We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Beta started!  (Read 43119 times)

Offline frichter09

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #60 on: July 19, 2012, 06:27:19 pm »
it seems to recognize my ct-30 now... however it shows 70C. This cant be right (I hope)....
How do I switch it to F?

That'll be 70F :)  The only thing that actually changes is the unit label. 

Go into the app's Preferences (via your iPhones Settings thingy); you'll find a setting for the temperature unit.

Haha...
that makes more sense:)
For a moment I was like: wait..what??? :)

Thanks!
Vera Lite (1), Kwikset Locks (2), 2Gig-CT30 Thermostat (1), D-Link IP Cam (1), Evolve DM-15 (1), Evolve LRM-15(AS) (4), Evolve LFM-20 (1), Evolve LSM-15 (1), Everspring Sensor (1), Intermatic HA02C (6), Intermatic HA03C (4), Wayne-Dalton HA-03WD (2), MCV Smart Switch (1)

Offline frichter09

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #61 on: July 19, 2012, 06:34:47 pm »
So the thermostat displays the set point for heating right?
Is there any way how I can toggle between the heating and cooling setpoint?

Vera Lite (1), Kwikset Locks (2), 2Gig-CT30 Thermostat (1), D-Link IP Cam (1), Evolve DM-15 (1), Evolve LRM-15(AS) (4), Evolve LFM-20 (1), Evolve LSM-15 (1), Everspring Sensor (1), Intermatic HA02C (6), Intermatic HA03C (4), Wayne-Dalton HA-03WD (2), MCV Smart Switch (1)

Offline intveltr

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1741
  • Karma: +102/-5
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #62 on: July 19, 2012, 06:41:25 pm »
So the thermostat displays the set point for heating right?
Is there any way how I can toggle between the heating and cooling setpoint?

Not yet.  I hope to fix that in the next build, but it requires some GUI work which is always a bit of extra work.
HomeWave is available in the App Store!  Turn your iPhone/iPad into an easy-to-use remote control for Vera.

Offline frichter09

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #63 on: July 19, 2012, 06:44:26 pm »
So the thermostat displays the set point for heating right?
Is there any way how I can toggle between the heating and cooling setpoint?

Not yet.  I hope to fix that in the next build, but it requires some GUI work which is always a bit of extra work.

NP, thanks for the quick replies!
Vera Lite (1), Kwikset Locks (2), 2Gig-CT30 Thermostat (1), D-Link IP Cam (1), Evolve DM-15 (1), Evolve LRM-15(AS) (4), Evolve LFM-20 (1), Evolve LSM-15 (1), Everspring Sensor (1), Intermatic HA02C (6), Intermatic HA03C (4), Wayne-Dalton HA-03WD (2), MCV Smart Switch (1)

Offline Intrepid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 536
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #64 on: July 20, 2012, 07:42:07 am »
I had to reflash my vera and am taking the opportunity to start over, adding devices as new and recreating scenes.  Now the app does not see the vera, and shows an emply list to select for devices and scenes.  I checked the app settings, and it shows the correct LAN IP and vera unit#.  I do not have the MIOS login set in the app.

My vera is working fine on my LAN and via MIOS.

Is it not refreshing something properly?


Offline intveltr

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1741
  • Karma: +102/-5
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #65 on: July 20, 2012, 08:01:06 am »
I had to reflash my vera and am taking the opportunity to start over, adding devices as new and recreating scenes.  Now the app does not see the vera, and shows an emply list to select for devices and scenes.  I checked the app settings, and it shows the correct LAN IP and vera unit#.  I do not have the MIOS login set in the app.

Is HomeWave connecting to your Vera (showing a white WiFi icon in the top right corner, not a red one)?
Did you try the Refresh button when the (empty) list of devices comes up?

Two other things you could try:
- Kill the app (double click the phone's Home button, tap-and-hold HomeWave, and stop it), and restart Homewave.
- Go into the app's settings and clear the device ID and IP address.  Kill the app, and restart.    Check if HomeWave finds your iPhone on the LAN.
HomeWave is available in the App Store!  Turn your iPhone/iPad into an easy-to-use remote control for Vera.

Offline Intrepid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 536
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #66 on: July 21, 2012, 10:07:06 am »
I had to reflash my vera and am taking the opportunity to start over, adding devices as new and recreating scenes.  Now the app does not see the vera, and shows an emply list to select for devices and scenes.  I checked the app settings, and it shows the correct LAN IP and vera unit#.  I do not have the MIOS login set in the app.

Is HomeWave connecting to your Vera (showing a white WiFi icon in the top right corner, not a red one)?
Did you try the Refresh button when the (empty) list of devices comes up?

Two other things you could try:
- Kill the app (double click the phone's Home button, tap-and-hold HomeWave, and stop it), and restart Homewave.
- Go into the app's settings and clear the device ID and IP address.  Kill the app, and restart.    Check if HomeWave finds your iPhone on the LAN.

