We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: [Solved] GCal3 "got new token"  (Read 290 times)

Offline ibrewster

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +1/-0
[Solved] GCal3 "got new token"
« on: September 24, 2018, 08:15:55 pm »
I've been using the google calendar switch successfully for quite a while until recently it stopped working, as listed in this thread:
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,26692.msg418778.html#msg418778
As per the directions in that post, I installed the replacement GCal3.lua file, which apparently fixed the initial issue, but now I've got a different problem: The "next event" section just says "CalendarID is set" and "Got new token", but never actually shows the next event, even after several days and several full restarts. Further, trying to do anything in the plugin such as clicking "Get Log" or "Check" just gives me a "Device Not Ready" error.

I'm running on UI7 on a Vera Plus. Any ideas how I can get this working again? Thanks.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2018, 10:52:33 am by Stuart »

Offline Stuart

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 728
  • Karma: +71/-2
Re: GCal3 "got new token"
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2018, 06:28:05 am »
I'm running on UI7 on a Vera Plus. Any ideas how I can get this working again? Thanks.

I'm in the process of creating a new release with this fix as well as a couple of small modifications.

There have been 20 or so downloads and it seems no-one else is reporting this problem so I'm guessing that something went wrong during your install.  Try downloading this slightly modified version

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,26692.msg419766.html#msg419766

 and then rebooting.

What version of GCal3 were you on before ?
« Last Edit: September 25, 2018, 06:30:44 am by Stuart »

Offline ibrewster

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: GCal3 "got new token"
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2018, 11:59:23 am »
Looks like you might be right. I used a different browser (Chrome) this time to do the upload, and after re-setting the calendar ID (as the post said would be needed), it came right up. Not sure what happened the first time, but at least it is working again now. Thanks!