Author Topic: Problem adding Monoprice outlet  (Read 199 times)

Offline bd8134

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Problem adding Monoprice outlet
« on: December 22, 2018, 07:44:10 am »
I bought a Monoprice plugin outlet a while ago and I thought I would use it to control the Christmas tree.
https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=11995&gclid=CjwKCAiAu_LgBRBdEiwAkovNsI0iTxeMvaR_uH-cbKXcOC-CwPw8IpgfggRzFivTFZpQHRSl6SPQHhoCCokQAvD_BwE
Plugging the unit in and the light is green with a flashing red.
I used the instructions to add the unit using the buttons on the Vera 3 and via the web interface.
It does not see the unit or add it.
Running version 1.7.1040
Any suggestions please.

Offline Jamr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 837
  • Karma: +29/-8
Re: Problem adding Monoprice outlet
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2018, 09:33:50 pm »
Firstly I would check to see if it is compatible.
Next I would check for distance and signal issues.
Next I would try including other Z-Wave items to make sure your Vera is going into inclusion.
Next I would try communicating with Vera to see if there is a problem somewhere.
It could be that the device is defective.

Offline Diego_

  • Support
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problem adding Monoprice outlet
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2018, 09:56:18 pm »
Hello there,

We have opened a trouble ticket for investigation of this issue.

Please check your inbox and follow the instructions.

Happy holidays!

Diego ▾ Customer Care
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272 HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline bd8134

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problem adding Monoprice outlet
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2018, 04:30:51 pm »
So Diego checked out my system but the outlet would still not include. I checked the underneath of the outlet and it is p/no 15903. I followed the instructions for adding that unit and it all works!! My Christmas tree lights work as they should.. I should have checked more closely. Thanks everyone!!