We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!  (Read 17507 times)

Offline Sig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #30 on: July 11, 2012, 03:30:33 pm »
Thank you Brientim. 

I already responded directly to Daniel via email with the Support Enable control codes that he requested.  He also requested that I leave my Vera in its current state, so I won't do anymore testing/access until I hear otherwise.

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #31 on: July 11, 2012, 03:48:24 pm »
Good idea. I did not filly explain in the previous post about the 2 MAC address and what to look for so FYI.

On the back of your  Vera you'll have a MAC e.g. xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:81, your Vera2 will also have  xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:82 the next sequential number. Sometimes ther can change between them.

So this can be verified without changing your Vera several ways:
Though checking your router
Using a network sniffer like fing (free software for computer. iPhone. IPad and google android devices)
From a Command prompt type netstat /all

Good luck and hopefully all your effort will be rewarded very soon.

Offline Sig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #32 on: July 13, 2012, 07:21:15 pm »
Yahoo!!!  Dennis from MCV support just spent an hour on the phone with me remotely connected to my computer and brought my troubled Vera2 back to life, as well as upgraded it to the latest UI5 firmware.  So now it's onward and upward as I z-wave-ify this house.

I have no idea what was actually wrong with the unit.  I asked Dennis if he was just flashing the firmware or doing something lower-level, and he said lower level.  I didn't ask any more questions because the answers would've likely exceeded my technical aptitude.  I'm just happy to have a working unit.

Thanks to everyone who offered suggestions and explanations while I was trying to figure this out.

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #33 on: July 13, 2012, 07:25:25 pm »
Congrats, it is worth the effort in the long run. With a Vera 2 I would suggest Logging and. Swapfile to USB.

Offline Sig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #34 on: July 13, 2012, 07:39:28 pm »
Yes, thanks.  Logging and USB already installed and ready to go.

Offline smarttechnology

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #35 on: July 16, 2012, 03:32:24 pm »
Hi Can anyone tell me what fiel they used to flash Vera 2

I have been to http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Firmware_Flash_Vera2

And flashed my unit. My vera 2 has now changed its serial number and it's MAC address and Tech support don't appear to be able to remote access it.

I can't access it through cp.mios but I can get to it locally.

I am not sure where to go from here, I have had Dennis on the phone but he couldn't solve it.

I am guessing the file at http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Firmware_Flash_Vera2 is wrong and unique to an individual user (Amistrad) in this case.

My unit now appears to be a clone of his!!!!

Joy.

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #36 on: July 16, 2012, 05:46:17 pm »
@smarttechnology

The Vera has two MAC address anc you can probably force the change by from Advance > Net & Wi-Fi to Automatically configure (recommended).

Otherwise, you may need to change settings in Advance > Net & Wi-Fi > Advanced configuration (top right of dialogue box), you must know you system password.
Goto Network > General which will display the current details. See example in http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9288.msg61310.html#msg61310

Try setting  Internet Connection Protocol to Automatic, and Save.
Now try setting  Internet Connection Protocol to  Manual and setting the IP and see if this changes you MAC on your router after each save.

Now you can monitor changes from:
The OpenWRT window but it is best to log in and out.
From your router just remember to refresh after each change
If you have a mobile device, iPhone, iPad or a google, there is a free app called Fing which provides the ability to monitor you network.

Other post you can read are:
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,10076.msg78526.html#msg78526
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9288.msg61310.html#msg61310

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #37 on: July 17, 2012, 03:23:12 am »
I just rollbacked one of my unit Vera 2 Units. I followed a previous post and encountered no issues.
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,8976.msg58978.html#msg58978

As per the previous post, you can force the change of the MAC addressed if you encounter issues with the details I provided, I will endeviour to help.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #38 on: July 17, 2012, 09:04:28 am »
@Sig,
Yahoo!!!
Very nice!

Anyway, I'm happy to give it a try with any of those starting points.
Just a data point, I did the following chain of upgrades / downgrades, without problems, on an empty Vera 2, always selecting keep configuration when going forward and restore to default when going backwards.

1.1.1245 > 1.5.408 > 1.1.1338 > 1.5.408 > 1.1.1350 > 1.5.408 > 1.1.1362 > 1.5.408



Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline smarttechnology

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #39 on: July 17, 2012, 03:17:29 pm »
Thanks guys for your assistance. I am now back up and running.

See my post here.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2012, 03:45:51 pm by oTi@ »

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #40 on: July 17, 2012, 08:59:03 pm »
Just FYI

Attached is the four setting variables that are either Auto or Manual configure with either WIFI enabled or not enabled.
The results disaplay the changes to the MAC address.
Now, as this is set to a pre-assigned IP address, it will get the same IP; however, if this was not set, it would result in a new IP address being assigned to the changed MAC address.

Also posted same response here due to cross post http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,10019.msg79933.html#msg79933

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #41 on: July 17, 2012, 09:31:26 pm »
Yahoo!!!  Dennis from MCV support just spent an hour on the phone with me remotely connected to my computer and brought my troubled Vera2 back to life, as well as upgraded it to the latest UI5 firmware.  So now it's onward and upward as I z-wave-ify this house.
Looks like you got Tech supports package deal, they added you to the Beta Testers team too? All in all a good day.  Welcome!!
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline triton07

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #42 on: July 31, 2012, 08:21:42 am »
Hi All,

Can anyone please tell me if it's possible to downgrade my Vera3 Ui5 (latest version) to Ui4. I've got no backup created.


Cheers
George

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #43 on: July 31, 2012, 08:41:31 am »
This has been asked many times. UI4 will not run on Vera 3 or Vera lite.

- Garrett

Offline triton07

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Upgrading vera2 to UI5 HUGE PROBLEM!
« Reply #44 on: July 31, 2012, 06:20:25 pm »
Thanks Garret for your reply. :)

Anyone know how long till we see the next firmware update? I'm asking because I'm not having much luck with my Aeotec Multisensor on my Vera 3 & I heard there will be a fix for these.


Cheers
George

This has been asked many times. UI4 will not run on Vera 3 or Vera lite.

- Garrett