We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: TZ66A. Anyone got one?  (Read 1461 times)

Offline thetwc

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
  • Karma: +3/-0
TZ66A. Anyone got one?
« on: September 07, 2012, 06:30:39 pm »
I've installed a TKBhome zwave switch and love it. There is a normal switch underneath it and I would like one that looks the same as the TKB or similar to replace it.

Would a TZ66A work as a normal 2 pole switch, no rf? 
Does it have an led?  Is this on when the load is on and off otherwise? 

The things we do to make it look right!!!!
Thanks.
1600's Thatched Cottage in the UK tricked out with Veras, RFx, and 30+ devices.  Homewave devotee.
Lite on UI5.  (1.5.672)   |   Edge on UI7

Offline Frasier

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: TZ66A. Anyone got one?
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2012, 07:52:31 am »
I previously asked my Z-wave supplier about this: there is no LED and it cannot be used as a regular switch as there are no load capable devices inside. It's only designed to connect with the traveller input ('3') from other TKB switches for 2/3 way purposes.

Offline thetwc

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: TZ66A. Anyone got one?
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2012, 06:29:20 pm »
Shame. Thanks for the info though.
1600's Thatched Cottage in the UK tricked out with Veras, RFx, and 30+ devices.  Homewave devotee.
Lite on UI5.  (1.5.672)   |   Edge on UI7