We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Vera does not have internal clock?  (Read 13630 times)

Offline JimMac

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Vera does not have internal clock?
« Reply #15 on: May 04, 2009, 09:56:55 pm »
Remember that sunrise/sunset will not work without an Internet connection.  I use a 3 in 1 motions sensor to detect outside light levels or I hard set my shut off time to early morning (6am).  As time passes you may need to adjust you shut off time as the sun rises at different times.

Offline g7t

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera does not have internal clock?
« Reply #16 on: May 11, 2009, 02:53:49 pm »
To be honest, outside light level is MUCH better solution than sunrise/sunset since heavy overcast after sunrise still requires the indoor light on.

Which 3in1 motion sensor are you using, please let me know.  Thanks.

Offline JimMac

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Vera does not have internal clock?
« Reply #17 on: May 11, 2009, 08:43:43 pm »
I use a HSM100.

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Vera does not have internal clock?
« Reply #18 on: May 16, 2009, 02:00:08 am »
I  have run some tests and if there is no internet for about a week the events fail to occur.

Offline g7t

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera does not have internal clock?
« Reply #19 on: May 18, 2009, 12:19:21 pm »
I have found the same thing.  Vera is connected directly to large UPS so it was never turned off.

1)  When I kept Internet on , most scenes (not all) executed as pre-programmed.
2) When internet was off, it was completely haywire

There must be some glitch somewhere, I've sent number of verbose logs to MCV, they acknowledged, hopefully they will have a fix soon.  It is an absolute must that Vera executes the commands precisely as programmed.  Any deviation is simply not acceptable.

Dear MCV,
please let us know your progress.  Vera's reliability as far as preprogrammed commands should be on the top of the list.  Without that, it does not even make sense to bother with other features.