We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: notification of power loss  (Read 23984 times)

Offline woodsby

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: notification of power loss
« Reply #15 on: April 21, 2011, 05:48:04 am »
JOD, you have 3ph power at your house? How did you manage that? In this area, even if you pay for it they won't give it to you. Actually, we did the house of one of the AOL guys and he wanted 3ph power for his HVAC for his auto show room. The utility refused to give it to him, so we installed a 3ph converter/generator. Of course, the guys that build these things professionally are a little out there. A couple years later, it crapped out and his flooring and millwork paid the price.
Vera1 (1.1142), Vera2 (1.1182), VRI06 (12), VRS15 (3), VRS05 (2), VRF01 (2), VRCS4 (2), ZRW113, ZRF113 (2), 45602, 45603, TZMT400 (2), FE599 (2), 99100, Thinkstick, Harmony 890Pro (2), Harmony RF Extender, Nevo S70, Nevo NC-50, Minimote, SQ Remote, SQ Blaster, EtherRain-8, Cliste ActiveRFID, TED5002

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: notification of power loss
« Reply #16 on: April 21, 2011, 12:53:23 pm »
Several of the subdivisions around here have 3 phase for various reasons. My backup genset on the other hand is only single phase, but I dont trust generators period, to power any of my A/V stuff or motorized appliances so we have sacrifical refrigerators and spot coolers in the garage should the need arise.

JOD.

 
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline ballroller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: notification of power loss
« Reply #17 on: April 29, 2011, 10:05:54 pm »
You might be the only other person I know other than my parents home with 3 phase in a residence. My Dad had that installed in 1964. Every electrician that walked into his house was blown away that it existed! Was quite a conversation piece when I lived there.


Several of the subdivisions around here have 3 phase for various reasons. My backup genset on the other hand is only single phase, but I dont trust generators period, to power any of my A/V stuff or motorized appliances so we have sacrifical refrigerators and spot coolers in the garage should the need arise.

JOD.

 


Offline randman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: notification of power loss
« Reply #18 on: May 13, 2011, 09:56:50 pm »
I use an APC Smart UPS. The Smart UPS line can take an optional Network management card (like http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=AP9630 ). The card supports email, telnet, SNMP, has a web server, etc. I configured my card to send me email when power is lost or voltage is too low. It's also useful for restarting devices remotely via power on/off (had to do this with a misbehaving Slingbox once).  The card is great for remote use.
Of course, the router, cable modem, and Vera should ve connected to it.

The APC Smart ups line is more expensive than the Back UPS line available in big box stores, but they're better (many provide a real sine wave). The optional network card isn't cheap either. But, if you need it, it's very useful if you need remote access. You can control it using its built in web server.

Offline jaccord

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +3/-6
Re: notification of power loss
« Reply #19 on: June 13, 2011, 08:03:12 pm »
There are some really good solutions here, but I can't resist describing my poor-man's solution.  I have a cheap IP camera (Linksys, which I don't recommend for anything useful) and a plug-in $5 emergency light, sized like a nightlight.  The nightlight remains plugged into an outlet, waiting for the voltage to drop and then it lights up.  I have the Linksys Camera configured to send me an email when it senses motion, which given the poor quality of the camera, always responds to flashes of light.  So, I put the Linksys Cam inside the room with this light.  When the power goes out, the light comes on, the camera senses motion, and I get an email.

I did this since the majority of the house is backed up on a generator, and I wouldn't otherwise know the power was out since all the important electronics are on generator circuits and APC's.  Just had to make sure this little rigged-up setup was plugged into a room having both generator (for the Linksys) and non-generator outlets (for the light).  My utility room fit the bill, and is otherwise completely dark when no one's there.


Offline Cherokee180c

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: notification of power loss
« Reply #20 on: July 07, 2011, 08:21:43 am »
The TED plugin is working for me, but I keep getting low voltage alarms when the voltage is 5+ V higher than the set point even when you look back on the highest resolution of the graph. It must be very, very sensitive. Right now I have the set point down to 100V even though the graphed voltage doesn't drop below 111V. Hopefully Woodsy will pick this back up and add in some averaging and pull some of the other variables out of TED as the plugin works well.

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: notification of power loss
« Reply #21 on: July 25, 2011, 07:26:05 am »
Hmmm here is another quick, mostly cheap way... (yeah there may be cheaper or other ways, so chime in please).   Hook up a solid state relay to your power (costs more but no moving parts to fail). Connect its contacts to Hawking HRDS1.  Power fails, contact state changes, triggers HRDS1.

Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline mustangroush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
notification of power loss
« Reply #22 on: December 19, 2011, 09:13:28 am »
I know this has not been posted for a while but we have a new GSM controlled power socket that you control via SMS but it also sends an SMS in seconds if mains power has been lost and then again when its restored. Check our IRPS1363 on Youtube

Offline ballroller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: notification of power loss
« Reply #23 on: December 19, 2011, 11:38:20 am »
Nice unit, but is it available in USA style sockets?


I know this has not been posted for a while but we have a new GSM controlled power socket that you control via SMS but it also sends an SMS in seconds if mains power has been lost and then again when its restored. Check our IRPS1363 on Youtube

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: notification of power loss
« Reply #24 on: December 26, 2011, 10:27:28 am »
Stumbled onto this... basically what I described earlier, but already built and probably nicer looking and more compact than I could do...

Plug this in to an outlet not on battery backup, attach to HRDS1 

http://www.etherstuff.com/PF-1.html

and another one that gives you NO or NC contact (spdt relay)
http://www.diycontrols.com/p-6088-120vac-power-lossoutage-sensor.aspx

It was designed as power fail notification for something else, but gives you contact closure on power fail.
(And of course, make sure Vera, router, cable/dsl modem are all on the UPS!)  :o  :D



« Last Edit: December 26, 2011, 11:19:09 am by Les F »
Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline tekviewltd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: notification of power loss
« Reply #25 on: September 06, 2012, 11:39:41 am »
Dear User,

We have recently developed a product called Powertxt which does exactly what you want it to it for your holiday home. 

It is a 13 amp plug / socket that plugs into the wall and it uses a SIM Card so as soon as mains power is lost it will immediately send you a text message to let you know.  If you have a device plugged into it you can control that as well i.e. if you had it connected to your router and it hung then you can reboot it just by sending a text. 

Our website is tekview.co.uk and the RRP is £150

Contact me if you want more information.

Regards, Emma

Offline ballroller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: notification of power loss
« Reply #26 on: September 07, 2012, 01:38:44 pm »
"and it uses a SIM Card"

Would this work with a SIM card from, say, Mobal, which doesn't require a monthly charge? (The call prices are steep, and maybe also the text prices, but you wouldn't be incurring them that often).

Is it available with a US style plug and 110v?  Can it be converted?

edit to add:  does it notify of power restoration also?  sorry, just read the site info on that topic.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2012, 01:46:13 pm by ballroller »