Author Topic: rebooting Vera remotely  (Read 33445 times)

Offline shady

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1324
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #30 on: June 03, 2011, 02:40:26 pm »
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline kyle.dawson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #31 on: December 15, 2013, 07:18:50 pm »
I know this is old topic but via Google search, this comes up first.  Thought I would update for others and help find quicker answer.




Here is lots of good solutions:

1) Create scene to auto reboot from UI
2) Click reboot button from UI(new location in UI5)

http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Restart

VeraPlus UI7(1), Sonos(3), GE Switch(25), GE Dimmer(1), GE Zwave Outlet(3),Aeon Labs Z-Wave Smart Energy Switch(1) , MimoLight Garage Door(1), MimoLight  Door Bell(1), Foscam Camera(8), Enerwave Z-wave PIR Sensor(1), Aeon Labs Z-Wave Multi-Sensor(2), Fibaro Motion(6), Honeywell Thermostat(2)

Offline bucko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 637
  • Karma: +26/-7
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #32 on: December 15, 2013, 08:03:08 pm »
I have my Vera powered through and Elk output. I even use a 19 cam power supply and eliminate the wall wart. I also have my routers, DSL modem, XEP, IPTV box set up this way. This is the easiest/cheapest way to reboot. I have an Elk rule that whenever this output is turned off, turn it back on in 10 seconds.

Then make a scene to turn off this output and even write a sched for it, OR, use PLEG to control it.

I can reset everything remotely no matter what state they are in.
Vera 3, 40+ Fibaro relays & dimmers, IPUX cams, Elk M1 Gold, M1XEP, M1SP, XVOR, M1RB, Elk124, Monoprice HDMI matrix & 6 zone amp, Denon AVR, Panasonic A8000, BI DV,On Controls

Offline doctorkb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #33 on: June 19, 2017, 01:54:58 pm »
Yes, I know this is an OLD topic, but I have come across a trick that may help both previous posters as well as future googlers of this page:

To reboot your Vera, the following URL works:

http://VERA_IP/cgi-bin/cmh/cmh_reboot.sh?cmd=reboot

This would only work if you could get onto the local network... but there's always a possibility someone could figure out how to pass that through the Vera relay.

Offline dannieboiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #34 on: June 23, 2017, 05:49:07 pm »
I use a Wemo switch and plug the Vera into it. if Vera hangs when I'm away from home, I can still reboot the Vera using the Wemo.

For $15 this is the best thing I did for Vera.

Offline daved

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #35 on: September 08, 2017, 10:30:08 am »
Yes, I know this is an OLD topic, but I have come across a trick that may help both previous posters as well as future googlers of this page:

To reboot your Vera, the following URL works:

http://VERA_IP/cgi-bin/cmh/cmh_reboot.sh?cmd=reboot

This would only work if you could get onto the local network... but there's always a possibility someone could figure out how to pass that through the Vera relay.
I get an authorization popup when hitting this URL in an Incognito window. Have you tried this outside of the current window/session?

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5624
  • Karma: +155/-376
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #36 on: September 08, 2017, 10:43:16 am »
I use a Wemo switch and plug the Vera into it. if Vera hangs when I'm away from home, I can still reboot the Vera using the Wemo.

For $15 this is the best thing I did for Vera.

I agree. If vera hangs ups Http commands will not work. This way guarantee's you'll be able to remote reboot no matter what the issue is. 

Offline bucko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 637
  • Karma: +26/-7
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #37 on: September 08, 2017, 12:50:57 pm »
I use an Elk controlled relay to supply power to Vera. That way I have independent control worldwide for doing a Vera cold restart.
Vera 3, 40+ Fibaro relays & dimmers, IPUX cams, Elk M1 Gold, M1XEP, M1SP, XVOR, M1RB, Elk124, Monoprice HDMI matrix & 6 zone amp, Denon AVR, Panasonic A8000, BI DV,On Controls

Offline packman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #38 on: September 08, 2017, 03:42:06 pm »
I use a Wemo switch and plug the Vera into it. if Vera hangs when I'm away from home, I can still reboot the Vera using the Wemo.

For $15 this is the best thing I did for Vera.

Where can I buy this for $15. Cheapest I can find is $30.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5624
  • Karma: +155/-376
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #39 on: September 10, 2017, 10:38:49 am »
I use a Wemo switch and plug the Vera into it. if Vera hangs when I'm away from home, I can still reboot the Vera using the Wemo.

For $15 this is the best thing I did for Vera.

Where can I buy this for $15. Cheapest I can find is $30.

I bought one off amazon but not Wemo brand, just search for wifi outlet.

Offline GaryOkie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: rebooting Vera remotely
« Reply #40 on: December 01, 2017, 11:07:16 am »
The only plugin Zwave switch listed on Amazon for that price that I could find is the Xenon.  Is this the one you got to work, Integlikewhoa?  I had actually purchased that device and figured it must have been DOA since the power button did nothing and zwave pairing was futile. 

At the time I bought it, there was one 5-star review.   Since then, four 1-star reviews showing it to be a complete fail, along with hysterical/nonsensical comments from Xenon support.

Sent it back and got the $28 Leviton DZPA1-2BW, which works flawlessly and has wide support.