Author Topic: Vera 3 not going into include mode  (Read 2055 times)

bennynations

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Vera 3 not going into include mode
« on: July 28, 2012, 04:55:43 am »
I just opened the box on a vera 3 and plugged it in.  All seemed to be going as planned.  I did the upgrade and then wanted to go to INCLUDE mode.  It would not do it.

Fortunately, I bought 2 and did not need the second one yet, but I will need it active soon.

The second vera3 went into include and I went through the process fairly quickly.

What should I do to try and get the first one into INCLUDE mode??

Also, note that the battery pack does not work on this one either.

May have to send it all back for another one.


« Last Edit: July 28, 2012, 05:12:26 am by bennynations »
2 Schlage locks, Trane Thermostat, Leviton lights and fan control

garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6008
  • Karma: +183/-85
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2012, 06:00:46 am »
Please provide more detail. Are you getting any error message on the Vera unit's UI when trying to go into include? Did you charge the batter pack? I believe the battery back has to be switched on for it to charge. I have no use for the battery back. But a search in the forum may find more info.

- Garrett

bennynations

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2012, 06:04:57 am »
There is really nothing else to say.  The only thing that I did differently was to allow the first attempt to update before trying to go to INCLUDE mode.  When I try to TAP the zwave button, the light goes off and stays off.  It never goes to slowly flashing for INCLUDE.

2 Schlage locks, Trane Thermostat, Leviton lights and fan control

garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6008
  • Karma: +183/-85
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2012, 06:06:59 am »
Can you try to go into include mode when the vera unit is connected to the network and you have the vera web UI loaded to see if any error messages display at the top center.

- Garrett

bennynations

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2012, 06:17:57 am »
It appears to be stuck on "please wait"

I went to devices/add devices/add zwave device/Option 1

Option 2 says "not the primary device"

2 Schlage locks, Trane Thermostat, Leviton lights and fan control

oTi@

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3982
  • Karma: +23/-4
  • UI what ?!
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2012, 04:15:46 am »
Can you post what you see in Setup > Z-Wave Settings > Options

Example:
Version   3.20 L:1
House/Node   
Role   Master SIS:NO PRI:YES

bennynations

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2012, 05:15:59 am »
Here it is.
2 Schlage locks, Trane Thermostat, Leviton lights and fan control

garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6008
  • Karma: +183/-85
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2012, 06:37:28 am »
Your zwave chip is not the primary controller. Your role needs to specify this:

Role   Master SIS:NO PRI:YES

You will need to go into the zwave settings and try to make the zwave chip the primary controller. I do not have access to my vera unit at the moment, so I can not list the steps.

- Garrett

bennynations

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2012, 07:47:49 am »
These will be used in 2 locations...I never should have tried to set them up in the same location.

I am taking this one back home with me and can play with it for the week.  I will have it ready to install next week hopefully.

I will keep you posted.  Thanks for the advice.
2 Schlage locks, Trane Thermostat, Leviton lights and fan control

garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6008
  • Karma: +183/-85
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2012, 08:32:45 am »
There should be an option in the zwave settings to allow you to reset the zwave chip. Hopefully this will correct your issue.

Under Settings -> Z-Wave Settings -> Advanced

Try issuing a controller shift. If that does not work, try and issue the Reset Z-Wave network.

- Garrett
« Last Edit: July 29, 2012, 08:35:17 am by garrettwp »

bennynations

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2012, 02:40:08 am »
Garrrett,

I did the controller shift and it worked.  It will not go into include mode.

Thanks!!  Now I will be stressing over going from the Vera 2 to this Vera 3 over the weekend.

2 Schlage locks, Trane Thermostat, Leviton lights and fan control

George

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #11 on: July 30, 2012, 11:09:52 am »
bennynations please enable tech support and submit a trouble ticket and we will check it out and give you an update asap.

garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6008
  • Karma: +183/-85
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #12 on: July 30, 2012, 11:15:13 am »
Did you mean it will NOW go into inclusion mode or it will NOT go into inclusion mode?

- Garrett

bennynations

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera 3 not going into include mode
« Reply #13 on: July 30, 2012, 11:32:34 am »
Sorry all.... I meant to say "it will NOW go into include mode"

Thanks
2 Schlage locks, Trane Thermostat, Leviton lights and fan control