Author Topic: HomeBuddy keeps saying Vera is requesting a full refresh  (Read 4256 times)

Offline signal15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
  • Karma: +1/-0
HomeBuddy keeps saying Vera is requesting a full refresh
« on: November 12, 2012, 12:54:10 pm »
Is this normal?  If I do anything with homebuddy, like turn off a light, it says Vera is requesting a full refresh.  Shouldn't it only need to do a full refresh when I add devices/scenes and restart LUA?

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2330
  • Karma: +107/-135
Re: HomeBuddy keeps saying Vera is requesting a full refresh
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2012, 12:07:48 pm »
Same here (HP Touchpad running CM9 nightly). On startup that's the first thing it asks for.

This did not happen last week and the only change I made since then was changing CM9 from the production version to the latest nightly to get the audio (mic/speaker) supported. That does not seem to have had any adverse effect on my other apps. I'm running HomeBuddy v0.36
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline GroundLoop

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HomeBuddy keeps saying Vera is requesting a full refresh
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2012, 06:13:09 pm »
I'm relieved to hear this is unexpected.  I just installed HomeBuddy, and really like the interface, but it's driving me nuts with the Full Refresh requests on every single action (and startup).

Any workaround?

I found an option to avoid the prompt, but that apparently means it updates every time anyway.

Offline GroundLoop

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HomeBuddy keeps saying Vera is requesting a full refresh
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2012, 01:14:17 pm »
It would be great if there was an option to say "Never Refresh" and a button or menu item to do a full refresh on command.

It seems that it's only actually necessary when devices are added/removed.  Not sure why HomeBuddy wants a full refresh any time I touch anything, but it makes the program much more tedious than it should be.

Offline garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +226/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: HomeBuddy keeps saying Vera is requesting a full refresh
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2012, 03:34:02 pm »
A full refresh would also happen when you make any changes on the Vera side configuration. For example, adding or modifying a scene, or when you have to hit the save / reload button. Other variables come into play. Depending on the data, there is a variable passed that would tell you when a full refresh is needed. Not sure what would be causing home buddy to always be prompting for a full refresh.

- Garrett


Offline signal15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Re: HomeBuddy keeps saying Vera is requesting a full refresh
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2012, 05:40:39 pm »
A full refresh would also happen when you make any changes on the Vera side configuration. For example, adding or modifying a scene, or when you have to hit the save / reload button. Other variables come into play. Depending on the data, there is a variable passed that would tell you when a full refresh is needed. Not sure what would be causing home buddy to always be prompting for a full refresh.

- Garrett

No matter what I do, it asks for a full refresh every time I run a scene or toggle a switch.

 2


Offline NickTheGreat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +2/-4
Re: HomeBuddy keeps saying Vera is requesting a full refresh
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2013, 02:24:56 pm »
Sorry to bump an old(er) thread, but I'm having this issue first.

New to Vera, and am just Beta testing it with a few of my lights.  Installed HomeBuddy and it worked great.  But now my "widgets" don't operate the scenes, and when I open the app, it keeps asking for the full refresh business.

I'll gonna dig a little bit further, but it just seems odd  ???

Offline signal15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: HomeBuddy keeps saying Vera is requesting a full refresh
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2013, 10:22:43 pm »
Mine still asks for a full refresh all the time.  But my widgets/shortcuts work just fine.

Offline NickTheGreat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +2/-4
Re: HomeBuddy keeps saying Vera is requesting a full refresh
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2013, 10:17:14 am »
Well my widget didn't work last night from afar.  Discovered once I opened the app, it wanted a refresh.  Worked fine then. 

Probably gonna move on from this app.  Maybe I'll try it if/when I get a new phone, because I really like the widget aspect of things  :-\

Offline Pestus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: HomeBuddy keeps saying Vera is requesting a full refresh
« Reply #9 on: August 23, 2013, 07:40:19 pm »
Home Buddy is a fantastic app.   The integration with Tasker makes for killer automation!!!

I'm not sure if the issue regarding a need for a full refresh has been solved.  I'm using Home Buddy widgets as an easy means of activating certain things, and they appear to fail once every week or two.  The reason being is the need to go into Home Buddy to do a full refresh.  I'm not convinced that it's due to configuration changes insisting on a full refresh.  It sometimes appears to occur unpredictably.

I will also post this in the Tasker integration forum, but if Home Buddy seems to require a refresh periodically, can an intent message cause Home Buddy to do this, say... on a schedule?  Or even better, is there a way to have Home Buddy run as a service, such that it updates on it's own?

Thanks!