We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: resolved>> TTS does not work :-s  (Read 21702 times)

Offline tdelagardelle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #30 on: February 24, 2013, 12:46:21 am »
During the initial install of this plugin I used the guide below... Not once does it mention placing files in different directories on the Vera. I simply followed the guide and used the browser to upload the files to what appears to be the same location as all the other files for all apps installed.   So how do I know what files go into what directories for the sonos app???  Will I need to connect to the Vera with an FTP client?  All other features of the Sonos App seem to be working great... its just the "Say" feature that is not working? 

http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_sonos-wireless-music-systems#no1

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #31 on: February 24, 2013, 02:06:21 am »
As there has been some rapid changes to provide additional functionality to the users, the wiki has not maintained the same pace which is common during development. The post that reflect the changes are below:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,8505.msg99888.html#msg99888
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,8505.msg100487.html#msg100487

If you are using Windows, you can use WINSCP http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

Icons (.png) are copied to /www/cmh/skins/default/icons/   
The Sonos_silence.mp3 file is copied to /www/

Do not copy them from the files that have already been upload /etc/cmh-ludl/ as the compression (.lzo) is destructive; however, they should be deleted.

Offline lolodomo

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #32 on: February 24, 2013, 04:49:33 am »
Thank you Brientim.


Sorry for providing enhancements and fixes ... and not always updating the wiki page ! We are doing all that for free and on our free time.
Nevertheless I have now updated the installation chapter on the wiki page.

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #33 on: February 24, 2013, 05:00:07 am »
Thank you Brientim.


Sorry for providing enhancements and fixes ... and not always updating the wiki page ! We are doing all that for free and on our free time.
Nevertheless I have now updated the installation chapter on the wiki page.

Mate there is no need to apologise. I think everyone that uses or followed this app would appreciate the effort to deliver functional operations and enhancements. This has been priority and you have done a fantastic job at achieving.

Offline lolodomo

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #34 on: February 24, 2013, 05:07:21 am »
And as I am not very fluent in English, I prefer to avoid writing to much documentation ;)


That being said, we still have to find a solution to avoid WinSCP manipulations.

Offline tdelagardelle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #35 on: February 24, 2013, 10:51:29 am »

Thank you so much for all your help... This was indeed the problem.  After placing the .mp3 into the correct directory my Sonos is finally talking to me!!!  Thanks for all your hard work on this project and taking the time to help me out.

TroyD.

Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1249
  • Karma: +8/-4
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #36 on: March 25, 2013, 05:51:35 pm »
That is wierd ... I cannot use the `say` function anymore, after some issues with the `security`option it worked about 2 months ago (see previous posts) , But i just tried it now , and sonos is not talking to me anymore , the sonos interface says "playing say.69.final.mp3" , but no sounds , when I try to play the say.69.mp3 file from my computer with: http://10.0.0.90/Say.68.mp3  on my webbrowser it is playing what I typed....

The only thing what I have done is , update my vera to the new beta version ..... is this the issue? , is it fixable?

Thanks, Cor

Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1249
  • Karma: +8/-4
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #37 on: April 06, 2013, 11:46:11 am »
No one with an idea how to solve the  issue in the previous post :-(

Cor

Offline hek

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
  • Karma: +60/-1
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #38 on: April 06, 2013, 01:55:26 pm »
yes, very strange. I've also updated and Say still works.

Are you sure nothing else has changed in network?

Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1249
  • Karma: +8/-4
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #39 on: April 06, 2013, 02:07:48 pm »
@ hek:   Thanks for the info , now at least I know it has not to do with the update.   Nothing has changed so far. I played a bit with a fibaro 3in1 device and a trigger-scene which plays a MP3 file.... but that has nothing to do with the "sonos device" in UI I would say.

Cor

Offline hek

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
  • Karma: +60/-1
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #40 on: April 06, 2013, 02:28:31 pm »
Maybe a hickup weird state in the sonos vera-device. Try remove and add it again. Did you upload the silence-mp3?

Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1249
  • Karma: +8/-4
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #41 on: April 08, 2013, 05:00:22 am »
@ Hek , Silence.mp3... I have read it somewhere , but didn't do anything with it , since it was working before.....  I will look into that.

Thanks,
Cor

Offline hek

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
  • Karma: +60/-1
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #42 on: April 08, 2013, 05:17:08 am »
And also like SteveZ said in another thread...

Verify that "secure my vera" is unchecked under unit settings!

Offline lolodomo

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #43 on: April 08, 2013, 02:18:16 pm »
The silence MP3 file is required as explained in the wiki (installation).
« Last Edit: April 08, 2013, 02:22:14 pm by lolodomo »

Offline lolodomo

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: TTS does not work :-s
« Reply #44 on: April 08, 2013, 02:21:39 pm »
And I already provided this information almost two months ago (check my post in the previous page).