We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Using SQ remote HD out of home using 3G internet  (Read 3238 times)

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Using SQ remote HD out of home using 3G internet
« on: October 11, 2012, 10:39:38 am »
what configuration must be setted to have access when out of home using a another wifi acess or 3G internet conection ?
my sqremote HD app in iphone is only running when I in my home wifi network.

thanks
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline luissalvador

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Using SQ remote HD out of home using 3G internet
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2012, 10:49:04 am »
Have you added the remote access username  and password to SQ Remote?

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Using SQ remote HD out of home using 3G internet
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2012, 11:48:40 am »
yes, but it insists in search by 192.168.0.7 ip address from my home but now I'm in another network.
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Using SQ remote HD out of home using 3G internet
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2012, 04:48:49 pm »
solved !!!

I deactivate remote access and turn activage again and runs !

thanks !
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: Using SQ remote HD out of home using 3G internet
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2013, 11:39:39 am »
I am trying to activate this, but i cannot find any option in SQ remote for remote access, I have a DDNS setup so could use it as that seems to be required. Couild anybody enlighten me please ?

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Using SQ remote HD out of home using 3G internet
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2013, 04:51:49 pm »
I'm connecting by micasaverde ...

go in setup / Edit Mios Unit Settings and put your account username and password (account from micasaverde)....

actually my best option to access my lights and scenes and cameras is HOMEWAVE...works fine and fast...

sqremote is fragile conection and works slow when out of your LAN...cameras is almost impossible...


for use in home in LAN connection,,, sqremote is a great and beautiful option to control lights, scenes and IR devices using SQBLASTER.


Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: Using SQ remote HD out of home using 3G internet
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2013, 02:54:05 am »
I have set up my micasaverde account in sq remote as i need that anyway to control my zwave and x10 and lightwaverf, but have no connection while on 3G. I was trying to set up my sq blaster in micasaverde and do it that way, but am struggling to set that up, so far havent got it to work

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Using SQ remote HD out of home using 3G internet
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2013, 08:51:11 am »
try HOMEWAVE app...
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.