Author Topic: rebooting Vera remotely  (Read 30268 times)

Offline anthonyris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #15 on: May 20, 2009, 09:01:49 pm »
I think the MCV folks should test these recos before making them.

This, too, results in a 404 - Not Found error.

C'mon now.......   :o

.//A.

Julian from MCV said to do this:

You can reboot Vera from Setup->Advanced->Tech Support: Reboot router

The reboot router is a button at the top of the tech support window.  I haven't tried it yet since i'm not sure if you can access those buttons when you are remotely logged in.

EC
Vera3x2, Leviton, GE dimmers, relays and lamp modules, Sonos, Nests...

Offline anthonyris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #16 on: May 21, 2009, 10:05:37 am »
tt55du: can you provide the line I can insert into the crontab?

I am light years away from my cron editing days.

.//A.

Are you able to SSH to the router?  That's what I, do and type the reboot command.

If you are looking to have it reboot on a regular basis, you can set a cronjob
Vera3x2, Leviton, GE dimmers, relays and lamp modules, Sonos, Nests...

Offline tt55du

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #17 on: May 21, 2009, 10:55:29 am »
It's been a while for me too, but I did a quick

root@HomeControl:/# ps -ef | grep crond
  688 root       2372 S   crond -c /etc/crontabs
24767 root       2368 S   grep crond

So it looks like Micasa already has crond running and we don't have to write a startup script to start it

I then went to the  /etc/crontabs/ directory
the only file there should be root and it looks like micasa has an entry in there already they use to Rotate Their Logs

root@HomeControl:/etc/crontabs# cat root
*/1 * * * * /usr/bin/Rotate_Logs.sh #Rotate_Logs

So you should be able to just edit the /etc/crontabs/root file and add the following line using VI or your editor of choice

0 4 * * *       /sbin/reboot

This says to issue the reboot comand everyday at 4 AM in the morning
I'm assuming 4AM would be a good time for you


Then either reboot or restart the crond daemon

Good Luck, btw, you may have to redo this with every Micasa Firmware upgrade.  I usually have quite a bit of rework after every upgrade (dyndns, wol, firewall rules, sftp server) but then again, I'm asking alot out of the 6Watts that Vera provides.  So far I've been pretty satisfied.




« Last Edit: May 21, 2009, 11:01:07 am by tt55du »

Offline anthonyris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #18 on: May 22, 2009, 12:12:48 am »
thx. Will set it up and let you know how it goes.

btw, my wife suggested just plugging Vera into one of the lamp plugin timers we have (has a setting for turning off/on for specific days). Nah... too obvious... and analog...
.//A.
Vera3x2, Leviton, GE dimmers, relays and lamp modules, Sonos, Nests...

Offline g7t

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #19 on: May 22, 2009, 01:29:36 pm »
Periodic reboot:

Actually there is much easier way to accomplish this:
1) Get Zwave appliance module
2) Plug Vera power adapter into it
3) Program your battery powered programmable controller (Intermatic HA07 in my case) to turn it off in the middle of the night, every day, or selected day in a week.
4) Then program it to turn it back on minute later (the shortest Intermatic is capable of)

But generally I agree with you guys.  MCV should make this feature available to non-Linux folks through their UI. Both remote reboot as well as periodic one.

Offline cj

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1252
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • MiCasaVerde
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #20 on: May 25, 2009, 02:09:07 pm »
Rebooting Vera remotely it's possible (theoretically) from Setup->Advanced->Tech Support->Reboot Router.
Somehow in the 602 release there is an issue in the javascript ( it calls an nonexistent file ).

You can fix this by going into Vera's command line and pasting this:

echo -e "#!/usr/bin/haserl\n<?\necho \"Rebooting...\"\n/sbin/reboot\n\?>" > /www/cgi-bin/cmh/reboot.sh && chmod +x /www/cgi-bin/cmh/reboot.sh


In Openwrt it is an editor, and you can edit /etc/crontabs/root to add a periodic reboot.
0 1 * * * /sbin/reboot #automatically reboots at 1 o'clock

you can edit cron jobs also using command line crontab -e

After you're adding a cron job you have to reboot Vera or restart crontab deamon using: /etc/init.d/cron restart

Feel free to add a feature request ( on our bug tracking system ) for an webpage that will add cron jobs.

Offline EC

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #21 on: May 26, 2009, 12:31:27 am »
CJ,

Since MCV already knows there is an error in the 602 release when hitting the reboot router button, is there going to be a correction so it works?

Most of the discussion on this page has been about cron jobs, which I have no clue what or how to do this since I'm not a programmer.  I really like just having a button to push to turn off and then power on the router again so the Vera works again.

Seems to be fairly important in terms of getting Vera to work again when it locks up.  Any thoughts?

