Author Topic: Blaster UEISetupCodes  (Read 2398 times)

Offline jackpot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +1/-1
Blaster UEISetupCodes
« on: September 06, 2012, 12:24:50 pm »
I'm trying to retrieve a devices key codes out of my saved Boxnet file for my Blaster. All I see is <UEISetupCode="0775"> . This is for an old Dish Satellite Receiver.
 Anyone know how I might get the individual codes out of this ?

I'm wanting to send a pronto code from a scene to turn off my old receiver.

Thanks for any help you might have......
Vera 3....1.5.622

Offline guessed

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5293
  • Karma: +90/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Blaster UEISetupCodes
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2012, 12:51:20 pm »
You'll need to post the associated devnnnnnnnnnn.xml file.  This is the one that'll contain the keyCode info needed.

Offline jackpot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Blaster UEISetupCodes
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2012, 01:29:09 pm »
"post the associated devnnnnnnnnnn.xml file"

Thanks @guessed,

Are you saying to post the file here as an attachment ?
Vera 3....1.5.622

Offline guessed

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5293
  • Karma: +90/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Blaster UEISetupCodes
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2012, 01:38:20 pm »
Either as an attachment, or as a link to the file on some service (like Box or whatever).  I'd need to see the inside of the file to see what the commands look like. 

UEI codes are "references" into the internal Chip that handles the built-in IR stuff, so we'd need to see what was chosen for your specific Satellite system.

Offline jackpot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Blaster UEISetupCodes
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2012, 01:42:40 pm »
Ok, here it is. I appreciate the help.
Vera 3....1.5.622

Offline guessed

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5293
  • Karma: +90/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Blaster UEISetupCodes
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2012, 01:58:07 pm »
For UEI codes, the format to send to SQRemote is as follows:
  "U" <UEIDeviceType> <UEISetupCode> <ir_data>

So, for a line in the XML line like:
Quote
<command_info command_name="On,Power On/Off" SQKeyCode="2" ir_data="2" source_id="1" SQSource="U" UEIDeviceType="S" UEISetupCode="0775" />

The corresponding code to send will be:
  US07752

Since this uses the internal chip within the SQBlaster, it'll be the cleanest/purest form of IR code you could give to the device.
« Last Edit: September 06, 2012, 02:27:14 pm by guessed »

Offline jackpot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Blaster UEISetupCodes
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2012, 02:22:12 pm »
@guessed,

I think I understand it now. So the "2" in  US07752 is the <SQKeyCode> to select which command to send. I just tried it and it works great!

Many thanks for the info..
You made my day!
Vera 3....1.5.622

Offline jackpot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Blaster UEISetupCodes
« Reply #7 on: September 08, 2012, 10:37:30 am »
One more question if I may trouble you again. In the Pronto Code field, I would enter <US07752> .
This would issue an "ON" command and works good. Is there a way to insert a label somewhere in the Pronto Code field so I know what command is being sent? Maybe like <US07752{Dish ON}> ?
It appears that doing this causes no problems and everything works but I'm no expert.
Vera 3....1.5.622

Offline guessed

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5293
  • Karma: +90/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Blaster UEISetupCodes
« Reply #8 on: September 08, 2012, 10:43:50 am »
It's not intended for that.  No idea what the SQBlaster will do now, or with some future patch, since it's not expecting to have the extra characters present.



NOTE: The "<" and ">"  shouldn't be there either...

Offline jackpot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Blaster UEISetupCodes
« Reply #9 on: September 08, 2012, 11:00:38 am »
Ok , I will leave things alone and how they should be. I'm not using the "<  >" in the actual Pronto command.
I just didn't want to forget what command I was sending later down the road. Getting older (retired) and things don't come as easy as they use to !

Thanks....
Vera 3....1.5.622