Author Topic: Making a device to hold your IR command codes  (Read 13992 times)

Offline scravott

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Making a device to hold your IR command codes
« Reply #15 on: June 14, 2013, 07:44:36 am »
Thanks to everyone for the replies.  I'm not a programmer but can usually figure most of this stuff out, with help of the forums etc... of course.  I have read numerous posts by guessed, lurker and schaefer.  By the way PLEG is awesome and HAL is pretty good too.  Thanks for those.  Now I'm off to automate the pool.  Thanks again

Offline andreasrsa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Making a device to hold your IR command codes
« Reply #16 on: August 14, 2013, 11:44:57 pm »
Hi,

Don't the GC, IR-PRO, Salae Logic etc etc...

Out of pure luck, came across an Australian company that specialize in long form IR (HVAC).

They are on the ball! Device has a learner that easily captures 64bytes or more, as well as a blaster (transmitter), so u can check there and then if ur learns were error free.

Company in question: Command Fusion. No other product out there.

If u n?ed assistance pertaining to your problem, pop me a mail and we can discuss further.

We just completed a solution that will go to market soon. A sort of black box. Learns, confirms, deciphers algorithm (preamble, timings, checksum etc). A piece of magic.

Anyway, apologies, not pitching here. It's just I read these forums all the time, and always the same problems. Almost drove me nuts. But we did it.

Good luck. :-)

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: Making a device to hold your IR command codes
« Reply #17 on: August 15, 2013, 06:20:05 am »
@andreasrsa

I am using a remotec ZXT120 to try and control my Daikin AC, but i only have very limited functionality. I would like to find something which works better. Do you have any more information of what  this product is usable for, and if it integrates with Vera ?
I am UK based

Update: I had a look online, and found some information on their website, but i cant see if it works with AC's, and i am not sure of how it could integrate with Vera (if it does)
« Last Edit: August 15, 2013, 06:31:08 am by mikee123 »

Offline konradwalsh

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 564
  • Karma: +19/-6
Re: Making a device to hold your IR command codes
« Reply #18 on: December 19, 2013, 08:00:12 am »
I wrote a how to on this after spending two days figuring it all out based on a-lurker helpful post.
http://tech-n-life.com/index.php/2013/12/3337/
I will post later properly

Offline v0xel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Making a device to hold your IR command codes
« Reply #19 on: March 15, 2014, 02:43:05 pm »
@konradwalsh

Instead of using iLearn, I suggest to use IrScrutinizer http://www.harctoolbox.org/IrScrutinizer.html
This software helped me to capture clear IR codes for all my devices much faster and w/o pain :)
It can utilise your iTach as Capture HW.


@all thanks for the great thread!

Offline sakettawde

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Making a device to hold your IR command codes
« Reply #20 on: August 20, 2014, 02:29:02 am »
Thanks a million everyone on this forum.

Had done everything right, all I had to do was change my text editor to Notepad++.

Offline natekinkead

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +2/-1
  • Z-Wave Enthusiast, Blogs at http://KinkeadTech.com
    • Kinkead Tech
Re: Making a device to hold your IR command codes
« Reply #21 on: August 21, 2014, 04:02:25 pm »
Oh ya, I used Notepad++ and it worked for me!  ;D

If anyone is interested, I documented my journey doing this here... http://kinkeadtech.com/2014/08/control-ir-devices-with-z-wave/

Offline bobemorgan

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Making a device to hold your IR command codes
« Reply #22 on: July 10, 2015, 04:28:32 pm »
On Vera3, UI5, I've been able to create my virtual device and associated files for my LED light strip, get the Itach unit installed for IR (thanks @a-lurker and @natekinkead). Using the last step in @a-lurker's instructions, I tested the commands from my browser and am able to send IR commands via the iTach to the LED strip. All works great so far.

When creating a scene (following instructions from http://kinkeadtech.com/2014/08/control-ir-devices-with-z-wave/), I went to Advanced tab, selected my device, then selected the command (IR code for  one of the colors), saved, etc... When I try and run the scene, I get the green text message below the scene icon "Starting Scene Selection". It remains displayed for a few seconds, but nothing happens, no blinking light on blaster port of iTach indicating that some command was sent. As a result, I can't control the LED strip from a scene.

All the commands from the browser were successful, e.g: http://(vera3 ip address):3480/data_request?id=action&DeviceNum=78&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:IrTransmitter1&action=SendProntoCode&ProntoCode=0000%20006D%200000%200024......(truncated)

Any clues on what else I can try ?

Thanks,

Bob

Offline natekinkead

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +2/-1
  • Z-Wave Enthusiast, Blogs at http://KinkeadTech.com
    • Kinkead Tech
Re: Making a device to hold your IR command codes
« Reply #23 on: August 12, 2015, 02:07:58 pm »
Sorry for the delay in responding.  Did you ever get it figured out?  It sounds like you set everything up correctly, but I'm baffled why it works by running the browser URL command, yet it doesn't work by starting the scene in Vera.


When you go to the AV device in MiOS, and use the virtual remote to test the commands, does that work properly?  If so, I don't see why running it from a scene would not work.