We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Roomie Remote  (Read 21302 times)

Offline slief

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Karma: +1/-5
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #15 on: April 26, 2015, 12:17:16 pm »
I find lots of great uses for the "tablet as a remote control" setup.  Using the vera integration I have an IP 'baby camera' setup as a pop-up activity within Roomie.  One button press and i can see if my son is still sleeping soundly in his crib.  I have another pop-up activity for door/window sensor & locks to ensure everything is closed up before starting to watch a movie at night.  I can use the built in directv guide to browse other channel options without pulling up the onscreen guide and blocking the show/movie currently being viewed.  The same goes Apple TV.  When I'm watching a game and have a stats or sports 'history' question, I have the tablet right there since it's also my remote.

I think Roomie Remote is so well thought out and the device/guide integration is so well done that the normal "i hate touchscreen remotes" arguments are nullified.   

I've really been getting deep into the Roomie integration. My two main TV viewing rooms are setup along with Vera. I've got 10 or 11 devices setup thus far and next will be proximity location for my two rooms.

I have a question that I am hoping you have figured out. So far, I can see two ways of controlling Vera from Roomie. One is via the Activities which gives me a list of buttons on the left side of the screen. I've got that pretty well figured out although it seems you can't use that to randomly dim a light up or down from a single activity. You can have it turn a light ON or OFF or have it turn a light on or series of lights to a preset brightness or run a scene but near as I can tell, you can't adjust a light randomly from that function. The other method would be from the built in Vera remote which can be enabled from the Roomie Vera device setup page. While this does work well, when you have a lot of switches and devices controlled by vera, the remotes layout is one long row that isn't particularly ideal. I was trying to setup a "room" in Roomie called lighting and create a dedicated remote with sliders to control various dimming switches. While I can link the slider to Vera, I can't associate it with a particular switch.

Have you found any way of creating dedicated remotes in Roomie that can control various lights, switches or devices that Vera controls? Thus far, the only way I can see accomplishing that would be via activites which isn't really ideal as it seems to have it's short comings that I mentioned above.  If it were possible to change the layout and order to the switches in the default Roomie Vera remote, I suppose it would be useful but from what I can tell, you can't do that.

Since you are well ahead of me in your Roomie integration and Vera control, I was hoping that you could shed some light in case I was missing something.

Offline ctguess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #16 on: April 28, 2015, 11:40:38 am »
Rather than create a separate room for your Vera stuff, create an activity for the specific things you want to be able to control within a room.  For example, I have a home theater and therefore want to control all the lights in it, including dimming on demand, so I created a lights activity within my Theater Room.  I made it a pop up activity, so that it appears/disappears as needed but does not change the underlying activity I'm in, such as watch movie or watch tv. 

From your other posts, you are aware of how to create an activity and get the Vera stuff inside of it.  What you now want to do is wittle down the list of Vera devices so that only the ones you care about in the context of the room you're in are present.  The way to do that is to edit the design of the Vera "remote".  Take a look at the roomie_edit_design attachment.   It can be a long process if you have a bunch of devices, but what you do just delete the devices you don't want to see by the normal red delete button.  Most devices will have three rows...the action, the status, and the row end. 

After (or maybe before so you don't overwrite something) all you deletes, save this remote design with a unique name.  You do that in the edit activity screen (see corresponding screenshot)  That way you can create multiple Vera remotes, each with the devices you want. 

Offline slief

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Karma: +1/-5
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #17 on: April 28, 2015, 12:05:15 pm »
Rather than create a separate room for your Vera stuff, create an activity for the specific things you want to be able to control within a room.  For example, I have a home theater and therefore want to control all the lights in it, including dimming on demand, so I created a lights activity within my Theater Room.  I made it a pop up activity, so that it appears/disappears as needed but does not change the underlying activity I'm in, such as watch movie or watch tv. 

From your other posts, you are aware of how to create an activity and get the Vera stuff inside of it.  What you now want to do is wittle down the list of Vera devices so that only the ones you care about in the context of the room you're in are present.  The way to do that is to edit the design of the Vera "remote".  Take a look at the roomie_edit_design attachment.   It can be a long process if you have a bunch of devices, but what you do just delete the devices you don't want to see by the normal red delete button.  Most devices will have three rows...the action, the status, and the row end. 

After (or maybe before so you don't overwrite something) all you deletes, save this remote design with a unique name.  You do that in the edit activity screen (see corresponding screenshot)  That way you can create multiple Vera remotes, each with the devices you want.

