We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Vera Plus can not modify or create scene  (Read 413 times)

Offline charterdog

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Vera Plus can not modify or create scene
« on: January 13, 2019, 07:02:17 pm »
My Vera Plus has been working very well for the past year or so.  A few times scenes would not run and a reboot usually fixed the problem.  I went to change the time for a scene and noticed it will not save any changes.  Also, I tried to delete the scene and create a duplicate and that didn't work either.  It did let me back up the Z-Wave Network and backup the system.

Anyone have any ideas? Thanks for looking at this.

Offline tomtcom

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1050
  • Karma: +27/-31
Re: Vera Plus can not modify or create scene
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2019, 07:32:07 pm »
Check the time zone in your location settings and then look at your network settings and make sure it didn't somehow screw something up. Turn off WiFi if you don't use it.

You could reboot your router too just in case.

Just a few ideas, not truly sure if that will help.

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk


Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +41/-36
Re: Vera Plus can not modify or create scene
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2019, 08:44:56 pm »
Rebooting should clear some memory - my first suspicion.
Vera 3, 1.7.1040, CT101, Everspring Motion, GE/Jasco Switch/Dimmer, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, LB60Z-1 bulb, Hue, Alexa, Zooz 4-1

Offline Cristina

  • Support
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: Vera Plus can not modify or create scene
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2019, 04:09:24 am »
Hello Charterdog,

Please note that we have created a trouble ticket for you. When you have time, please reply.

Thank you and Have a nice day,

Offline Catman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Vera Plus can not modify or create scene
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2019, 04:36:13 am »
If you're familiar with SSH you can get a console and do 'df'

Which will give you something like:

Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                    8832      6436      2396  73% /
/dev/root                10240     10240         0 100% /rom
tmpfs                   127744      1252    126492   1% /tmp
/dev/mtdblock7            8832      6436      2396  73% /overlay
overlayfs:/overlay        8832      6436      2396  73% /
tmpfs                      512         0       512   0% /dev
/dev/mtdblock10          51200      1512     49688   3% /storage
/dev/mtdblock10          51200      1512     49688   3% /etc/cmh-firmware
/dev/mtdblock10          51200      1512     49688   3% /etc/cmh-backup
/dev/sda1               499552     37873    431369   8% /tmp/log/cmh
/dev/mtdblock9           10240     10240         0 100% /mios

Wouldn't be surprised if rootfs was 100%....

C

Offline charterdog

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Plus can not modify or create scene
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2019, 02:46:41 pm »
I checked the system date and it's set to the wrong time zone.  When I try to change the time zone through it's IP address it says "Failed to change location data you are not authenticated."  I can logon through the home.getvera.com but it says my controller is offline. My WiFi is definitely working. I noticed all of the LEDs on the Vera Plus are on steady.  Any ideas.




Offline charterdog

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Plus can not modify or create scene
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2019, 04:10:07 pm »
Ran the following code and was able to get in.

os.execute("rm -rf /overlay/etc/cmh/ergy*")
os.execute("rm -rf /overlay/etc/cmh-firmware/mios*")
os.execute("rm -rf /www/dm/")
os.execute("rm -rf /overlay/dataMine/")
os.execute("reboot")

Thanks for the replies.

Offline rafale77

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1749
  • Karma: +101/-27
  • HA ≠ IoT as a blue sky is cloudless.
Re: Vera Plus can not modify or create scene
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2019, 04:21:57 pm »
Sounds like your NAND Flash ran out of space...
The symptom in that case is indeed that the vera is unable to write and update anything in any file. If you need more space for your setup, you could consider extrooting the vera with an external SSD.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2019, 05:03:07 pm by rafale77 »
openLuup (79 devices, 141 scenes, 19 apps) master to VeraPlus (142 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 221 devices,  20 scenes , 2 apps) +  Hubitat (15 Zigbee nodes) + Home-Assistant (API Integrations). Bridged to Siri and Alexa. Homewave. VeraPlus ExtRooted and mios server independent.

Offline rigpapa

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1121
  • Karma: +187/-3
Re: Vera Plus can not modify or create scene
« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2019, 05:03:57 pm »
Sounds like your NAND Flash ran out of space...
The symptom in that case is indeed that the vera is unable to write and update anything in any file. If you need more space for your setup, you could consider extrooting the vera with an external SSD.
Hey, I know a guy who knows how to fix that! ;)
Author of Reactor, DelayLight, SiteSensor, Rachio, Deus Ex Machina II, Intesis WMP Gateway, Auto Virtual Thermostat and VirtualSensor plugins. Vera Plus w/100+ Z-wave devices. Vera3, Lite. Hassio, Slapdash.

Offline charterdog

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Plus can not modify or create scene
« Reply #9 on: January 14, 2019, 05:25:36 pm »
Thanks, I'll look into that at a later date.  Now I need to sort out my Foscam Cameras.  I'm heading over to the Camera Thread.........