Author Topic: Foscam IP Camera Plugin  (Read 100753 times)

Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1382
  • Karma: +14/-67
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
    • House Of Yu
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #225 on: June 06, 2013, 06:07:50 am »
when i first got the camera, i installed the vistacam plugin v1.1. That has recently been updated to v3.0, so i installed 3.0, i still have both plugins under installed apps, but 1.1 has no device, 3.0 has the device id of my camera, so i think it has installed properly.
the foscam plugin has version : 2.6
the vistacam plugin has version: 1.1
i dont see the 3.0 version ur referring to.
all foscam work with new vistacam plugin it seems, so no need for foscam plugin anymore.
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1237
  • Karma: +13/-4
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #226 on: June 08, 2013, 03:38:15 am »
I tried adding the external web address instead of my internal ip, but that did not work, i cannot access the camera with these settings at all. So what i have tried is in advanced settings, replaced ip which was 192.168.x.x with http://xxx.myfoscam.org:yyy/.

Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1382
  • Karma: +14/-67
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
    • House Of Yu
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #227 on: June 09, 2013, 03:12:44 am »
ommit the http:// or put in the external IP
what you want to do is find your external ip > www.mijnip.nl
add port-forward in the router to your cam, preferably the same ports used on cam. if its on port 80 better put it on 81 or some higher port to prevent problems with webservers or vera.

you can use the Vistacam plugin now instead of the foscam plugin. just uninstall the foscam plugin and install the vistacam pt/hd plugin and the vistacam motion detect plugin.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2013, 03:18:00 am by Da_JoJo »
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1237
  • Karma: +13/-4
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #228 on: June 09, 2013, 09:33:24 am »
@Da_JoJo, thanks. seems to work now, at least on my internal network it works with the external web address, just without the http, great. Port i had changed already, and i have been on the vistacam plugin from the start, when i got my vera and camera there was no foscam plugin any more, i have recently updated the vistacam to the new version 3.0 but not sure what the difference is to 1.1. Will test the camera tomorrow from work, to see if i now have streaming video externally too, but i think it will probably work

Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1382
  • Karma: +14/-67
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
    • House Of Yu
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #229 on: June 09, 2013, 10:18:28 am »
ur welcome :-)
i still dont see the 3.0 version u mention, i think that was a inbetween update for the foscam plugin.  1.1 is latest vistacam plugin
try putting this in browser where u have the UI5 running http://VERA_IP:3480/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=3866
fill in ur Vera IP address instead of the VERA_IP
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1237
  • Karma: +13/-4
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #230 on: June 09, 2013, 11:56:21 am »
I tried to find the link for the VistaCam plugin for you, but i cant find it any more. When i serch for it in the app store, only the motion sensor plugin comes up, nothing else. Very strange. Maybe you have to go through all the apps manually. This is what i have installed:


garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6156
  • Karma: +203/-111
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #231 on: June 09, 2013, 11:59:27 am »
Because it is already installed, it will not show up as an app to install.

- Garrett


mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1237
  • Karma: +13/-4
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #232 on: June 09, 2013, 01:08:25 pm »
Thats interesting. I have a Motion sensor device (which is a child device of the Camera), in the Device settings it comes up as a Foscam Camera Motion sensor. In the apps tore i can see a Vistacam Classic Motion sensor app. Should i install that ? Or leave everything as it is, it is working fine ?

Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1382
  • Karma: +14/-67
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
    • House Of Yu
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #233 on: June 09, 2013, 02:12:54 pm »
hence i pointed out the update :-)
please uninstall the foscam and vistacam and foscam motion sensor plugins then reboot the vera when it finished doing this. note it will take several reloads and you should let vera do its thing on every plugin till its finished up. after reboot go to app store and install vistacam pt/hd and vistacam motion plugin. then after it installed completely and vera is at rest go to the webpage of the IPCam and set port to 80. then go to IPCam itself and unplug it from mains, wait about 15 seconds and plug it in. it will automaticly find and install your IPCam and in the device settings of the newly created IPCam set in settings the admin username and password and set in advanced settings the state variable to 1 then close the settings window and press red save button in the corner and wait for the motion sensor to install. after it installed and working correctly you can change the port of IPCam back to what it was. for speaker and microphone in the foscam to work it needs to have UPnP enabled in the IPCam itself, this will also automaticly make a portforward to external IP.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2013, 02:17:36 pm by Da_JoJo »
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1237
  • Karma: +13/-4
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #234 on: June 10, 2013, 12:35:03 am »
I am on the vistacam plugin already, so dont think i need to uninstall that, might try to updfate the motion sensor plugin though.

I have tried accessing the video stream from my work pc, but that still only gives me snapshots, although i have entered my external web address, and the camera port has been changed too (in device settings and forwarded in the router too)
I am not too bothered about audio, never used it

mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1237
  • Karma: +13/-4
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #235 on: June 10, 2013, 10:49:38 am »
As i still could not see the cameras video stream, i uninstalled all vistacam plugins. Now i am trying to reinstall, and all of a sudden i can only see Version 1.1 !!! Version 3.0 is gone. I dont understand it. Rebooting now, if it is still not there will install Vistacam 1.1 again with the classic motion sensor plugin.
Update: even after reboot, no Vistacam 3.0, only 1.1. As you can see from my earlier screenshot, i had 3.0 !!! Anyway. All was back up and working again. So i changed the port on the camera and in the device settings back from 80 to what is was before i uninstalled everything.
Now i have no picture any more, just that wrench symbol in the device.

 ???
« Last Edit: June 10, 2013, 12:01:23 pm by mikee123 »

mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1237
  • Karma: +13/-4
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #236 on: June 11, 2013, 05:30:20 am »
Update:

On my UI5 foscam device, i sometimes get a picture for a few seconds, then back to the wrench. I thought it was the wifi, so wired it up rather than wifi. No change. Since this morning its working fine, have changed nothing.

The only thing still not working is live video feed via vera when i'm not on my local network, although i have got the DDNS set up and have my DDNS address in the device settings

garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6156
  • Karma: +203/-111
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #237 on: June 11, 2013, 06:16:40 am »
The image disappearing issue is a bug. The live video feed outside of your network using say a third party app and not Vera's Web interface is not fully implemented in ui5. MCV is redoing the video api's and has not been published or provided additional information on it.

- Garrett


mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1237
  • Karma: +13/-4
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #238 on: June 11, 2013, 06:18:55 am »
ok thanks, will have to be patient then...

indianl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam IP Camera Plugin
« Reply #239 on: June 19, 2013, 03:32:23 am »
Hi,

First of all: thanks for the plugin, works great!

I have an issue though, which I'm not sure is related to the plugin at all, but I dare to ask it here anyway :)

It looks like the cam device "forgets" the port in the IP address field of my camera device... I haven't figured out yet what the reason is, but it happened now twice in the last 24 hours. Maybe it is related to a Vera restart, but I was not able to re-produce it... Has anyone observed the same?

[edit] OK, I just lost the port in the IP address field after the cam was re-booted... So I am able to re-rpoduce, it looks like the problem is when the cam re-boots. Any ideas?
« Last Edit: June 19, 2013, 04:19:56 am by indianl »