Thank you again for your informative reply. I do have several activities setup to control pertinent lights or devices within my various rooms. I have explored the Edit Remote pages but the for some reason, the Vera remote seems to be locked. If I got to edit mode and select my Vera controller under devices, the remote I am using for Vera is the Virtual remote which lists all my switches. That virtual remote does not appear to be editable. I have tried creating a new remote for Vera but that doesn't seem to work unless I call out specific activities. I guess I need to play with it more when I get home though. I see where I can add a command for "Light On" or "Light Off" or Light Brightness but associating it with a specific light was where I was running into the issue. There is an option for "Lighty ID".  Is that where I set the target light info? I didn't notice that before but as an example, in my system I have "Bar Light". In looking at my Vera settings page for that light, it is ID7. I'm guessing I need to put a 7 in the ID field of the custom Roomie vera remote screen for that command?
Here is a screen shot from my iPhone of what I am talking about. I will play with this more tonight but your feedback may have given me a clue. Thanks again!
« Last Edit: April 28, 2015, 12:11:54 pm by slief »

Offline ctguess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #18 on: April 28, 2015, 12:29:48 pm »
From memory, and it has been awhile....  Maybe what you need to do is create a new remote design and tell it the device type is the Vera.  That should then pull in all the devices and you can eliminate those you don't need. 

To create a completely new remote design, you do that from the Rooms page and click the gear icon at the top left.  That puts you into the overall settings menu and about half way down there is a 'Remote Designs' section.  Open that up and choose 'Add Design' at the bottom, then choose your Vera on the next screen.  That should give you the Vera template to start from.   

If that doesn't work, perhaps you have the 'prevent editing' setting turned on by mistake (doubtful since you can do other stuff, but I'm not sure at what level that takes effect)

Offline slief

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Karma: +1/-5
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #19 on: April 28, 2015, 12:41:16 pm »
From memory, and it has been awhile....  Maybe what you need to do is create a new remote design and tell it the device type is the Vera.  That should then pull in all the devices and you can eliminate those you don't need. 

To create a completely new remote design, you do that from the Rooms page and click the gear icon at the top left.  That puts you into the overall settings menu and about half way down there is a 'Remote Designs' section.  Open that up and choose 'Add Design' at the bottom, then choose your Vera on the next screen.  That should give you the Vera template to start from.   

If that doesn't work, perhaps you have the 'prevent editing' setting turned on by mistake (doubtful since you can do other stuff, but I'm not sure at what level that takes effect)

I tried that method first and associated the remote with Vera but it did not pull in any Vera devices as I had hoped. When I add a switch and add a command, it only allows me to select Vera but no switches. I select Add Button where I am presented the list of types: Button, Rocker, Slider etc. When I get home I will try adding a Light ID associated with one of my lights and see if that solves the issue. I suspect it might.

For the Vera Virtual remote there are no Edit or even Prevent Edit options in any of the pages. I'm guessing that the Vera Virtual remote pulls all devices from the manifest list and locks them in. In doing so, it lists them in their device ID order which I think is the order in which I added those switches or devices to my Vera Z-Wave network.  I will try to create my own remote again when I get home later today. I think that device ID in the image above may be the solution that I was missing but I can't test that until I'm home. I will report back this afternoon with my findings.

Offline slief

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Karma: +1/-5
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #20 on: April 28, 2015, 06:22:45 pm »
OK... A bit of an update. I have it figured out and was able to create a remote with a bunch of switches that control Vera lights. The key was adding the device ID which is counter intuitive when creating a slider for a dimmable switch. When you create a toggle switch, the available devices are displayed in a list belo unlike slider where you have to refer to your Vera interface to get the ID of each light you are associating with a slider.

That said, the remote interface is kind of odd in that it connects the slider switches into a bar with several switches in each bar. All of which is fine until you run out of slider/dimmer switches to control and start adding toggle switches for non dimmable devices. Then the light control bar starts looking a bit odd. I guess the fix for that will be to add more Z-Wave dimmers to my network... LOL. I might try to add some scenes and see if that makes it look more balanced or change to order of the switches.

