We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Roomie Remote  (Read 21300 times)

Offline marshalp

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +1/-1
Roomie Remote
« on: June 28, 2012, 06:41:52 am »
I was wondering if anyone had used Roomie Remote www.roomieremote.com, and if anyone had managed to get Roomie talking to Vera?


Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2012, 01:52:34 pm »
Never heard of it till now. It appears to me if it had support for Vera it would be the ultimate remote.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline brodzowski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2012, 03:29:43 pm »
I would like to revisit this post as I have my entire system set up with roomie and want to add my Vera 3 to it. They have recently added support to the application, but you must add the device/commands by manual IP address. For the life of me I can't figure out how to make that happen. I guess my question is.....what IP I need to enter or what setting I need to configure to make it work. The local address of the vera on my network is 192.168.1.2 yet reading through documentation ive seen things that said the address should be 192.168.x.(100+)
I DO know that the vera will work with this system, I just can't figure out how to get it to!

Help?

Offline tclinch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2012, 09:46:18 pm »
I'm not sure what you mean you want to add your Vera 3 to Roomie.  Are you specifically talking about lighting control?  If so, I just setup activities within Roomie and use a silent URL to turn lights on, off, and dim.  I'm not sure what or how the new added Vera support is supposed to work within Roomie. 

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2012, 08:30:45 am »
At least the vera is listed on their compatibility page:
http://www.roomieremote.com/ip-compatibility/
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline cyevans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2013, 07:50:45 pm »
I recently integrated Roomie with Vera Lite by combing through both forums.  There is information on the Roomie forum @ http://www.roomieremote.com/forums/topic/mi-casa-verde-vera-lite-integration/ and Vera forum @ http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?action=post;topic=11011.0;last_msg=92968, but here is a quick summary that worked with Roomie Remote 1.7 and Vera firmware 1.5.

Vera Steps:
1. Set up Vera with a static IP address (or have your router always assign the same one through DHCP) - For example: 10.0.1.68

Roomie Steps:
1. Setup the Vera as a device in the room
> Select/Create a room
> "Add Device..."
> Manual IP
> IP Address you assigned above
> Port 3480

2. Create/Edit an activity
> Select "Remote Design"

4. Add/Edit a command button
> Name the botton or select an image
> "Add Command...", choose device "MiCasaVerde Lighting"
> Choose a command category (eg: .LIGHT DIM, .LIGHT ON, .LIGHT OFF, .SCENE RUN, etc.).
> Enter the Integration ID
> For .LIGHT ON/OFF this is the ID number on the Advanced Tab for the device in Vera UI5 (you have to scroll down to find it and don't use the altid)
> For .SCENE RUN, you can find the Scene ID at the top of the Vera UI5 when you edit a scene
> For .LIGHT DIM you also need to enter the Brightness (0-100)

That's all there is to it...  I've had fun adding lighting, screen control and other environment effects to each room and activity.  Some as separate "Activities" such as "Ready Room" or "Read" that only control Vera.  Others as commands within an existing activity such as "Watch DirecTV" where it will automatically make sure the screen is lowered, turn the lights to 50% when I pause the movie, etc..

I am impressed with the room/activity based user experience and it has a high WAF (Wife Acceptance Factor).  Unfortunately, the Roomie Remote app does not let you get feedback yet (i.e., you can't see if the light is on/off or what temperature it is).

Best of luck!

Offline beachboync

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2013, 02:40:16 pm »
Does anyone have any info on the roomie company? The product looks interesting (I use my Logitech remote but it sure is cranky to program) and roomie might be a new way to go - especially if it can be linked to Vera.

But I hate buying from companies that will disappear - I have been burned by this in the past. I am even a little concerned about MCV!

Bob (beachboync)
Bob (beachboync)

Offline tecnico

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2013, 11:16:59 am »
I got Roomie i set it up with my vera and hue it work good still trying to find time to do better config but I do with they had a desktop design app.

Offline tecnico

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #8 on: June 20, 2013, 01:04:37 pm »
Roomie Just update is a lot better now it has better support of vera. since the gc100 plug in did not work for me roomie is working great so far there a a few automation things i cant dont until micasaverde updates there plug in to support itach flex.

