Author Topic: Push Notification Plugin  (Read 125776 times)

Offline Massalia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #15 on: August 24, 2012, 12:15:58 pm »
It seems that the application field (not file)  ;) is missing, it's an error message coming from prowl server.
I  was able to reproduce the problem by removing value from the Application name in the Prowl Setup Tab. 

You must have a value for this field, it cannot be Blank (See Screenshot)
Could you please tell me if it's help.


« Last Edit: August 24, 2012, 12:23:27 pm by Massalia »

Offline kiwi

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #16 on: August 25, 2012, 08:00:38 am »
Hum...

I was thinking of that, unfortunately it is set to something (before, it was set into "Vera", the default value, but I has set it to "Maison" but this doesn't change anything).

Maybe the the value gets lost somewhere ?

Regards,
Xavier
--
Vera3 UI5 1.5.408 -

Offline Massalia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #17 on: August 25, 2012, 10:55:17 am »
@Kiwi

Could you please load the attached version, reload lupp ...

Goto to advanced Tab, set Debug value to 2, then try to resend a message and after the error occured, go to the advanced tab and send me the content of the DebugData field and a screenshot of the advanced Tab please.

Thanks

Offline GizmoB73

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #18 on: August 26, 2012, 04:33:00 pm »
I have installed 0.8 manually and tested with PushOver and it seems to be working very well.

Great Job!  This will be very handy!

Out of interest, does anybody know how I can fire a PushOver message via LuuP code?  An example would be greatly appreciated.  Most of my scenes are written in LuuP and I could send different messages depending on my various "If" statements.

Thanks

Gizmo

Offline Massalia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #19 on: August 27, 2012, 04:25:20 am »
@GizmoB73

I add an exemple of Luup code needed to call main functions at the end of the first post.
« Last Edit: August 27, 2012, 04:26:54 am by Massalia »

Offline kiwi

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #20 on: August 27, 2012, 04:42:49 pm »
@Kiwi
(...)
Goto to advanced Tab, set Debug value to 2, then try to resend a message and after the error occured, go to the advanced tab and send me the content of the DebugData field and a screenshot of the advanced Tab please.
Interressing issue... DebugData field is empty...

Seems you are french, maybe we can debug "live" ?

Regards,
Xavier
--
Vera3 UI5 1.5.408 -

Offline GizmoB73

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #21 on: August 28, 2012, 04:54:20 am »
@GizmoB73

I add an exemple of Luup code needed to call main functions at the end of the first post.

@Massalia

That works perfectly, thanks.

Offline Massalia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #22 on: August 28, 2012, 10:40:56 am »
Plugin now validated, you can now install it directly from your Vera.

See first post for link.

Offline Massalia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #23 on: August 28, 2012, 10:55:04 am »
@Kiwi

Quote
Seems you are french, maybe we can debug "live" ?

<FRENCH>
Bien vu, effectivement nous pouvons parler gaulois  ;)
Contacte moi en PM ou par eMail on pourra sans doute résoudre le problème
</FRENCH>



Offline parkerc

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2457
  • Karma: +35/-48
  • Life Moves Pretty Fast....
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #24 on: August 30, 2012, 02:48:50 pm »
Massalia

I'm looking to use this with 2 separate Prowl accounts, one for me and one for the misses. I've created another device but instantly noticed that both are showing the same Informartion on the Front and Summary Tab.

Before I go any further, please oule you let me know if the plugin can work (and report) as two separate instances?

Offline Massalia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #25 on: August 30, 2012, 04:11:11 pm »
@parkerc

Yes you can use multiple instance, if you see the same RST:hh:mm it's normal because the two instance restart at the same time.

Add a second instance, with wrong ID and you will see error message only on this one.

Offline deursen

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #26 on: August 31, 2012, 02:36:38 am »
I use a gmail adres for sending events to.
This is a push account and mails arrive instant on my phone.
On android there is also something like an iphone notifications app which generates pop-ups.
I choose for this setup to preserve battery usage because i do not install an extra app which is active all the time.


Offline motorollie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #27 on: September 18, 2012, 03:49:13 pm »
Is it possible to send the name of the triggered trigger in the push notification? For example if I made a scene with a trigger for the door sensor on the front and back door. Then add a push notification. When one of the doors is opened, the push notification mentions which door was tripped? Or is this only possible by making separate scenes for all doors?


And thanks for the plugin... a like it!  ;D
« Last Edit: September 18, 2012, 03:50:49 pm by motorollie »

Offline Massalia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #28 on: September 18, 2012, 03:53:38 pm »
@ motorollie

I see no easy way to do this inside the plug-ins.  :-[

Offline motorollie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Push Notification Plugin
« Reply #29 on: September 18, 2012, 04:12:31 pm »
@ motorollie

I see no easy way to do this inside the plug-ins.  :-[

Ok.. Maybe this can be done with some LUUP code? I'm new to this, maybe you have an example or hint in the right direction?

For now I created separate scenes... a bit of extra work, but this is needed only once  ;)