We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Harmony - Error : Failed to get data from Hub  (Read 389 times)

Offline davemedlin

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Harmony - Error : Failed to get data from Hub
« on: December 20, 2018, 03:59:33 pm »
Hello all, posted this just a bit earlier in AV section, thought this might be better spot, hope that's okay for second post.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I've been using the Harmony plugin for quite some time now and have never had any issues. Today when I try to initiate anything Harmony related it doesn't work. If I go to the Harmony Control Device the plugin created and click on either Activities or Devices I get the following error:

Error : Failed to get data from Hub.

I've spent the last several hours trying to figure this out including reading previous posts about this. I've verified the IP address and sign-in credentials are correct. I've restarted my Vera Edge several times, the hub several times, rebooted my router several times, even did the whole recover and reload deal on the Harmony hub and remote.

Everything else on my network is working fine, I even run the hue emulator on a Raspberry PI and all the controls work with all my Alexa devices.

I also have the hub extender and I have the 4 home control buttons on my Elite remote set for various Vera devices and that works fine. I just can't go the other way, can't get Vera to talk to the Harmony Hub at all!

What am I missing?? Thanks for any input!

Dave

Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1249
  • Karma: +8/-4
Re: Harmony - Error : Failed to get data from Hub
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2018, 04:06:35 pm »
If you read this topic: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,14928.585.html just 1 topic below yours.
or this one: or this one , also one below your post : http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,28689.msg433849.html#msg433849 

you find the answer , you're not the only one.

Cor

Offline davemedlin

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Harmony - Error : Failed to get data from Hub
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2018, 05:19:30 pm »
Yeah, just found that. Thanks!

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +41/-36
Re: Harmony - Error : Failed to get data from Hub
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2018, 08:27:43 pm »
And complain in the Logitech forum. If enough folks bitch, maybe it will get fixed.
Vera 3, 1.7.1040, CT101, Everspring Motion, GE/Jasco Switch/Dimmer, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, LB60Z-1 bulb, Hue, Alexa, Zooz 4-1

Offline Jamr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 847
  • Karma: +30/-8
Re: Harmony - Error : Failed to get data from Hub
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2018, 04:36:26 pm »
Weird as some of my accounts with Harmonys do not have this error. Maybe they have not updated their firmware yet.

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: Harmony - Error : Failed to get data from Hub
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2018, 02:33:06 pm »
Hi,

The Harmony plugin has been updated to work with a websocket interface that works on all known versions of the Logitech software. See http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,36437.0.html

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.