We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Cant readd Fibaro Switch 2  (Read 427 times)

Offline AndersMalm

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +3/-3
Cant readd Fibaro Switch 2
« on: January 13, 2019, 03:43:22 pm »
I got hit by the delay problem here http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,63352.0.html

So I unpaired the device, but I could not add it again. Vera does not detect the device. I have tried with resseting the fibaro holding the B button and wait for yellow light and then press B again. Doesnt help.

My guess is the unpair did not went well and the vera thinks its still in the network (thogh its not under my list of devices)

What can I do?

Offline Catman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Cant readd Fibaro Switch 2
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2019, 04:44:06 am »
I had something similar with a sensor.
Is it close enough to the vera to pair?
You *might* want to reboot the Vera, see if that sorts it (perhaps low on memory)

C

Offline Radu B

  • Global Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Cant readd Fibaro Switch 2
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2019, 11:20:25 am »
Hello Anders,

Please know that if you cannot see the sensor in your devices list after excluding the device then it means it got removed from your network and it cannot be in the list anymore.

You may try to change the batteries on the sensor, factory reset it again and then include it within 5 feet from the controller. If that didn't work either and your other devices have no issues communicating with your unit, then it could be something from the sensor itself and it would be better to contact the manufacturer and see if they could do anything.

Thank you. :)

Offline rafale77

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1749
  • Karma: +101/-27
  • HA ≠ IoT as a blue sky is cloudless.
Re: Cant readd Fibaro Switch 2
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2019, 12:07:20 pm »
I think Radu's right. If it doesn't show up the UI, is was either removed from your zwave network or it maybe hidden (which you could still see using ALTUI).

I would try to unpair it again (just pick any other device and delete then unpair to set the controller into exclude mode) or factory reset it to be sure and try pairing it again with fresh batteries..
openLuup (79 devices, 141 scenes, 19 apps) master to VeraPlus (142 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 221 devices,  20 scenes , 2 apps) +  Hubitat (15 Zigbee nodes) + Home-Assistant (API Integrations). Bridged to Siri and Alexa. Homewave. VeraPlus ExtRooted and mios server independent.

Offline AndersMalm

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +3/-3
Re: Cant readd Fibaro Switch 2
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2019, 09:01:09 am »
Thanks guys, after what felt like 200 unpairs, factory resets of module etc it worked. If they want z-wave togo mainstream this must work better.

Offline zedrally

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1224
  • Karma: +15/-5
  • Black Cat Control Systems
Re: Cant readd Fibaro Switch 2
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2019, 08:16:09 pm »
^^^
I know it doesn't help but Homeseer has a inbuilt exclusion feature, I don't bother trying with Vera it's a nightmare as you found out.
Living in the Land of Oz, give me a vegemite sandwich. Home Seer, Vera Lite & Edge, Popp, Black Cat Smart Hub & Vera G, Black Cat Lite 1 & 2's a Black Cat Dimmer or 2, Fantem Tec and then some  Black Cat Cat's Eye PIR's & Door-Window Sensors, RFXComm, Broadlink RMPro & Mini plus a Z-UNO or 2.

Offline rafale77

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1749
  • Karma: +101/-27
  • HA ≠ IoT as a blue sky is cloudless.
Re: Cant readd Fibaro Switch 2
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2019, 09:45:46 pm »
ALTUI has it too... With UI7, you just need to know how to get to it. It took some time to get used to and is not intuitive... There is no dedicated exclude button.
openLuup (79 devices, 141 scenes, 19 apps) master to VeraPlus (142 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 221 devices,  20 scenes , 2 apps) +  Hubitat (15 Zigbee nodes) + Home-Assistant (API Integrations). Bridged to Siri and Alexa. Homewave. VeraPlus ExtRooted and mios server independent.

Offline sundreamer

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Cant readd Fibaro Switch 2
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2019, 07:45:06 am »
Hello Anders,

Please know that if you cannot see the sensor in your devices list after excluding the device then it means it got removed from your network and it cannot be in the list anymore.

You may try to change the batteries on the sensor, factory reset it again and then include it within 5 feet from the controller. If that didn't work either and your other devices have no issues communicating with your unit, then it could be something from the sensor itself and it would be better to contact the manufacturer and see if they could do anything.

Thank you. :)



well, you should better wonder why after 10 month there is still no fix for those modules and no fair answer

Offline blacey

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: +30/-1
Re: Cant readd Fibaro Switch 2
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2019, 08:28:58 am »
FYI, when I have had this happen in the past with other devices (e.g. Leviton in-wall dimmer switch), I used the "Replace Failed" feature under the device's Advanced->Commands to re-include the device into the network.  I try to do this without first excluding the device because the advantage is that the device ID is preserved so all your scenes/logic that reference the device remain in tact.  I haven't had to do this frequently but it is a hidden gem when you need it and it has worked perfectly for me.
Three Vera-3 (Home, Seasonal 1 & 2) - Firmware: 1.5.622,   Zwave: 3.20 L:1
One Vera-Edge (Dependent) - Firmware: 1.7.1707, Zwave: 4.5 L:1

Offline Catman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Cant readd Fibaro Switch 2
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2019, 12:48:03 pm »
FYI, when I have had this happen in the past with other devices (e.g. Leviton in-wall dimmer switch), I used the "Replace Failed" feature under the device's Advanced->Commands to re-include the device into the network.  I try to do this without first excluding the device because the advantage is that the device ID is preserved so all your scenes/logic that reference the device remain in tact.  I haven't had to do this frequently but it is a hidden gem when you need it and it has worked perfectly for me.

I might try that next time one of my devices just stops working. Since the support guys seem to not know about it (or they just don't think my latest cessation of function won't be fixed by this....)

Cheers

C