to vera
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2018, 03:02:36 pm »
i have done a factory reset on my vera plus and then i get connection to my vera without problem. but when i make a restore of the vera plus i lost the connectivity again, so its something in the vera thats make the problem.


Offline Newzwaver

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: fail connecting to vera
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2018, 08:59:15 am »
So we are missing a files or we have one that is  corrupt ?  How do we find the one we need or need to replace?