We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: ERROR: Host is not active  (Read 16093 times)

Offline sky-chicken

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #15 on: November 06, 2008, 01:16:33 pm »
Can you try using Firefox and after the site loads press F5 to reload the page and purge the cache?  We've found another IE cache issue and I want to see if this is something else we need to fix for the next release.

Same problem with Firefox after F5 and IE. I can get the power usage just fine and the backup works too but no "control"\
I also noticed that I can not enable "remote support"
After talking last weekend to one of you engineers my assumption was that he has to login to my box to fix the problem.
With the new firmware this supposes to not happen anymore but if it was not "remote fixed" before upgrading you will have the same problem with "Host is not active" Wonder how the remote fix will work without enable remote assistance.

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #16 on: November 07, 2008, 08:09:02 pm »
If this still happens with the upcoming firmware, call me back again.

Offline shadowboxer

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #17 on: November 08, 2008, 06:06:43 pm »
Can you try using Firefox and after the site loads press F5 to reload the page and purge the cache?  We've found another IE cache issue and I want to see if this is something else we need to fix for the next release.

Tried above.

Still same error message.    Firefox 3.03 on Mac

p.s.  I see I duplicated this issue on a separate thread.  I will start responding on this thread.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2008, 06:09:04 pm by shadowboxer »
Love my gadgets

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Re: ERROR: Host is not active - it's all right
« Reply #18 on: November 08, 2008, 06:09:30 pm »
I'm getting "ERROR: Host is not active" too, but this is natural if you trying to connect as remote access from behind your home network. Think how Vera enables connection from outside with no port forwarding. Your real router won't let you establish another loop connection.

I tested it from work and it works with no problem.

Offline shadowboxer

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #19 on: November 08, 2008, 06:14:55 pm »
ahhh.

that makes sense.  I will test from outside my network.

Thanks
Love my gadgets

Offline Townshend

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #20 on: November 08, 2008, 06:24:34 pm »
Works for me now, inside and outside my network.

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #21 on: November 08, 2008, 06:49:35 pm »
That's interesting - what router do you have?
Any special configuration in NAT/Firewall area?

Offline Townshend

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #22 on: November 08, 2008, 07:03:05 pm »
I have a Linksys WRT600N.  Nothing special with my Firewall/NAT

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #23 on: November 08, 2008, 07:48:52 pm »
Quote
this is natural if you trying to connect as remote access from behind your home network

Actually it shouldn't matter if it's from home or work.  It's probably something else or maybe a coincidence.  When you have a few minutes and are in front of your Vera and are getting 'host not active', please give me a call: (702) 487-9770 ext 803.  I'd like to take a look, if you don't mind giving me access, to see why you're getting that.  It shouldn't ever happen, regardless of where you are.

Offline sky-chicken

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #24 on: November 17, 2008, 06:35:57 pm »
still same problem after update today to latest version.

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #25 on: November 17, 2008, 08:11:41 pm »
Try to re-activate remote assistance in Setup >> findvera.com tab