We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: [Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250  (Read 1045 times)

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
[Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« on: February 19, 2019, 04:29:00 am »
Hi,

I just found out that Logitech changed (broke) the websocket API with this latest update. Please do not update to the 4.15.250 version until I found out what has changed.

Cheers Rene
« Last Edit: February 19, 2019, 09:08:14 am by reneboer »
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2019, 05:55:17 am »
Hi,

I found that they changed the startup of the connection to obtain the RemoteID variable of the hub. Once the connection is established, it works as it did.

If you are on V4.15.250 check if the RemoteID variable is still having a numeric value. If so, install the LUA file below and you should be ok for now. Note that this is an update for version 3.4 of the plugin. Do not install if you have an older version.

When the RemoteID is missing, all you can do for now is make a packet trace on your mobile and look for the GET /?domain=svcs.myharmony.com&hubId=XXXXXXX where XXXXXXX will be your Hub RemoteID. Put that in teh RemoteID varaible and reload luup to get it working again.

The new discovery with the Hub is via TLSv1.2 and I will need to time to uncover that.

O joj,

[Update] please update the plugin to V3.6. this supports Hub V4.15.206 as well as 4.15.250.

Cheers rene

« Last Edit: February 20, 2019, 11:31:39 am by reneboer »
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline chasiu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2019, 06:09:19 am »
Hi,

I found that they changed the startup of the connection to obtain the RemoteID variable of the hub. Once the connection is established, it works as it did.

If you are on V4.15.250 check if the RemoteID variable is still having a numeric value. If so, install the LUA file below and you should be ok for now. Note that this is an update for version 3.4 of the plugin. Do not install if you have an older version.

When the RemoteID is missing, all you can do for now is make a packet trace on your mobile and look for the GET /?domain=svcs.myharmony.com&hubId=XXXXXXX where XXXXXXX will be your Hub RemoteID. Put that in teh RemoteID varaible and reload luup to get it working again.

The new discovery with the Hub is via TLSv1.2 and I will need to time to uncover that.

O joj,

Cheers rene
The remote id is on the Vera side listed correct? I didn't see any option in the Harmony app. Is there a way I can access my Vera from out of town on UI5? I don't think I have port forwarding set up to my Wan but is there a way to get to it from Vera's servers?

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk


Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2019, 06:43:54 am »
Hi,

The RemoteID is a variable on the plugin. If this is set you can install the V3.6 plugin lua and you will be back in business.

No other quick solution right now.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline cw-kid

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
  • Karma: +18/-2
Re: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2019, 08:14:32 am »
Hi Rene

My Vera Harmony plugin was on version 3.5 and my Harmony hubs have updated to version 4.15.250 and the connections broke.

I had the RemoteID listed for each hub in the variables. Uploaded the new L_Harmony.lua file to Vera and it restarted the engine.

The Harmony plugin still says its version 3.5.

However the errors have now gone. I was able to start a Harmony activity OK from the Vera web GUI.

Thanks

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
[Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2019, 09:07:50 am »
I have a more permanent fix that will get the remoteId again using another http request. They may remove that in the future too, but for now it gets me to at least the next Harmony Hub release.

Updating GitHub and the app market.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline ruster34

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: [Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2019, 10:21:29 am »
Got me up and running, thx as always!

Offline RHCPNG

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: [Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2019, 10:22:45 am »
Same here! Thanks for the quick support, Rene!

Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1249
  • Karma: +8/-4
Re: [Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2019, 01:51:52 pm »
Many thanks for fixing it this fast!
Cor

Offline jimmyhtz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: [Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2019, 06:23:47 pm »
Many thanks for fixing it this fast!
Cor
You are my hero... Thank you

Offline mjbok

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: [Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2019, 10:02:33 pm »
Stupid question, but is there a way to prevent auto updates on the hub?

Offline mjbok

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: [Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #11 on: February 19, 2019, 10:05:54 pm »
Bless you for fixing this so fast.  This is twice in the last few months that Logitech has done something like this that impacted my system.  Some of it cannot be controlled (without digging for a remote) without this plug is so thanks so much. 

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: [Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #12 on: February 20, 2019, 02:49:44 am »
Stupid question, but is there a way to prevent auto updates on the hub?
I think the only thing stupid here is you cannot decide for your self. Unless you block the hub from accessing the internet. If that is doable for you and you do not use the Harmony App when away (and why should you, you have this plugin  ;D), than this is a way.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline mjbok

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: [Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #13 on: February 20, 2019, 06:03:59 pm »
So with this plug-in it doesn't need to call home? If so I will block those devices at the router level, easy peasy.  It shouldn't come down to that, but I can't find a way in the app to opt out of FW updates.

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: [Solved]: Do not update your Hamony Hub to version 4.15.250
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2019, 04:43:01 am »
So with this plug-in it doesn't need to call home? If so I will block those devices at the router level, easy peasy.  It shouldn't come down to that, but I can't find a way in the app to opt out of FW updates.
Nope, plugin is 100% local traffic.

Some have reported Hub issues when it is not able to 'call home' for a longer time, some say it's working just fine. I have not tried. Use at own risk as they say.

Cheers rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.