Backstory, my rebuild is a result of my schalge battery replacement and my poking around trying to get the lock re-recognized.  Somehow I lost z-wave communication.  So I reset and restarted (Vera 2, UI4, 1362).  After excluding and including most of my devices, I'm back up and running.  mios.com works, automator app works.

Back to homewave, I cleared the device settings and restarted the app.  it found vera, and the wifi icon is white.  However, when I try to add a scene or a dimmer, the 'select' list is empty. 

I uninstalled/reinstalled homewave, and I still cannot see any devices or scenes.  Refresh in the 'select vera device' does not help.  The unit is found and the wifi icon is white.

Offline intveltr

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1741
  • Karma: +102/-5
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #67 on: July 21, 2012, 12:34:44 pm »
Is that the same UI version as before?

Another thing you could try is to fill in your MIOS details and remove the ip address, or disable wifi, then try again via MIOS.

When you refresh the list, do you get the spinny thing, and does it keep spinning or does it disappear quickly?
HomeWave is available in the App Store!  Turn your iPhone/iPad into an easy-to-use remote control for Vera.

Offline Intrepid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 536
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #68 on: July 21, 2012, 12:54:55 pm »
Is that the same UI version as before?

no, newer version. 

Quote
Another thing you could try is to fill in your MIOS details and remove the ip address, or disable wifi, then try again via MIOS.

When you refresh the list, do you get the spinny thing, and does it keep spinning or does it disappear quickly?

I entered my mios login.  same result.  turned off iPhone wifi, same result.  The spinner stays on the screen about 1/4 second.

I'm sure this is due to my rebuild.  I wouldn't suspect the home wave app if automator and cp.mios.com weren't working, but they are.




Offline Minnies

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #69 on: July 21, 2012, 12:58:05 pm »
Not able to get temps to change to F. I changed it in the setup. Turned off HomeWave and went back to the main screen. What am I doing wrong.

PS any timetabe for adding energy monitors?

Offline jtmoore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #70 on: July 21, 2012, 03:12:32 pm »
PS any timetabe for adding energy monitors?

+1 on the energy monitors. Thanks.
jtmoore

Offline intveltr

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1741
  • Karma: +102/-5
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #71 on: July 21, 2012, 03:43:03 pm »
Not able to get temps to change to F. I changed it in the setup. Turned off HomeWave and went back to the main screen. What am I doing wrong.

PS any timetabe for adding energy monitors?

After the last update, something changed in the thermostat related controls so they need to be re-configured.  You can do this by going to edit mode, selecting the thermostat control, and clicking the Link button (the little chain).  Pick the same Z-wave thermostat from the list and click save, that should fix it.  If not, delete it completely and re-add.  (This is just because of the patch that added fahrenheit, and needs to be done only once for controls added before this patch).

As for energy monitors, what do these things looke like (in the Vera interface)?  I don't have one and I'm not sure what they look like. :)
HomeWave is available in the App Store!  Turn your iPhone/iPad into an easy-to-use remote control for Vera.

Offline jtmoore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #72 on: July 21, 2012, 03:56:18 pm »
Regarding energy monitors, I have an Everspring AN158 and an Aeon Micro Energy Switch. Both appear in Vera as D_BinaryLight1.xml and I think MCV have built in the capabilities to display the Watts.  I don't (yet) have any clamp type units that monitor energy.

When playing around with lua code, the values from my switches are queried with the following example. I'm not sure what code would be used to get total KWh consumption etc.:
Code: [Select]
local watts    = luup.variable_get("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "Watts", measuredevice)

Hope that helps.
jtmoore.
jtmoore

Offline Minnies

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #73 on: July 21, 2012, 05:10:17 pm »
I have the Aeon HEM. In UI it looks like a motion sensor except the figure is replaced with a lightening bolt. It shows the current wattage and KWH. It also shows clamp 1 and clamp 2, but they are not very important.

In addition to the data point "watts" indicated above the KWH is in "KWH"
« Last Edit: July 21, 2012, 05:12:20 pm by Minnies »

Offline intveltr

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1741
  • Karma: +102/-5
Re: Beta started!
« Reply #74 on: July 21, 2012, 06:26:03 pm »
I entered my mios login.  same result.  turned off iPhone wifi, same result.  The spinner stays on the screen about 1/4 second.

I'm sure this is due to my rebuild.  I wouldn't suspect the home wave app if automator and cp.mios.com weren't working, but they are.

Thanks for mailing your JSON dump.  I noticed you have no rooms set up on your Vera, and that is indeed what bugged HomeWave.  The next build will fix this, in the mean time you can just add a room to continue working with the app :)
HomeWave is available in the App Store!  Turn your iPhone/iPad into an easy-to-use remote control for Vera.