Here is a screen shot of my initial layout. I included the clock in for the fun of it and to fill some vacant space. You can see how the sliders and toggle switches are grouped together in one row. Personally, I'd rather have a bunch of seperated sliders that I could move around as I see fit but I'm happy to at least have it working. All said and done, I am REALLY loving Roomie. For all it can do, it blows away any unversal remote I have ever had and I've had a lot of them over the years that are all collecting dust. Heck, even my iPronto never really got used.
« Last Edit: April 28, 2015, 06:25:15 pm by slief »

Offline ctguess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #21 on: April 28, 2015, 07:12:51 pm »
refer back to my previous post with the 3 attachments.  Take a look at roomie_edit_design.  you need to add the row end "thing" in there...it will separate out your sliders into rows - you need 1 row end for each light so they are on their own line. 

Offline slief

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Karma: +1/-5
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #22 on: April 28, 2015, 07:58:40 pm »
refer back to my previous post with the 3 attachments.  Take a look at roomie_edit_design.  you need to add the row end "thing" in there...it will separate out your sliders into rows - you need 1 row end for each light so they are on their own line.

Thanks. I just read your post after realizing that and revising my interface. I added a couple row ends just to clean things up while I am playing with the layout. I will add some more but here is where I am at now. It's getting there. From the looks of things, my Homewave app will be getting very little use if any around the house.

Offline ctguess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #23 on: April 29, 2015, 08:52:53 am »
Looking good!  It's a great app...I hope they keep improving it and integrating it even more with Vera.

Offline slief

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Karma: +1/-5
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #24 on: April 30, 2015, 11:02:44 am »
Looking good!  It's a great app...I hope they keep improving it and integrating it even more with Vera.

I have to agree. Thus far I am really impressed. So much so that I am thinking about getting a dedicated iPad 1 or iPad 2 just to have as a remote interface for the coffee table. There are some pretty cool docking station devices that use magnetic connections for charging and even look good. The one I really like is the iPort Launchport.
http://www.iportproducts.com/buttons

Not cheap though but it's pretty slick. That said, I have an Ecobee3 thermostat coming and I'm very interested to see how Roomie deals that with device. My guess is that Roomie won't support it natively so I will likely have to port it in to Roomie via Vera. 

Offline slief

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Karma: +1/-5
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #25 on: May 04, 2015, 08:06:20 pm »
An updated Roomie Vera remote screen shot. I've added a few more switches to my Z-Wave network and included those in my Vera remote. The new switches helped to balance things out. The bottom row are front door lock and front door unlock as well as garage door open and garage door close. I may separate interior and exterior lights.. Now that I think about it, I am kind of bored right now so I might just have to play with that.  8)

Offline jemboogie

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #26 on: August 25, 2015, 05:13:48 pm »
I'm considering Roomie for a new basement setup. I have a question:

I want to integrate a z-wave scene controller at the entrance. I'd like to label the buttons with something like "Cable", "Apple TV", "Blu-Ray", and "XBox". When I press one of the buttons, it sets up the TV and lights for the specific component. Basically triggering the same automation that I would set for an Activity on the Roomie app.

Can I make Roomie automate IR commands based off of a Vera event?

I suspect the answer is no. I thought about setting up the iTach in Vera also and having it do a scene within Vera when the button is pressed, but then I realized that when you go to the iPad to click on the remote, the automated actions associated with that Activity within Roomie would execute. Since most of the components will need to be IR controlled, that will result in a Power toggle command being sent to the already-on equipment, causing it to turn off.

So my other question is this: Is there a way to integrate Vera logic into an Activity? That way, I could go with the latter option and build in logic so that if the scene button is pressed, the IR commands won't fire when the Activity is selected.

Offline ctguess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Roomie Remote
« Reply #27 on: August 25, 2015, 05:29:51 pm »
Yes, you can make roomie remote - more specifically the Roomie Blaster, which is just a rebranded iTach - send IR codes as part of a scene. 

Search the vera App Store (apps.mios.com) for iTachWiFi and in the details there are a couple links on how to set it up and a website for the IR code database.  You will find most devices have discreet power codes, an 'On' and an 'Off', not just a power toggle so running the scene and then firing up the roomie remote app will not be an issue. 

I don't use a scene controller as you want, but I do have several scenes in Vera that power on/off an Epson projector using codes from the database mentioned above so I know for a fact that this works.

As an aside, I don't use a scene controller because I have the Enerwave 7 scene contoller installed in my basement multimedia room and it is flakey as hell...I just haven't had the time/energy to rip it out and replace it.  If that is the scene contoller you are thinking of, find a different option.