We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!  (Read 17493 times)

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« on: June 19, 2012, 05:42:11 am »
Hello guys , here is my story
I used to have a vera2 UI4 1.1.1350 device I usually access my vera either from cp.mios.com or locally from 192.168.1.102
i wanted to upgrade it to UI4
i went to cp.mios.com/firmware and hit the upgrade to UI5 button
I waited about 30 mins and a self restart wasn't done so i had to manually unplug - plug my vera.
I tried after that to access my vera from cp.mios.com (the system sees my vera) but unable to communicate msg appears. I tried locally but an "Page not found" msg appeared
Anyway i connect my PC to vera via wifi ..the stunning thing that i can access internet on my PC though my vera...but I AM UNABLE TO ACCESS IT!
I tried IP SCANNER i found my vera with the same IP but on digit of its mac address is changed (the last one)
I am unable to open a ticket :(

what do u suggest?

P.S. I tried upgrading to UI5 with another vera and the same thing happened with me and I gave up thinking that it was from that vera...this vera is a new one!!

Please help

Offline Don Diego

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +300/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2012, 07:22:42 am »
Hi therealabdo--

  I had the exact same thing happen twice as I tried to upgrade from UI4 1.1.1350 to UI5. In order to fix it I had to do a factory reset and reload the various UIs to get back to 1.1.1350.  It is a HUGE PROBLEM and takes a lot of effort to do a factory reset.

 The first reload I thought I had made a mistake in the upgrade process. The second time it happened I was sure it was an MCV problem.

  The factory reset procedure can be found at:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9906.msg67732.html#msg67732

 MCV needs to fix the upgrade process so that it works.. Otherwise I'm staying with 1.1.1350 until it's fixed.

   Don
« Last Edit: June 19, 2012, 07:46:09 am by Don Diego »
Vera 3 (@1.5.622) (3); Vera Plus (2);
Trane/Schlage TStats (1); Schlage Deadbolt (2); Kwikset Lock (3);  GE 45602 Dimmer (14); GE 45603 Dimmer (17); HSM-100 (16); Everspring Siren (8), Everspring Temp/Humidity (4); HSM 200 (1)

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2012, 11:14:08 am »
@therealabdo

You should contact Tech Support. They will guide you through the process of restoring your Vera to a functional state.

Offline Don Diego

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +300/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2012, 03:05:37 pm »
@therealabdo

You should contact Tech Support. They will guide you through the process of restoring your Vera to a functional state.

Hi mcvflorin--

   Can someone look into a possible bug in the upgrade from UI4 to UI5 on a vera 2 (since we have at least 3 documented occurrences)? Thanks

    Don
Vera 3 (@1.5.622) (3); Vera Plus (2);
Trane/Schlage TStats (1); Schlage Deadbolt (2); Kwikset Lock (3);  GE 45602 Dimmer (14); GE 45603 Dimmer (17); HSM-100 (16); Everspring Siren (8), Everspring Temp/Humidity (4); HSM 200 (1)

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2012, 05:14:47 am »
This is the second vera device...which makes it 3 documented occurrences
i will factory reset my vera anyway

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2012, 05:36:15 am »
If you haven't reset yet, you may try to connect direct/local first.

Connect the LAN can directly from your computer to lan2. Ensure your computer is either set to get ip address automatically or allow the Vera to allocate the ip address. Once this is completed connect to 192.168.81.1 and then set the network on you Vera to automatic. Disconnect and set up your network as normal and see if you can connect via cpui5.mios.com

Offline DeltaNu1142

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1153
  • Karma: +40/-67
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2012, 12:37:22 pm »
Can someone look into a possible bug in the upgrade from UI4 to UI5 on a vera 2 (since we have at least 3 documented occurrences)?
There are more than that.  I see no reason to believe that UI5 will ever be functional on Vera 2.  I stopped worrying about it several months ago; UI4 works well enough.  For the cost, I really wouldn't care if MCV made the conscious decision to obsolete its own equipment by way of firmware upgrades, so long as (at a minimum, the current level of) support for previous versions were still available.  I would think that would open up developer resources to ensure UI5 is bug-free.
Vera 3 @ UI5 | HomeWave | PLEG

Offline Daniel

  • Head of Customer Care
  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #7 on: June 20, 2012, 06:50:51 pm »
@therealabdo

Can you tell me if you cleared the cache after upgrading to UI5 and are you sure that when you tried to access the Dashboard locally it wasn't redirecting you to VERA_IP/wizard instead of /cmh ? Were all the 3 lights (Power, ETH1 and Z-Wave) turned on and solid?

