We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Child Devices In Different Rooms?  (Read 524 times)

Offline Nobber

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« on: February 03, 2019, 08:24:16 am »
Hello
Is it possible to have child devices from the same master in different rooms, if so please can someone tell me how, thanks

Offline akbooer

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +292/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2019, 09:22:35 am »
You should be able to set the room attribute of a device to specify which room it is in directly.

HOWEVER...

...there is also a device attribute embedded sometimes defined in a device file which prevents child devices from being in a different room.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline Catman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2019, 11:05:05 am »
You should be able to set the room attribute of a device to specify which room it is in directly.

HOWEVER...

...there is also a device attribute embedded sometimes defined in a device file which prevents child devices from being in a different room.

The Fibaro Universal Sensor appears to suffer with this.  The temperature sensors won't move from the same room as the Universal Sensor as far as I can tell.

C

Offline Sender

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
  • Karma: +552/-467
  • Sr. manager of my Vera
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2019, 12:27:19 pm »
Look for "childrensameroom" parameter/variable and set to off. Do this in the master device.
Good firmware is more important than good karma. (and this costed me lots of Karma)

Offline Nobber

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2019, 12:36:41 pm »
Great, thanks

Offline Catman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2019, 12:38:54 pm »
Great, thanks

By 'off', I assume '0'?

Cheers

C

Offline Sender

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
  • Karma: +552/-467
  • Sr. manager of my Vera
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2019, 12:40:53 pm »
Yes
Good firmware is more important than good karma. (and this costed me lots of Karma)

Offline Catman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2019, 12:43:30 pm »
Yes

Thanks.  Not sure if I need to do a Lua restart, or there's another device I need to set it on, but so far the temperature probes have no option to set a room

C

Offline Mai Pensato

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2019, 04:12:16 pm »
You have to change it at the variables of the master device

Offline Catman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2019, 04:21:53 pm »
You have to change it at the variables of the master device

Have done. No option to change the room of the temperature sensors :(

I can't help but wonder if the tickbox 'Embedded' on the temperature sensors might have an impact?


C

Offline TechPigeon

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2019, 10:02:42 pm »
Catman you should be able to change the Room under Advanced settings, just find the Room Variable and change it to match the room you want.

Rooms have ID numbers assigned to them so just find the room number you want and put it in.

Offline Catman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2019, 02:28:33 am »
Catman you should be able to change the Room under Advanced settings, just find the Room Variable and change it to match the room you want.

Rooms have ID numbers assigned to them so just find the room number you want and put it in.

That worked like a charm! Many many thanks :)

(Although finding the room number of a room without a device was a bit irritating. I assume there's a simple way of doing that as well?)

Cheers!

C

Offline TechPigeon

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #12 on: February 04, 2019, 07:44:05 pm »
Glad i could help.
You are correct there is an easier way, you can use the following;

http://ip_address:3480/data_request?id=user_data&output_format=xml

obviously replacing ip_address with your units IP and search for <rooms>
It lists each rooms id on the left.


Offline Catman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Child Devices In Different Rooms?
« Reply #13 on: February 05, 2019, 02:23:26 am »
Glad i could help.
You are correct there is an easier way, you can use the following;

http://ip_address:3480/data_request?id=user_data&output_format=xml

obviously replacing ip_address with your units IP and search for <rooms>
It lists each rooms id on the left.

A gentleman and a scholar! Many thanks :) I just moved a device to that room, then looked up the number :D

C