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #9 on: June 20, 2013, 03:07:35 pm »
The GC100 plugin will fail (With the pre flex devices)  on Vera if you connect to the Global Cahce devices from another IP address other than Vera ... like your PC running the GlobalCache test software or Roomie!
I do not know if the FLex will support multiple connections ... If it doesn't it will likely fail when Flex is added to the GC100 plugin.

Offline slief

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Karma: +1/-5
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2015, 11:33:37 am »
I started a new topic on this subject but figured I would post here incase any of you Roomie users are subscribed to this thread.

I am new to Vera (less than a week in) but very impressed so far. I am running a Vera Edge on UI7. I setup Roomie remote yesterday for my AV Control. Vera was immediately recognized and when I included Vera into the Roomie interface, all my Vera devices were immediately included into a nice little remote interface. It appears that Vera is truly plug and play with Roomie.

My only issue is that my Schlage Z-Wave Deadbolt lock will not respond to the Roomie on/off commands. All my Z-wave lights and my Z-wave garage door opener worked fine.  I also noticed that Roomie doesn't seem to support scenes or at least I did not see a way to include them where as my devices were automatically recognized. I was wondering if anybody here has experience with Roomie and was able to get senses working and or Z-wave locks and if so, what did you have to do to make it work. If I can get scenes to work, that would likely provide a suitable workaround for the Lock switch interface not working via Roomie as I could just execute lock/unlock via a scene.

I've also posted this in the Roomie forums but that thread has not been approved yet and I figured I should also post it here as I know a few members are using Roomie.

Offline ctguess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #11 on: April 22, 2015, 01:48:32 pm »
On the left hand panel of Roomie, choose a room and then you presumably have activities like 'Watch TV' or 'Watch Movie'.  Click the Edit button at the top then the  + button for 'Add Activity'.  In the pop up, give it a name and image if you want and scroll down to 'Add Command'.  Click that green + button and choose your Vera from the list of devices.  It will be under whatever room you originally created it in.   Choose it and then another pop up appears for 'Choose Command', with a list of .Door Lock, .DoorUnlock, .LightBrightness, etc.  I can't speak to the .DoorLock/.DoorUnlock commands but I do know that further down the list is the .Scene Run command and that does work.  You can choose that option then the scene name from the resulting list and you're set. 

Offline slief

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Karma: +1/-5
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #12 on: April 22, 2015, 01:52:13 pm »
Thank you very much for the reply!! I will give it a try when I get home. I have to say that while I don't normally like touch screen remotes without buttons, the combination of Roomie with Vera is pretty compelling. Now I just need to order some Roomie Blasters along with an RS232 cable and a IR to PS3 setup and I should be able to control everything from one nice little interface.

Thanks again for your reply and help. I will update this thread with my results later today.

Offline ctguess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #13 on: April 22, 2015, 02:21:56 pm »
I find lots of great uses for the "tablet as a remote control" setup.  Using the vera integration I have an IP 'baby camera' setup as a pop-up activity within Roomie.  One button press and i can see if my son is still sleeping soundly in his crib.  I have another pop-up activity for door/window sensor & locks to ensure everything is closed up before starting to watch a movie at night.  I can use the built in directv guide to browse other channel options without pulling up the onscreen guide and blocking the show/movie currently being viewed.  The same goes Apple TV.  When I'm watching a game and have a stats or sports 'history' question, I have the tablet right there since it's also my remote.

I think Roomie Remote is so well thought out and the device/guide integration is so well done that the normal "i hate touchscreen remotes" arguments are nullified.   

Offline slief

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Karma: +1/-5
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #14 on: April 22, 2015, 07:05:35 pm »
Wooohooo.. It worked. Thank you very much ctguess. You were a huge help. The only other additional thing I had to do after adding more scenes to Vera was update the Vera manifest in the Roomie Remote device settings page. Once I did that, the new scenes were listed in Roomie and available to be used.  Now I just need to figure out how to get the missing DirecTV button commands so I can make a better remote screen than the default DirecTV remote. Off to the Roomie forum to search that out.