We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!  (Read 17494 times)

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #15 on: June 25, 2012, 04:10:29 pm »
Same here. vera2 with about 27 devices attached and right now 5 simple scenes. Running Ui5 and latest available firmware.No issue updating from Ui4 to Ui5  or updating the firmware. When I hooked up the unit it asked me and I let i update firmware. After I set up some devices I noticed Ui4 wasn't wholly happy with my Trane tstat and I tried UI5. Which resolved that issue and doesn't seem to have any problem with the other devices attached.

It's geting a semi-static (hooked to it's MAC) DHCP IP address from my Unix server over wired ethernet. Not really using it's WiFi capabilities as I already have seperate b/g and N routers setup. So it's basically only having to do ZWave duties.

I'm considering myself extremely lucky as so far (knock on wood) it's been pretty much rock solid. My only issues were with the ERGY plugin coming up wth a bad gateway error. Which turned out the ERGY plugin not getting along with IE8. Once I used Firefox it started working fine.

I have no vera3 or veraLite to compare so I can't judge the speed of my Vera2.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline Sig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #16 on: July 10, 2012, 06:02:36 pm »
I continue to struggle with my Vera2.  After a huge amount of time wasted trying to upgrade from my Vera 1 in my weekend home, I gave up, leaving the Vera 1 running there (it has been and continues to be very stable), and decided to take the Vera2 back to my primary home, figuring I'd set it up here clean & fresh.  I have no z-wave network in place yet, nothing configured.  So it seemed like a safe bet.

Nothing's changed since my last post at http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9659.msg69000.html#msg69000

Any attempt to upgrade to UI5, which seems to work while it's happening, requires a factory reset for Vera2 to function again.  I seem to be stuck on 1.1.1362 with no option to upgrade to any later version.  And while Vera2 seems functional on this current version (although I haven't actually added any devices and done any configuration yet),  I'm so frustrated with how problematic the upgrade attempt has been, that I'm reluctant to begin building my z-wave configuration on this platform.  It seems like a waste of time.

I was wondering if there was perhaps an interim upgrade required, from 1.1.1362 to some later UI4 version, which would then support the upgrade to UI5.  But I can't seem to find any information on such an interim upgrade.  If anyone has any information on this, please let me know. 

Thanks.

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #17 on: July 11, 2012, 05:13:20 am »
Try upgrading using the firmware URLs posted here: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,11061.msg78470.html#msg78470
Upgrade using the Restore to factory defaults option.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #18 on: July 11, 2012, 08:02:00 am »
@Sig,

I was wondering if there was perhaps an interim upgrade required, from 1.1.1362 to some later UI4 version, which would then support the upgrade to UI5.  But I can't seem to find any information on such an interim upgrade.
I believe 1.1.1362 is the last known UI4 firmware.

If you want, I can get put 1.1.1362 on an empty Vera 2 and upgrade it to 1.5.408 per @MCVFlorin's proposal, and let you know how that went.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #19 on: July 11, 2012, 08:10:42 am »
@oTi@

The last UI4 firmware is 1.1.1365, but upgrading to UI5 should work in 1.1.1338 too. I don't know about 1.1.1245 though.

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #20 on: July 11, 2012, 08:20:59 am »
Hello,

I ran the upgrade scenario on a Vera 2 last Friday as part of a test for the DSC plugin.
I actually went back to an earlier UI4 firmware and stepped forward through firmware upgrades without error.
See. http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,8976.msg58978.html#msg58978 for the downgrade.

After you upgrade to UI5 use cpui5.mios.com to log in to your unit.
Also if you experience slow browser when you first try logging in after upgrade, walk away, go have a coffee and come back and check a little later.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #21 on: July 11, 2012, 08:24:52 am »
The last UI4 firmware is 1.1.1365, but upgrading to UI5 should work in 1.1.1338 too. I don't know about 1.1.1245 though.
1.1.1365 isn't public though, right; whereas  I think 1.1.1362 may have been an auto-update at some point?

