We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: SQ remote not working  (Read 1324 times)

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
SQ remote not working
« on: February 05, 2013, 04:53:41 am »
Hello Guys
I have a vera3 running firmware 1.5.286
I can use my sq remote locally
but not remotely, even after adding the username and password of the micasaverde account
I can a message that SQ remote cannot connect to my vera

Although on iVera application it is working well

Any ideas?

Thanx

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: SQ remote not working
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2013, 04:59:03 am »
First you might want to update your vera 3 to version 1.5.408 as 1.5.286 is a very old buggy build.

- Garrett

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: SQ remote not working
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2013, 05:50:58 am »
I did an upgrade

I got my SQ Remote "Connected" to my vera - After manually adding the IP of the vera
but now when assigning the devices I am unable to find my devices