We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter  (Read 10141 times)

Offline Keith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« on: November 22, 2012, 08:38:25 pm »
I recently purchased an Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter I have been unable to get it to work correctly. The HEM updates regularly each minute but the clamp 1 & 2 very rarely, any help would be appreciated I have raised the problem with tech support on the 8th of November and they have sent this on to the development team for further investigation. I had the HEM replaced by the supplier still the same problem. Keith


Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2012, 10:29:48 pm »
I would RMA the whole thing and get a TED or Bruletch instead! I've had one of these for a couple of years and it really is a POS as seen from multiple others threads here.
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline Keith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2012, 04:18:18 am »
I may take your advise can the TED work with Vera and Combination Switch plugin to watch the power consumption that your energy monitor reports. Then create a scene that is triggered by the Combination Switch changing state, which activates devices? This is what I wanted the Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter to do but it very unreliable. Keith


Offline Fitzy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2012, 09:07:03 am »
I'm in Australia and have very limited access to z-wave devices :-(

The Aeon Labs HEM is now available and I am considering getting one.

Are there any other Australian based users who are having any success with the Aeon Labs product?

Offline futzle

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2012, 04:12:41 pm »
Are there any other Australian based users who are having any success with the Aeon Labs product?

There are half a dozen Australian/NZ active users here on the forum.  I don't think I've seen any of them say they've used the Aeon Labs HEM.  (For my part, I'm using a CurrentCost EnviR, which is morally equivalent to the Aeon Labs model except that it's serial rather than Z-Wave.)

Keith, yeah, the Combination Switch is agnostic about your energy monitor model.  Anything that produces an energy amount on its dashboard device should work.

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2012, 04:43:06 pm »
CurrentCost EnviR, which is morally equivalent to the Aeon Labs model except

... the CurrentCost Envir actually works reliably :)
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline Fitzy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2012, 05:02:19 pm »
Are there any other Australian based users who are having any success with the Aeon Labs product?

There are half a dozen Australian/NZ active users here on the forum.  I don't think I've seen any of them say they've used the Aeon Labs HEM.  (For my part, I'm using a CurrentCost EnviR, which is morally equivalent to the Aeon Labs model except that it's serial rather than Z-Wave.)

Keith, yeah, the Combination Switch is agnostic about your energy monitor model.  Anything that produces an energy amount on its dashboard device should work.

Thanks futzle

I'm not aware of the CurrentCost Envir. Will need to look into it and it's setup. Do you use a serial to ip device or?

I'm currently using a clipsal standalone device but really want to be able to monitor usage through one portal. Any info you can give me on how you have your setup working would be much appreciated, thanks

Offline futzle

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2012, 07:36:31 pm »
I'm not aware of the CurrentCost Envir. Will need to look into it and it's setup. Do you use a serial to ip device or?

There's a whole nother thread for the CurrentCost EnviR. Rather than pollute this thread any more I'll meet you over there. Short answer: I use a serial-to-IP program on my server, but others use a direct USB connection to the console.

Offline Fitzy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2012, 09:11:03 pm »
I'm not aware of the CurrentCost Envir. Will need to look into it and it's setup. Do you use a serial to ip device or?

There's a whole nother thread for the CurrentCost EnviR. Rather than pollute this thread any more I'll meet you over there. Short answer: I use a serial-to-IP program on my server, but others use a direct USB connection to the console.

Good point, will head on over :)

Offline Keith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2012, 08:24:47 am »
Latest update MiCasaVerde Inc Technical Support Team is still working on my fault without any progress. Keith
« Last Edit: November 28, 2012, 10:32:51 am by Keith »

Offline thetonyg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #10 on: December 13, 2012, 11:01:17 pm »
Latest update MiCasaVerde Inc Technical Support Team is still working on my fault without any progress. Keith

Keith, I had to set parameter 101 to 6924 (2 clamp model of HEM) to get the clamps to update frequently. 
« Last Edit: December 15, 2012, 11:20:17 am by thetonyg »

Offline Keith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #11 on: February 09, 2013, 10:05:19 am »
Latest update MiCasaVerde Inc Technical Support Team is still working on my fault without any progress. Keith 09/02/13

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #12 on: February 09, 2013, 11:17:05 am »
I junked mine and now have a Brultech Greeneye. Very happy with it, however installing it is not for the faint hearted if you plan on monitoring individual circuits also!
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline Christian1980

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #13 on: August 27, 2013, 05:18:33 am »
Hi there

i'm using the aeon home energy meter with 3 clamps. Like thetonyg mentioned before setting 101 = 6924 works for 2 clamps. but what is the correct configuration for 3 clamps? if i set 101 = 16140 which is equal 11111100001100 luup crashes with a zwave error (dongle in bad state). if i remove the device, connect it again and set 101 = 6924 it works for 2 clamps again.

Any advises?

Offline korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Aeon Labs Home Energy Meter
« Reply #14 on: August 27, 2013, 06:06:19 am »
16140 seems to be correct but did you use the correct Data Size?
- Tomas