Author Topic: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin  (Read 41885 times)

Offline Shakey

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #15 on: November 09, 2012, 09:18:30 am »
Thanks- mcvflorin

Offline csader

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #16 on: December 04, 2012, 05:56:53 pm »
Has this been removed from the Marketplace? I'm not finding it when I search for "alarm", "ge", or "concord". Thoughts??

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1759
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #17 on: December 07, 2012, 11:55:03 am »
The plugin is not published yet in the Marketplace. You should read the first post for instructions on how to install the plugin.

Offline csader

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #18 on: December 07, 2012, 12:03:38 pm »
The plugin is not published yet in the Marketplace. You should read the first post for instructions on how to install the plugin.

Thanks. I figured that was probably the case, but was confused when I saw this on http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_ge-concord:
 "UI5
   Install the plugin from the MiOS Marketplace (Apps >> Install Apps)."

Offline dva411

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #19 on: January 18, 2013, 02:42:06 pm »
Hi Florin,
Florin,

Florin,

The Concord 4 plugin is working well, except I can't figure out how to arm it "away" from a scene ("stay" works fine).   I tried "Armed" from the list below.  I also randomly tried "Away".  Neither seem to work.

The valid values for the State parameter are:
Disarmed
Stay
StayInstant
StaySilent
Armed
ArmedInstant
ArmedSilent

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1759
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #20 on: January 22, 2013, 11:20:19 am »
Do you see this message in the status box?
Command to arm partition #x sent.

Offline indub

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #21 on: August 12, 2013, 12:30:23 am »
Hello,

I recently connected my Concord 4 to my Vera Lite since cancelling my ADT service.  With the installer code for the Concord, I cleared off the ADT data but didn't clear the memory completely since I didn't want to re-enter sensors, etc.  I followed the plugin instructions in the link you had previously mentioned to control the Concord via MiOS.  So far I am able to add the device and 'send using' the serial-usb but the only option in the control panel is CLEAR (the arm and disarm buttons, etc., aren't there).  If I press the CLEAR button it replies with an error 'Device is not ready' because the Vera hangs at 'Starting Lua Engine'.  I went through the luup files and found the L_Concord.lua file is blank  ???.  I downloaded those luup files again and same issue, the L_Concord.lua is blank.  Is that the file that the engine is trying to start?  Maybe my 'unzip' erased the lua file data?  Or maybe the serial->usb is the issue? 

I'm probably missing something simple - I'm new to this  :) 

Let me know at your earliest convenience.  Thanks in advance!

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1759
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #22 on: August 23, 2013, 09:47:32 am »
Hello indub, please use this URL to get the plugin: http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_ge-concord/changeset/25/trunk?old_path=%2F&format=zip
I checked the files downloaded from that URL and they are ok.

Offline indub

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #23 on: September 03, 2013, 11:48:42 am »
Hey mcvflorin,

Thanks for the help - those files definitely have the data.  Unfortunately now it appears my issue is something else.  After adding the files and adding the concord back in as a device, the lua engine starts no problem  :), but the partition, sensors, etc., still don't show up.  I haven't tried changing anything on the concord yet but I think my remaining issue lies there.  I still have a keypad hooked up to the concord, should I not use a keypad if I'm using the vera?  Do you know if there is some specific setting in the concord that I need to add/adjust?  I'm trying to avoid resetting the concord so I don't have to re-enter all my zones, do you think a reset would make a difference?  Could the serial->usb cable be the issue?  If possible, let me know at your earliest convenience.

Thanks again for your help. 

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1759
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #24 on: September 04, 2013, 03:34:47 am »
As far as I remember I didn't make any special configuration to the panel to work with the plugin, and I also had the keypad connected, so the keypad is not the issue. You should contact Tech Support so they can look at the setup and see what's wrong.

Offline automateme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #25 on: September 09, 2013, 05:52:38 pm »
Equipment:
Concord 4
GE Automation Module
Prolific USB to RS232
Veralite

Steps:
1 - Concord working with some sensors
2 - Connected Automation module -- working
3 - Connected Prolific adapter to Veralite -- shows up as indicated in serial port configuration pl2303
4 - Installed GE Caddx NetworX Alarm Panels Plugin
5 - New Device Created
6 - Opened new device settings to "Connect" to pl2303
7 - Nothing happens when trying to get zones or users, etc..
8 - Says Lua Startup Failure / Lua Failure
9 - Altered speed to 38400 just in case -- didn't work

Stuck....

Please help Thanks!

Offline futzle

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3246
  • Karma: +188/-9
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #26 on: September 09, 2013, 08:05:11 pm »
Concord 4
[...]
4 - Installed GE Caddx NetworX Alarm Panels Plugin

That plugin is for different hardware.

Offline automateme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #27 on: September 09, 2013, 11:20:54 pm »
Thanks.... well I re-read everything. I was thinking UI5 -- check marketplace, and I never saw it so I assumed that was the right one...

Ok so it's semi working now, going to test!

Best,

Alexander

Offline futzle

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3246
  • Karma: +188/-9
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #28 on: September 09, 2013, 11:26:19 pm »
check marketplace, and I never saw it

... mutter eating their own dog food grumble ...

Offline aboyz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #29 on: September 14, 2013, 07:57:22 pm »
I cannot seem to find the plugin in the mios app marketplace. Anyone know the name of the app? Is it concord 4 plugin? or how do you install this? please advise.. thanks again for this awesome plugin!!!

I firgured out how to get this going.

UI4

Download this package and extract the files.
Go MiOS developers >> Luup files and upload the extracted files. Do not check Restart Luup after upload (bottom of the page); if it's checked, uncheck it.
Go to Create device and:
in the Description field enter the name of the device;
in the UpnpDevFilename field enter D_Concord.xml;
click Create device.
Restart the Luup engine (curved arrows in the top right of the UI).
After the Luup engine has restarted refresh the UI (best use <CTRL + F5> to do so).
Open the control panel of the newly created device, the Settings tab, and from the Send using drop-down select the serial adapter.
Save.

I installed it and see the Concord. But when I go to zone I do not see my zone? anyone know why? I select the serial under setting.

Also how come there are no concord partition 1 created? Do I have to create a device
and put add in D_ConcordPartition.xml for the upnpdevfilename:
do I have to put a upnpintfilename: like I-Concord.xml?

I added the D_ConcordParitition.xml. and created the device and see it in the control panel I tried to activate alarm it say not integrated or something.


Anyone know how to do this? or any help will be good thanks!!

« Last Edit: September 14, 2013, 08:31:43 pm by aboyz »