Author Topic: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera  (Read 5828 times)

Offline woodchild

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-0
how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« on: August 06, 2012, 12:05:07 am »
Hi guys,

i just got my replaced working SqBlaster after long wait due to the power adapter issue which burned off the whole unit when i first turned on.

now i am having problem configuring the sqblaster to work with vera.

I had installed the sqblaster plugin, and was able to detect it as running. but how am i going further?

have gone through the guide but it is not clear. would appreciate if someone can give a step by step details guide.

 :) :P

Offline Theo

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2012, 09:10:56 am »
I am struggling with the same issue so any help is welcome

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2012, 11:00:10 pm »
I attached a picture of what the plugin should show once you have it installed and configured.

Once you have that, you can add IR devices.  You'll need the latest firmware for this (version 1.5.408).

Create an IR device by doing the following:
"Devices" tab -> "Add devices" subtab -> Click "Add" for "Add IR device"
Vera will then walk you through the steps, first selecting a blaster, then choose "Guided setup" and see if you find the device/manufacturer/setting that works.

Once you have the IR device added, in any scene, you can add commands to send via the "Advanced" tab when creating/editing the scene.

For example, to make a "TV off" scene:
  "Automation" tab -> New Scene
  Click "Advanced" tab
  For each command you want to add:
     In the "Pick a device" dropdown, choose the new IR device you added above, and click "Add"
     Go to the device, and choose the command you want to send
  Save the scene, wait for LUUP to restart/configure, and try to run the scene.

*Note: If you make more complex scenes like "Watch DVD" you may need delays (turn receiver on immediately, wait 3 seconds, change the input to DVD, etc).  These delays are handled the same way in the "Advanced" tab as they are for all other scene items.  If the drop down is set to "immediate" then Vera will send them as quickly as possible, one after the other.  If you need a delay, you can create the delay, and assign commands to the different intervals by choosing a different delay from the dropdown before hitting "Add" for the device.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline woodchild

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2012, 10:08:10 am »
thanks bro, the guide is indeed very clear and useful. I am able to get them to work.

but several question in mind

1. i have got 4 devices created when adding the sqblaster plugin. which is IR AUX channel 1,2,3 and 4. What is this for and can i remove it?
2. i have a York Airconditioner and a KDK fan which not able to find from the list in vera, what is the possible way to learn and enter the IR code?

 

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2012, 02:49:36 pm »
1) The 4 devices are for the 4 addressable IR blasters.  I don't know if/how they can be removed.
2) You can "learn" codes, but I will have to revisit how.  It's more complex, and back when I did it, I used SQRemote, box.net. and copying the hex codes.

Do you have an iOS device (iPhone, iPad, or iPod Touch)?  If so, did you buy SQ Remote LITE or SQ Remote HD?  If so, you can use those to "learn" the commands to import into Vera.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline woodchild

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2012, 06:51:21 am »
I am currently using SQ Remote Lite, which i still dont find a reason to spend money to buy SQ Remote HD yet.

do you mind to share in details how to "learn" the commands and import to vera?

thanks

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2012, 06:34:18 pm »
I will see what I can do later on.   It will be a learning curve for me again.  ;)

One thing I do know...you need to backup/store your configuration box.com.  Are you doing that already?

If not, sign up at http://www.box.com for an account (the free account is fine).  Then, in SQ Remote LITE, save your configuration to box.com (something like Setup -> Backup/Share -> Save).  Then you can go to box.com in a browser, and see the files you just saved.

Then, in SQ Remote LITE, program/learn a button (or buttons) for the A/C.  Once you have them programmed/learned, re-save your configuration to box.com.

From there, I will have to go home and figure things out later.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline woodchild

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2012, 11:17:24 am »
:) thanks first

I already have the below done

1. use SQ Remote Lite to learn all my IR code which does not exist in the library
2. registered www.box.com and performed the SQ Remote Lite config backup into it.
3. downloaded the backup xml file from box.com to my computer
4. downloaded the I_Codeset_xxx.xml from vera


and now having problem not understand how to read the codes and combine all of them together.

wonder the steps above correct and coming?



Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2012, 12:39:25 am »
This will just send IR commands in scenes, not create a device the long way, with clickable buttons.

For me, this is enough for those items that aren't already done by MCV:

After you download the items from box.com:
1) Look in "PackageDevices.xml" to locate your device, and make note of the "key" parameter...should be "devXXXXXXXXXX" where XXXXXXXXXX is a sequence of numbers.

2) Open devXXXXXXXXXX.xml (replace XXXXXXXXXX with your value)
  This file has all the buttons you programmed for that device.

3) For each button learned, look at the "ir_data" field.  Mine is:
  ir_data="L4b 14800 d2060276 fd890276 e0d0276 d700c4 2890069 2e30027 3253254 33312232 23333330 22322333 33312232 23333331 22322333 23333122 32233333 31223223 33333122 32233074 L19 11600 d3030279 e0a0279 d400d3 27a8c11 21122222 20e30027 "

4) In the desired scene (or create a new one, name it, etc)
  A) Set the time delta (immediate, 5 seconds, 1 minute, etc)
  B) Go to the "Advanced" tab
  C) For "Pick a device" - choose your SQ Blaster and hit "Add" (this will add a blank entry for the blaster)
  D) Where it says "Please select" change it to "SendProntoCode"
  E) Enter the value of "ir_data" from step 3 (just the part in the quotes)
  Repeat A-E for each IR command you want to send

5) Hit "Confirm Changes" then "Save" and wait for LUUP to restart
« Last Edit: August 10, 2012, 01:08:38 am by PurdueGuy »
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline woodchild

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2012, 03:27:05 am »
the steps given only apply to scenes right?

if i want to add to the device, how am i going to do so?

thanks

Offline woodchild

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2012, 01:38:50 pm »
Hi PurdueGuy,

I have been playing around with this for whole 2 days. by following your guide, i was able to send IR command by using scene. this is wonderful. all thanks to you.

However this is very hard to manage, i have alot of devices to bring up and i always confused with what the pronto codes are doing  due to no description field to maintain.

I will still prefer to add as a device if possible, and then only assign them into the scene. ;D

so have you figured out how to create a device for this?  :) :)

Offline PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2012, 02:20:04 pm »
I did, but when I found this way, I just saved off all the pronto codes to a text file, and copied/pasted!  Since MCV supplied IR codes for my Denon receiver and Samsung TV, I only have to maintain a couple codes.

I looked into creating an IR device earlier, I'll see what I can resurrect.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

Offline SquareConnectJohn

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: how to configure SQBlaster with Vera
« Reply #12 on: August 15, 2012, 12:14:19 pm »
For everyone that is trying to get SQ Blaster to work with Vera....

The very best way to do this is with SQ Remote HD... that is what SQ Remote was created for... if you need to use IR control with scenes then you WILL need the plugin (third party development).

There are several good threads on how to get the plugin working in this forum... you can also try and contact its maker (aka "guessed")

MiCasaVerde have said on many occaisons that they would create a plugin... but nothing so far.

John

Square Connect Co-Founder