Author Topic: Sinope 220/240V 50A Load Controller RM3250ZB  (Read 248 times)

Offline byrtch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Sinope 220/240V 50A Load Controller RM3250ZB
« on: November 28, 2018, 07:48:06 pm »
I searched the forum but only found people using their other products. Has anyone tried this Zigbee based load controller with Vera? I would like to use it to turn my hot tub off during on-peak hours. Cost is $145 including shipping.

I called Sinope and talked to a technical support associate and he said he didn't think it would work with Vera. I asked him why we couldn't just use it as a generic Zigbee device and he didn't know. So not sure what to make of that conversation. I am tempted to buy one from a supplier in New Mexico and return it if I can't get it to work. Has anyone else tried this particular load controller?

Also, if there is a better or different alternative out there for 220/240V 50A (please don't point me to 40A solutions) load control, let me know. I'm desperate as I need this to switch to the better rate plan with my utility company. :)
« Last Edit: November 28, 2018, 09:03:28 pm by byrtch »

Offline rigpapa

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 759
  • Karma: +115/-1
Re: Sinope 220/240V 50A Load Controller RM3250ZB
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2018, 09:30:22 pm »
Have you considered using a regular Z-Wave switch to control the coil of a 50A definite purpose contactor? At 50A, it likely won't be cheaper, but you'll get the job done.
Author of Reactor, DelayLight, SiteSensor, Rachio, Deus Ex Machina II, Intesis WMP Gateway, Auto Virtual Thermostat and VirtualSensor plugins. Vera Plus w/100+ Z-wave devices. Vera3 sandbox.

Offline byrtch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Sinope 220/240V 50A Load Controller RM3250ZB
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2018, 09:48:18 pm »
Have you considered using a regular Z-Wave switch to control the coil of a 50A definite purpose contactor? At 50A, it likely won't be cheaper, but you'll get the job done.

Yeah, good idea and I thought about that for sure and it is something I can do with a good amount of additional work (getting a 120V or DC control circuit to a convenient area is a PITA). I'm just trying to get a simple solution where all I need is a pre-made, tested, pre-packaged solution needing only the two 110/120 load wires and the ground to get it working. If I have to I will go the route you suggested though.
« Last Edit: November 28, 2018, 10:09:33 pm by byrtch »

Online rstrouse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 836
  • Karma: +30/-9
1xVera3 1.7.619, 4xLinear WT00Z, 3xLinear WS15Z, 1xLeviton VRCZ4, 10xCooper RF9540, 1xLeviton VRFI10, 1xLeviton VP00R, 2xLinear GD00Z-4, 1xGE/Jasco 45612, 1xGE/Jasco 45610,  4xGE/Jasco 45605, 2xYale YRD220-ZW-619, 1xCaddx NX584, Autelis Intellitouch Pool Control, OpenSprinkler

Offline rbakley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • Karma: +5/-2
Re: Sinope 220/240V 50A Load Controller RM3250ZB
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2018, 08:49:41 am »
Hi,

If you can get away with a 40 Amp device, I can vouch for this one.  I use it to control my electric water heater and it works great with Vera.   It even reports real time power consumption.

https://www.amazon.com/GE-Appliance-Required-Works-SmartThings-14285/dp/B00YTCZZF0/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1543499094&sr=8-1&keywords=ge+zwave+water+heater

-bob

Offline byrtch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Sinope 220/240V 50A Load Controller RM3250ZB
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2018, 09:24:28 am »
Then there's this.
https://www.amazon.com/Electric-Controller-Automation-Control-Leviton/dp/B019WTM3RM/ref=sr_1_16?ie=UTF8&qid=1543464446&sr=8-16&keywords=240v+50+amp+relay

I'll probably just end up building something like this myself if I have to. Can't tell for sure but looks like they are using one of the legs to control the switch? Or is that a 220V switch ya think?

Offline byrtch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Sinope 220/240V 50A Load Controller RM3250ZB
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2018, 09:25:15 am »
Hi,

If you can get away with a 40 Amp device, I can vouch for this one.  I use it to control my electric water heater and it works great with Vera.   It even reports real time power consumption.

https://www.amazon.com/GE-Appliance-Required-Works-SmartThings-14285/dp/B00YTCZZF0/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1543499094&sr=8-1&keywords=ge+zwave+water+heater

-bob

Yup, came across that and tons of other solutions that are 40A. My tub is rated 50A so I need 50A.

Online rstrouse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 836
  • Karma: +30/-9
Re: Sinope 220/240V 50A Load Controller RM3250ZB
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2018, 12:52:26 pm »
Then there's this.
https://www.amazon.com/Electric-Controller-Automation-Control-Leviton/dp/B019WTM3RM/ref=sr_1_16?ie=UTF8&qid=1543464446&sr=8-16&keywords=240v+50+amp+relay

I'll probably just end up building something like this myself if I have to. Can't tell for sure but looks like they are using one of the legs to control the switch? Or is that a 220V switch ya think?

Nope it's a standard Leviton z-wave switch according to the wiring diagram.  They are using a transformer to drop the voltage just like the some of the 40A versions do.  I used the Aeotec 40A one for my mister pump which is what that does and why no neutral is required.  If you just snag one leg you might get some issues with GFI tripping across the ground.


Interestingly, depending on the automation protocol you require, they simply change out which switch is installed in the housing.
1xVera3 1.7.619, 4xLinear WT00Z, 3xLinear WS15Z, 1xLeviton VRCZ4, 10xCooper RF9540, 1xLeviton VRFI10, 1xLeviton VP00R, 2xLinear GD00Z-4, 1xGE/Jasco 45612, 1xGE/Jasco 45610,  4xGE/Jasco 45605, 2xYale YRD220-ZW-619, 1xCaddx NX584, Autelis Intellitouch Pool Control, OpenSprinkler

Offline byrtch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Sinope 220/240V 50A Load Controller RM3250ZB
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2018, 03:23:04 pm »
Then there's this.
https://www.amazon.com/Electric-Controller-Automation-Control-Leviton/dp/B019WTM3RM/ref=sr_1_16?ie=UTF8&qid=1543464446&sr=8-16&keywords=240v+50+amp+relay

I'll probably just end up building something like this myself if I have to. Can't tell for sure but looks like they are using one of the legs to control the switch? Or is that a 220V switch ya think?

Nope it's a standard Leviton z-wave switch according to the wiring diagram.  They are using a transformer to drop the voltage just like the some of the 40A versions do.  I used the Aeotec 40A one for my mister pump which is what that does and why no neutral is required.  If you just snag one leg you might get some issues with GFI tripping across the ground.


Interestingly, depending on the automation protocol you require, they simply change out which switch is installed in the housing.

Ahh, very cool. I was trying to figure out what they were using the transformer for.