Did you submit a trouble ticket or called tech support in order for us to see exactly what issue you encountered?
Daniel Stefan ▾ Head of Customer Care
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2012, 06:25:05 am »
The all three lights are solid
I am able to access the internet through my vera
I tried to change the internet browser even tried from my mobile I am unable to access my vera
I tried 192.168.1.102/wizard/
also tried 192.168.1.102/cmh/

Tried to access it from SQ Remote i was told that "MIOS Version 1.5.346 not supported you need to upgrade your Mios firmware to a supported version"

Offline Daniel

  • Head of Customer Care
  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #9 on: June 21, 2012, 06:33:03 pm »
Is DHCP still enabled on the Vera unit? Are you getting an IP from Vera or from your main router? Do you have any response if you ping the unit?

Let me know if you sent us a trouble ticket so we can schedule a phone call to investigate further.
Daniel Stefan ▾ Head of Customer Care
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #10 on: June 23, 2012, 05:35:18 am »
I am getting an IP from the main router
I can ping my unit
I am unable to access my unit to open a ticket :(

When I did an IP scan I realized that my vera MAC is changed by 1 digit only
Is that possible??!!

Offline futzle

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #11 on: June 23, 2012, 06:01:01 am »
When I did an IP scan I realized that my vera MAC is changed by 1 digit only
Is that possible??!!

Yeah, because Vera2 has at least two interfaces: the wired one and the wireless one. It's quite common in wireless routers for MAC addresses to differ by one. Airports from Apple are like this.

So it's probably not meaningful.

Edit: Spelling. Curse you, autocorrect!
« Last Edit: June 24, 2012, 06:03:04 pm by futzle »

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #12 on: June 24, 2012, 11:30:17 am »

How are you all doing with this?  Anyone else had problems like described in this thread?

I dropped into the forums to see how well UI5 and Vera2 were getting along as I am still on UI4 and am waiting till things are better.  It looks like there are still a lot of troubles.   I do have a spare vera2 these days, pulled it out of my fathers house when we sold it. So might start there just to see how the upgrade goes and can kick the tires on UI5 without affecting my real vera.  At least if it all goes to pieces I won't be in a crisis mode to get it fixed.

Les
Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline Don Diego

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +300/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #13 on: June 25, 2012, 10:02:22 am »

How are you all doing with this?  Anyone else had problems like described in this thread?

I dropped into the forums to see how well UI5 and Vera2 were getting along as I am still on UI4 and am waiting till things are better.  It looks like there are still a lot of troubles.   I do have a spare vera2 these days, pulled it out of my fathers house when we sold it. So might start there just to see how the upgrade goes and can kick the tires on UI5 without affecting my real vera.  At least if it all goes to pieces I won't be in a crisis mode to get it fixed.

Les

 therealabdo

   Heartened by the lack of feedback on this thread, I tried over the weekend to upgrade my Vera 2 to UI5 (from UI4). After my third failed upgrade I have reverted back again to UI4.

   So far the upgrade to UI5 has failed 6 times. Each time UI5 was only partially loaded and the unit would not respond.  Did a factory reset to get the unit functioning again.

   So... no one else is having any problems with a Vera 2 upgrade to UI5????

          Don

NOTE: Other posts on this topic can be found at:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9659.0.html
 
« Last Edit: June 25, 2012, 10:07:23 am by Don Diego »
Vera 3 (@1.5.622) (3); Vera Plus (2);
Trane/Schlage TStats (1); Schlage Deadbolt (2); Kwikset Lock (3);  GE 45602 Dimmer (14); GE 45603 Dimmer (17); HSM-100 (16); Everspring Siren (8), Everspring Temp/Humidity (4); HSM 200 (1)

Offline knewmania

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #14 on: June 25, 2012, 11:53:50 am »
   So... no one else is having any problems with a Vera 2 upgrade to UI5????

For what it's worth...

I have a very simple Vera2 implementation, so i doubt that my experience would be typical (two Kwickset locks, two water/temperature sensors, 3 Foscam cameras and a couple of scenes). I upgraded from IU4 to UI5 (1.5.345) and had no problems other than trying to learn how to use the new UI with little documentation.

I then upgraded to the current firmware (1.5.346) and also did not see any upgrade related issues.
Vera 2. UI 1.5.622 / Vera 3. UI 1.7.760