Author Topic: Thermostat Fan Mode Not Working  (Read 3020 times)

Offline hadiesper

  • Beta Testers
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +1/-14
Thermostat Fan Mode Not Working
« on: September 27, 2012, 10:23:17 pm »
There seems to be a problem with SQ to VERA communication over the Thermostat Fan status.

I am using devices which use the urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_FanOperatingMode1 Service ID

This is the log I get when SQ remote attempts to send a FAN mode command to VERA:
Quote
JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest can't find (null) <0x3018e680>
02   09/27/12 19:19:23.742   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::RunAction device 37 action (null)/SetMode failed with 401/Invalid Service <0x3018e680>
08   09/27/12 19:19:23.876   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest device: 37 service: (null) action: SetMode <0x3018e680>
08   09/27/12 19:19:23.877   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument DeviceNum=37 <0x3018e680>
08   09/27/12 19:19:23.877   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument serviceId=(null) <0x3018e680>
08   09/27/12 19:19:23.877   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument action=SetMode <0x3018e680>
08   09/27/12 19:19:23.877   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument NewMode=ContinuousOn <0x3018e680>

On the VERA UI and iVERA all is okay and this is what the log should look like:

Quote
Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 40 service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_FanOperatingMode1 variable: Mode was: Auto now: ContinuousOn #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:0xaaf4e0/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2ba2d000>
04   09/27/12 19:22:08.646    <0x2ba2d000>
08   09/27/12 19:22:16.637   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest device: 40 service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_FanOperatingMode1 action: SetMode <0x3098e680>
08   09/27/12 19:22:16.637   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument DeviceNum=40 <0x3098e680>
08   09/27/12 19:22:16.638   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument serviceId=urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_FanOperatingMode1 <0x3098e680>
08   09/27/12 19:22:16.638   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument action=SetMode <0x3098e680>
08   09/27/12 19:22:16.638   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument NewMode=Auto <0x3098e680>
08   09/27/12 19:22:16.638   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument rand=0.5926724078599364 <0x3098e680>
06   09/27/12 19:22:16.642   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 40 service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_FanOperatingMode1 variable: Mode was: ContinuousOn now: Auto #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:0xaaf4e0/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2ba2d000>
04   09/27/12 19:22:16.643    <0x2ba2d000>
08   09/27/12 19:22:17.493   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest device: 40 service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_FanOperatingMode1 action: SetMode <0x3058e680>
08   09/27/12 19:22:17.494   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument DeviceNum=40 <0x3058e680>
08   09/27/12 19:22:17.494   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument serviceId=urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_FanOperatingMode1 <0x3058e680>
08   09/27/12 19:22:17.494   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument action=SetMode <0x3058e680>
08   09/27/12 19:22:17.495   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument NewMode=ContinuousOn <0x3058e680>
08   09/27/12 19:22:17.495   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::HandleActionRequest argument rand=0.8988540358841419 <0x3058e680>
06   09/27/12 19:22:17.496   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 40 service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_FanOperatingMode1 variable: Mode was: Auto now: ContinuousOn #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:0xaaf4e0/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2ba2d000>
04   09/27/12 19:22:17.497    <0x2ba2d000>

Any ideas or help fixing this? I am wrong to think that this is a bug in SQ?
HadiEsper
http://www.shifrasmarthomes.com - 20 Fibaro Dimmers, 3 Thermostats, 1 Energy Meter, 2 Motion Sensors, 1 Temp/Hum Sensor, 2 VERAs, 5 Sonos Play:3 Zones, 2 TVs on GC iTach IR Control, 1 Apple TV on GC iTach, 2 Satellite Receivers on GC iTach, 1 XMBC MediaCenter, 10TB Synology

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Thermostat Fan Mode Not Working
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2012, 07:46:09 am »
From your trace it looks like the serviceId is missing (null). It's coming into Vera that way, see dump snippet below.

   0x0030:            0000 4745 5420 2f64 6174 615f      ..GET./data_
   0x0040:  7265 7175 6573 743f 6964 3d6c 755f 6163  request?id=lu_ac
   0x0050:  7469 6f6e 266f 7574 7075 745f 666f 726d  tion&output_form
   0x0060:  6174 3d6a 736f 6e26 4465 7669 6365 4e75  at=json&DeviceNu
   0x0070:  6d3d 3636 2673 6572 7669 6365 4964 3d28  m=66&serviceId=(
   0x0080:  6e75 6c6c 2926 6163 7469 6f6e 3d53 6574  null)&action=Set
   0x0090:  4d6f 6465 264e 6577 4d6f 6465 3d43 6f6e  Mode&NewMode=Con
   0x00a0:  7469 6e75 6f75 734f 6e20                 tinuousOn.

Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline hadiesper

  • Beta Testers
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +1/-14
Re: Thermostat Fan Mode Not Working
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2012, 07:52:37 am »
You are right. But is this a problem from SQ Remote? I just tried SQ remote with a Trane Thermostat and FAN Mode works fine. So maybe the problem is somewhere in the definition of the device itself.

The thermostat plugin is actually derived from the virtual thermostat plugin posted on the forums. I attached it to this reply for reference.
HadiEsper
http://www.shifrasmarthomes.com - 20 Fibaro Dimmers, 3 Thermostats, 1 Energy Meter, 2 Motion Sensors, 1 Temp/Hum Sensor, 2 VERAs, 5 Sonos Play:3 Zones, 2 TVs on GC iTach IR Control, 1 Apple TV on GC iTach, 2 Satellite Receivers on GC iTach, 1 XMBC MediaCenter, 10TB Synology

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Thermostat Fan Mode Not Working
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2012, 08:06:05 am »
I just tried SQ remote with a Trane Thermostat and FAN Mode works fine.
Interesting; that's what I did: included a Trane thermostat into Vera Lite's network, created a control for it in SQRemote HD and tried changing the fan mode.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline Basepair

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Thermostat Fan Mode Not Working
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2013, 02:31:41 pm »
I seem to be having the same issue hadiesper but with the Trane thermostat (Model# TZEMT400BB32MAA).  I can switch the fan mode to Auto, On or Cycler from the Vera UI, but not from the SQRemoteHD.  Was there a fix found to this issue?