Author Topic: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin  (Read 47893 times)

Offline lvandeusenii

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #195 on: January 19, 2018, 12:05:45 pm »
thanks for the reply.   for some reason my concord4 has issues when i place my sensors in rooms.  so i leave them in no room.  my only issue with the concord i wish i could fix is the behavior that i still have to use my legacy control panels to disarm the alarm.  although i have setup scenes for use with vera that simplify this now.


Offline Inzax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +22/-62
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #196 on: January 19, 2018, 04:13:37 pm »
To disarm I created a scene and used the "advanced editor" option at the end of the scene creation.  It is a "manually triggered" scene. 

In the advanced editor I selected the concord partition #1 then the option "Service: urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:AlarmPartition2
RequestArmMode"   

You then enter your pincode and state as "disarmed"

Save the scene. 

You can then run that scene to disarm the panel.  It sounds like you may have done this yourself but I thought I would spell it out in the event you had not.

Using the house mode plugin option to disarm when in home mode does not work for me.  HOWEVER, it does work for arming when the mode changes to "away."

As far as the room issue.  I have no idea why you are having issues with that.
Proud Member of the Epic Smite Thread.
VeraSecure; Concord 4 Panel; 6 IP Cameras; Imperiehome; Housemodes; system monitor; DeusexmachinaII; Vera Concierge

Offline lvandeusenii

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #197 on: January 23, 2018, 05:31:36 pm »
@inzax thanks for the follow up reply. correct i figured that out along time.  i had created scenes for disarm and arm.  i actually used the instant alarm action 8+arm code to be able to do this without a countdown. 

my issue is more around imperhome.  i wanted to be able to have imperihome prompt for pin code when i ran the scene from imperhome.  Thinking security wise i didn't want someone who was in the house to be able to walk in find the keypad and be able to use my imperihome table to disarm the alarm. 

The only solution i understand is to put a control lock code on imperihome when it runs.  the issue is that means that everytime someone wants to use the tablet/imperhome they have to enter the code.

so i removed the scene from my imperihome tablet.  now i just use it to as part of the lock key for my kwikset deadbolt. 

Offline Inzax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +22/-62
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #198 on: January 23, 2018, 05:48:19 pm »
You can put security on individual widgets on a imperihome screen.

So, lets say you have your "arm" scene within a particular view screen of imperihome.  Press and hold.  This should bring up an option for "configuration"  Select that option.  Then there is an option to "protect action."  You can enter a code.

This way you can have arm or disarm scenes protected while other scenes or camera views are visible to guests.
Proud Member of the Epic Smite Thread.
VeraSecure; Concord 4 Panel; 6 IP Cameras; Imperiehome; Housemodes; system monitor; DeusexmachinaII; Vera Concierge

Offline lvandeusenii

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #199 on: January 24, 2018, 03:58:20 pm »
@inzax thanks for the tip. i am going to try that. 

Offline lvandeusenii

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GE Concord 4 Alarm Panel Plugin
« Reply #200 on: January 25, 2018, 09:09:49 am »
i can confirm that per widget security pin does exist.  this is great.  thanks @inzax for the suggestion.  i just purchased two new kindle fire hd10 and now i can enable the alarm disarm from the tablet.