I think at the time I went to UI5 I probably had 1.1.1338 on there, but not the later builds.

Anyway, I'm happy to give it a try with any of those starting points.

Edit: @Brientim: thanks for the post.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #22 on: July 11, 2012, 08:59:22 am »
oTi@ and Sig,

Nothing's changed since my last post at http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9659.msg69000.html#msg69000

I have actually did this a few times recently on two different units with out error.

The error I see I believe is your browser cache and if you go through cpui5.mios.com you shouldnot encounter that issue. However, you may encounter you network is not configured in a yellow band across your browser. This can be either a true or false because your Vera can still be processing things in the background. this can tested by trying to Via an ssh session. If the session is unavailable your Vera may not have finished upgrading everything and if so, it is time to go for that coffee and try again. I also found setting it to log to USB before upgrading the Vera 2 made it a little faster.
« Last Edit: July 11, 2012, 09:23:46 am by Brientim »

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #23 on: July 11, 2012, 09:12:24 am »
It is strongly suggested that if you are upgrading from ui4 to ui5, that you clear that the browser cache after the upgrade.

- Garrett

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #24 on: July 11, 2012, 09:35:02 am »
Totally agree with Garrett.

Two things need to be highlighted in the upgrade process:
Clear browser cache
Log in change to use cpui5.mois.com

By doing so, it will hopefully alleviate some errors that may otherwise be encountered.
I also consider the initial restart time should be indentified as at least 15 minutes after upgrade.  If. They have multiple plugins, camera, lights etc, this can also take considerable more time to process new plugins. The current 15 minutes being identified is not a true indication of the end to end process of the firmware upgrade from UI4 to UI5.

Offline Sig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #25 on: July 11, 2012, 01:33:06 pm »
THANKS to everyone for your replies and suggestions.  I have done everything recommended, including...

1) Using the URL provided by MCVFLORIN for the firmware download
2) Clearing my browser cache after the upgrade completes
3) Closing the browser altogether
4) Logged in using cpui5.mios.com

...and I find myself at the same place with the same error (see screenshot) coming up as soon as I access Vera.  Perhaps I simply have a defective unit?  I will try a couple more times, just to make sure, but I think I'm completely dead in the water.  Ugh...


Offline Daniel

  • Head of Customer Care
  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #26 on: July 11, 2012, 01:53:50 pm »
Sig,

Are you able to enable tech support? There might be a file missing causing that error you get.
Please try to enable tech support and send us the access codes and we will take a look and try to start the upgrade remotely while watching the logs.
Daniel Stefan ▾ Head of Customer Care
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #27 on: July 11, 2012, 02:04:39 pm »
Are you positive you are using the correct url? The one for Vera 2?

- Garrett

Offline Sig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #28 on: July 11, 2012, 02:22:53 pm »
Garrett:

Yes, positive I'm using the correct URL, for Vera2.  Just tried it once more with the same results.

Daniel:

To whom should I send the control codes once I've enabled Tech Support access?  And should I perform a reset on Vera before you make the remote attempt since it's currently in it's "broken" state?

Thanks again everyone for trying to help me out.


Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #29 on: July 11, 2012, 03:17:53 pm »
The last thing that comes to mind involves the two MAC addresses that the Vera has.
Is your unit assigned a IP address via DCHP, fixed IP and if fixed is it assigned in your Vera or prea-assigned on your router?

If it in not set to automatic in Network/WIFi set it to Automatic. Click on reload and then in another browser verify the Ip address from your router.

The three test to follow are:

Log on via cpui5.mios..com and screen capture including URL.

Then try locally via the op address obtained from your router same screen capture with URL.

Last is to connect Vera directly to your computer using LAN2 ensure your computer is set to obtain ip automatically. Once it is connected try logging on using 192.168.81.1.

If it still fails return you normal connection to LAN, enable tech support copy the details, raise a support ticket and insert detail from the enable Tech Support on your ticket details.