Offline Henk

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
  • Karma: +3/-0
[How To] Reboot Vera remotely
« Reply #22 on: May 29, 2011, 03:07:32 pm »
For users with problems in holiday appartments and remote locations:

Apart from using a timescheduled Z-wave switch rebooting Vera ;

Are there people who find it usefull to get an HOWTO on rebooting Vera periodically using cron jobs?
This is a Vera internal command that lets your logging rotate, Lua UPnP check run on certain times,

But it can also reboot Vera periodically.

Standard cron setup for vera

/etc/crontabs/root
Code: [Select]
*/1 * * * * /usr/bin/Rotate_Logs.sh #Rotate_Logs
0 0 0 * * * /usr/bin/CheckUPnP.sh #UPnP checks are disabled

By adding a line like this:
Code: [Select]
0 1 * * * /sbin/reboot #automatically reboots at 1 o'clock

Vera would automatically reboot every night at 1 am.

Let me know if a HOWTO is needed/desired

--edit--
Syntax corrected on @oTi@ remarks
« Last Edit: June 13, 2011, 01:04:43 pm by Henk »
| Vera2 @ UI4 1.1.1350 / 3.20 | Vera Lite @ UI5 | Vera 3 @ UI5 | 2x Merten  504519 | 1x Duewi  064374 | 1x Everspring SM103 doorbell mod |1 Y-cam IP cam | various LUUP plugins |

Offline oTi@

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4045
  • Karma: +30/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #23 on: May 29, 2011, 03:11:25 pm »
chron -> cron

The question is, will the cron job run if something is wrong with Vera / she is hung.
One would also have to take care of correct timer use in scenes, as certain timers get reset.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2011, 03:20:26 pm by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline TimAlls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • AllSeas Yachts
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #24 on: May 29, 2011, 07:26:08 pm »
If Vera is locked up it seems unlikely that the reboot will take place.
If MCV continues to have lockup issues they should consider introducing a watch dog timer in their next hardware release.
This is common in the industrial world.
Tim

Offline shady

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1325
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #25 on: May 31, 2011, 05:20:52 pm »
I know some other users have an X10 Phone Interface and X10 Appliance Module for hard rebooting Vera remotely via phone.  I came across this today on eBay and seems to be an all-in-one solution:
http://cgi.ebay.com/2-Way-Phone-Wireless-Remote-Control-Module-For-DC-AC_W0QQitemZ360193761745QQcategoryZ94879QQcmdZViewItemQQ_trksidZe11014.m263QQ_trkparmsZalgo%3DSIC%26its%3DI%26itu%3DUCI%252BIA%252BUA%252BFICS%252BUFI%252BDDSIC%26otn%3D9%26pmod%3D170567476535%26ps%3D63%26clkid%3D323681980930563663

edit:  Direct Link to Store:
http://www.carymart.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=90_94&products_id=161

I wonder about their compatibility with Phone service supplied by Verizon Fios or another cable company.  Do you see any problems with this thing and Fios Phone?

Even as stable as Vera is getting, there will always be a need for something like this because Murphy's Law prevails.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2011, 05:32:21 pm by shady »
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline randman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #26 on: June 01, 2011, 12:57:37 am »
My Vera 2 is plugged into an APC Smart UPS with built-in network management card, which has a web server. if I need to reboot any device plugged into my APC, I login to the APC and power off and on the power to reboot connected devices. The APC and network card are pricey but great for doing instant reboots remotely when desperate.  This assumes you're not using the Vera as a router. If you want a cheaper route, you can get an older Smart UPS from eBay that takes the older AP9617 network card instead of the newer AP9630 network card.
« Last Edit: June 01, 2011, 01:01:28 am by randman »

Offline anthonyris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #27 on: June 02, 2011, 02:50:06 pm »
$3.95
GE 50459 24-hour Lamp & Appliance Timer
Vera is now never unaccessible for more than 23:59 hours at a time...

http://www.amazon.com/50459-24-hour-Appliance-Timer-Multiple/dp/B0000CAPFM/ref=sr_1_10?s=hi&ie=UTF8&qid=1307040471&sr=1-10

Vera3x2, Leviton, GE dimmers, relays and lamp modules, Sonos, Nests...

Offline shady

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1325
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #28 on: June 02, 2011, 08:53:06 pm »
GE 50459 24-hour Lamp & Appliance Timer
Vera is now never unaccessible for more than 23:59 hours at a time...

I had the same timer installed on Vera when I was maxing out memory, but now that Vera is running better I just want something I can use to get more immediate control for a reboot.  I might also have it reboot my Router too just as a precaution.

For under $30 I think I'll pick up one of those phone/relay boards or I might just get the X10 dialer as then I can re-use some of my old X10 stuff.
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline tripletdad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #29 on: June 02, 2011, 09:56:17 pm »
For under $30 I think I'll pick up one of those phone/relay boards

Which phone/relay boards are you referring to? I can't seem to find reference to them in the thread. I'm looking to have similar control (inexpensively) for my Vera2 and routers.

Thanks!

David