We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?  (Read 14977 times)

Offline docBliny

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« on: October 17, 2008, 08:27:41 pm »
In the demo video, around 2:30, there's talk about switching out power strips with Z-Wave models. Is the grayish power strip a real product, and if so, is that available for purchase somewhere? The video also gives the impression that the strip can actually monitor the power usage, but I don't think that's the case.

//Tomi B.
http://bliny.net

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2008, 03:26:29 pm »
FYI, see also my post in the thread "Z-Wave switch/outlet power usage"

We shot the video about 2 months before Vera was released and were under the impression the pre-production power strip you saw in the video would be available for sale now.  That's why we used it.  I've hesitated to mention the details because I'm not sure how much is public knowledge.  But since it's not on the market yet we're quickly working on an adding support for an alternative in the meantime which, in some homes, will also be able to measure the total power consumption reported by the meter.  This is an important piece, so we'll keep you posted as soon as we have a production solution for sale on our web site.  I expect we'll have this new solution available in 4 weeks and we'll announce the details as soon as we get an ok from the manufacturer.

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2008, 03:49:22 pm »
Not to jump the gun, but does that "pre-production" system you are talking about, have the ability to switch off individually each electrical socket?  Or, do you know of such a system that will do it. 

For example, I have two computers at home for the family to share. One for the kids, and one for my wife and I.  I would love to leave our system running for email, Blackberry Home server software, and maybe some addition software going, but kill the monitor, speakers, the other computer and any other peripherals that are not need.

Any thoughts on something like that?

Just bought the system and hopefully, I can provide feedback on it. I’m also looking to blog about my experience too.
Aaron

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2008, 01:09:45 am »
>> have the ability to switch off individually each electrical socket

Yes, it does.  And monitor each socket individually too.

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2008, 04:02:22 pm »
Great! Can't wait for that.
Aaron

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2009, 07:45:28 pm »
What ever happened to the Zwave Power Strip?
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline cj

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1252
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2009, 01:55:33 pm »
It seems that the company that should manufacture them got into a delay, until then we're working of finding another solution.

Offline denix

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1088
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2009, 08:22:59 pm »
Anxiously waiting... :)
Veras (1, 2, 3, Lite, Plus), lots of different Z-Wave modules, Luup plugins and theater/security integration.

Offline Doc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2009, 05:45:36 pm »
X2

Offline denix

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1088
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #9 on: April 08, 2009, 05:52:07 pm »
Not Z-Wave, but still interesting strip with individual On/Off switches:

http://www.kk.org/cooltools/archives/003628.php
Veras (1, 2, 3, Lite, Plus), lots of different Z-Wave modules, Luup plugins and theater/security integration.

Offline Doc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #10 on: April 08, 2009, 06:18:56 pm »
could always plug in the powerstrip to a switched outlet.... but no individual controls. (but everyone has probably already thought of that... I'll just sit here and be quiet now.)

Offline Mammalian04

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2009, 06:14:48 pm »
I am sure this thread would be updated but any word on this or the workaround?

Offline GT!

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2009, 08:07:25 pm »
There is one here:
http://www.asihome.com/ASIshop/product_info.php?cPath=564_572&products_id=3947

Personally I don't think much of this one since the outlets are not individually controlled - you can achieve the same thing by using a z-wave wall receptacle and plugging a power bar into it.

-GT

Offline Mammalian04

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #13 on: June 27, 2009, 04:46:27 pm »
Cool but does not have the individual switching like you said.  More importantly though, it doesn't monitor power usage like the other device is supposed to.   ::)

Offline SandmanXX

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: What brand was the power strip in the demo video?
« Reply #14 on: July 16, 2009, 09:06:50 pm »
If only they made a Zwave UPS... to shut off vampire loads while retaining the use of the UPS while the appliance is on.. :(