Author Topic: rebooting Vera remotely  (Read 30252 times)

Offline EC

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
rebooting Vera remotely
« on: May 19, 2009, 02:06:13 pm »
Does anyone know if there is a way to reboot Vera remotely?

Yesterday, away from the house, I saw that all the nodes (pictures of pencils) were red for every zwave stat and switch I have, meaning they failed to communicate.  However, all the cogs were green.

I solved the problem when I got home by unplugging Vera and reconnecting the power.  This rebooted Vera and fixed everything.  I would have liked to be able to reboot Vera remotely.  Does anyone know how to do this?  In Tech support, there are two buttons that say Reload Router and Reboot Router, but I don't know what those are for and if that would have restarted Vera.

Any insight would be great.  Thanks!

Offline mhn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2009, 03:07:59 pm »
Setup - Advanced - Net & Wi-fi - Advanced configuration - (OpenWrt) System - Reboot (2. line - right)

Offline EC

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2009, 03:39:15 pm »
Thanks mhn!  I'll give it a try.

Offline EC

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2009, 04:38:58 pm »
mhn,

This is what I see after I clicked Advanced, Net & Wi-fi, then Advanced Configuration at the top:

X-Wrt Administration Console
Status:
OpenWrt Kamikaze bleeding edge, r11404
Host: HomeControl
Uptime: 18:04
Load: 0.07, 0.11, 0.04
Info
Graphs
Status
Log
-
System
Network
VPN
-
Logout
Subcategories:
System
About

So I do see the words OpenWRT Kamikaze..., but nothing to click into there.  Below a few lines below it I see two clickable System choices, one of which is under Subcategories.  It doesn't matter which one I click, they both end in an internet error page can not be found.

Do you think I'm missing a step somewhere?

Offline mhn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2009, 04:47:51 pm »
Click on system.

Then you get a line 2 with reboot.

Regards
Morten

Offline EC

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2009, 05:08:33 pm »
Unfortunately, still not working for me.  Could be the computer I'm using since everytime I click system it gives me a page not found.  I'll try it again from my home computer tonight to see if it works.

Thanks again for your help.

Offline anthonyris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2009, 06:12:16 pm »
I have never been able to get into the router menus remotely (using FindVera.com). I do hope MC is working on this.

Also, the ability to have Vera reboot itself at specified times would be hugely helpful. On more than one occasion I have returned to my house after a couple of weeks and Vera is in some weird state that requires a reboot (just happened yesterday after 10 days away).

.//A.

Unfortunately, still not working for me.  Could be the computer I'm using since everytime I click system it gives me a page not found.  I'll try it again from my home computer tonight to see if it works.

Thanks again for your help.
Vera3x2, Leviton, GE dimmers, relays and lamp modules, Sonos, Nests...

Offline EC

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2009, 06:56:46 pm »
Anthonyris,

I'm right there with you.  Vera started to not work after working for a month.  Rebooting solved the problem, but I couldn't do it until I got home.  What if I was on vacation?  Couldn't monitor my house then.

Have you tried using mhn's method?  I couldn't get it to work, but he seems to be able to do it.  Can you repeat his method?

Maybe this will answer once and for all if there is an actual way to reboot remotely from findvera.com or if we need to ask Micasaverda if they have plans to work on it.

Thanks.

EC


Offline anthonyris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2009, 07:40:38 pm »
When you navigate through the router's advanced menus via FindVera.com service, you get "Not Found" errors on every link.

If you look at the URL for any of the links in the advanced router interface, you will notice that it is missing your host identifier:
https://ra1.findvera.com/host-LONG-SERIES-OF-CHARACTERS-HERE/cgi-bin/webif/info.sh

So... I copy and paste my host identifier into the url, and all seems well. I navigate on.
Until... you choose Reboot and are presented with an HTML button that states "Yes, really reboot now".

I have found no way past that bugger. It's an http Post.

So, mhn may have some other way of getting to it, but certainly not remotely through FindVera.com.

.//A.

Anthonyris,

...
Have you tried using mhn's method?  I couldn't get it to work, but he seems to be able to do it.  Can you repeat his method?

Maybe this will answer once and for all if there is an actual way to reboot remotely from findvera.com or if we need to ask Micasaverda if they have plans to work on it.

Thanks.

EC
Vera3x2, Leviton, GE dimmers, relays and lamp modules, Sonos, Nests...

Offline EC

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #9 on: May 19, 2009, 11:52:54 pm »
Tried again from home using a different computer, logging in as if I was remote.  Haven't been able to make mhn's method work.

Hopefully MCV comes up with an easy way to make rebooting Vera remotely a possibility.



Offline reiserx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 297
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #10 on: May 19, 2009, 11:57:15 pm »
I have the same problem and it won't work remotely. It works just fine locally though. Even locally some of the links they have on the pages to do installs of extra functions don't work. I never looked at the host indentifier. That could be the problem locally also? Or they are just dead links.

Offline mhn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2009, 03:39:03 am »
Hi.

Now I see the differens. I don't use Findvera.

I have a "hack" that allows me https directly to Vera.

Regards
Morten

Offline tt55du

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #12 on: May 20, 2009, 09:00:18 am »
Are you able to SSH to the router?  That's what I, do and type the reboot command.

If you are looking to have it reboot on a regular basis, you can set a cronjob

Offline EC

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #13 on: May 20, 2009, 12:24:40 pm »
Julian from MCV said to do this:

You can reboot Vera from Setup->Advanced->Tech Support: Reboot router

The reboot router is a button at the top of the tech support window.  I haven't tried it yet since i'm not sure if you can access those buttons when you are remotely logged in.

EC

Offline RandyS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #14 on: May 20, 2009, 03:39:00 pm »
I've had the same problem with Vera not responding.  It's waiting for the Zwave network for some reason and I've attempted every fix to it except rebooting.  Soft reboot is available through a linux machine I VNC into using the same method as described (thorugh WRT), but even going through that does not fix the problem.  Looks like a power-off restart is the only thing that's going to work...again.  Bummer as the system is in a cabin 75 miles away on Mt. Hood.

It is likely that there are still bugs in the Zwave healing algorithm.

Randy S