We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development  (Read 196731 times)

Offline rafale77

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1749
  • Karma: +101/-27
  • HA ≠ IoT as a blue sky is cloudless.
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #825 on: November 29, 2018, 04:48:52 am »
Indeed I got 4 of them today as well though now it does not disconnect any more the command is not passed. I am testing something else as of today. It is odd. It's been working for a full week and now getting 100% failure. Something must be going with the API since I have changed nothing on my setup.
openLuup (79 devices, 141 scenes, 19 apps) master to VeraPlus (142 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 221 devices,  20 scenes , 2 apps) +  Hubitat (15 Zigbee nodes) + Home-Assistant (API Integrations). Bridged to Siri and Alexa. Homewave. VeraPlus ExtRooted and mios server independent.

Offline fullmoonguru

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #826 on: November 29, 2018, 11:17:07 am »
It's been very quiet for mine for a couple of weeks (v1.9). Just got one yesterday or the day before. That with 4 Vera systems & about 9 thermostats.

Offline rafale77

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1749
  • Karma: +101/-27
  • HA ≠ IoT as a blue sky is cloudless.
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #827 on: November 30, 2018, 11:35:34 am »
Very strange, Now have had 36 hours without an error. I suspect ecobee to have been updating their servers. The mobile has had 2 new versions in 2 days.
openLuup (79 devices, 141 scenes, 19 apps) master to VeraPlus (142 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 221 devices,  20 scenes , 2 apps) +  Hubitat (15 Zigbee nodes) + Home-Assistant (API Integrations). Bridged to Siri and Alexa. Homewave. VeraPlus ExtRooted and mios server independent.

Offline niharmehta

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +17/-0
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #828 on: December 03, 2018, 03:01:04 am »
all quiet here as well. I agree that it seems to maybe be something on the Ecobee side.
2x VeraLite; 2xTrane Tstats; 45 x Switches/Dimmers/Appliance Modules; 4x Everspring Water Sensors; DSC Integration; 2 x Zwave Door Locks; 1x Ted5K; 1x Rainforest Eagle; Onkyo AVR; 6x Squeezebox;

Offline rafale77

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1749
  • Karma: +101/-27
  • HA ≠ IoT as a blue sky is cloudless.
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #829 on: December 03, 2018, 12:48:53 pm »
Yeah it's been very quiet. I've had one event which was mitigated by my new retry code 3 days ago and then nothing since. Good news is that the auto-retry worked but I will need more events to validate.
openLuup (79 devices, 141 scenes, 19 apps) master to VeraPlus (142 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 221 devices,  20 scenes , 2 apps) +  Hubitat (15 Zigbee nodes) + Home-Assistant (API Integrations). Bridged to Siri and Alexa. Homewave. VeraPlus ExtRooted and mios server independent.

Offline nkemp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #830 on: December 04, 2018, 07:13:29 pm »
I updated to the latest Vera UI a week or so ag.  I installed the Ecobee app today.  When I click the "Get Pin" the green icon spins a while and then nothing.  Any idea what to do next or what to look into next?

Offline rafale77

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1749
  • Karma: +101/-27
  • HA ≠ IoT as a blue sky is cloudless.
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #831 on: December 04, 2018, 10:24:54 pm »
I updated to the latest Vera UI a week or so ag.  I installed the Ecobee app today.  When I click the "Get Pin" the green icon spins a while and then nothing.  Any idea what to do next or what to look into next?

Sorry if you have not read the latest 4-5 pages of this long thread, you probably want to read through them. I would need to know what system you installed this on. Ecobee no longer support older security protocols and what you are describing seems to indicate you are trying this either on UI5 or on an older ecobee which cannot support the new security protocols.
openLuup (79 devices, 141 scenes, 19 apps) master to VeraPlus (142 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 221 devices,  20 scenes , 2 apps) +  Hubitat (15 Zigbee nodes) + Home-Assistant (API Integrations). Bridged to Siri and Alexa. Homewave. VeraPlus ExtRooted and mios server independent.

Offline nkemp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #832 on: December 05, 2018, 10:33:59 am »
"Sorry if you have not read the latest 4-5 pages of this long thread, " ... correct there.  with so many pages I feel like a mosquito over a nudist camp ... i don't know where to start :D

- My Ecobee is an Ecobee Smart model (poor name for it ... see it here: https://www.amazon.com/ecobee-Smart-Thermostat-Heat-2-Screen/dp/B004150PJG)
- Vera Light G firmware version 1.7.1040
- Whatever is the latest UI (where do  find the UI version?)

Offline rafale77

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1749
  • Karma: +101/-27
  • HA ≠ IoT as a blue sky is cloudless.
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #833 on: December 05, 2018, 10:56:43 am »
Ok I think your problem is the Vera Light G. I suspect it is running also on Backfire which is an antique version of OpenWRT and does not support TLS1.2. You would have to have at least a Vera edge for the plugin to work.
openLuup (79 devices, 141 scenes, 19 apps) master to VeraPlus (142 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 221 devices,  20 scenes , 2 apps) +  Hubitat (15 Zigbee nodes) + Home-Assistant (API Integrations). Bridged to Siri and Alexa. Homewave. VeraPlus ExtRooted and mios server independent.

Offline watou

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +44/-12
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #834 on: December 05, 2018, 11:08:28 am »
Ok I think your problem is the Vera Light G. I suspect it is running also on Backfire which is an antique version of OpenWRT and does not support TLS1.2. You would have to have at least a Vera edge for the plugin to work.

It would be cool to have a definitive list of which hardware/firmware combinations do not support tlsv1_2.  In the alternative or in addition, some way of capturing the failure from trying to use tlsv1_2 and showing it in place of the PIN like "UNSUP" or something.

Offline rafale77

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1749
  • Karma: +101/-27
  • HA ≠ IoT as a blue sky is cloudless.
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #835 on: December 05, 2018, 11:32:55 am »
So far I only know of the Vera Edge, Vera Plus and Vera Secure running Barrier Breaker on UI7 which supports TLSv1.2. UI5 and Vera 3, Vera Light and all other Veras. run on Backfire which does not support it.
openLuup (79 devices, 141 scenes, 19 apps) master to VeraPlus (142 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 221 devices,  20 scenes , 2 apps) +  Hubitat (15 Zigbee nodes) + Home-Assistant (API Integrations). Bridged to Siri and Alexa. Homewave. VeraPlus ExtRooted and mios server independent.

Offline rafale77

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1749
  • Karma: +101/-27
  • HA ≠ IoT as a blue sky is cloudless.
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #836 on: December 12, 2018, 05:17:28 pm »
There are some massive server outages the past day for various sites and services and as of the past 30min or so ecobee has been down and all the weird errors and false disconnects errors I have had in the past are now showing up. So the errors we have had, I am now confident are all related to the ecobee server.
openLuup (79 devices, 141 scenes, 19 apps) master to VeraPlus (142 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 221 devices,  20 scenes , 2 apps) +  Hubitat (15 Zigbee nodes) + Home-Assistant (API Integrations). Bridged to Siri and Alexa. Homewave. VeraPlus ExtRooted and mios server independent.

Offline Freddy99

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #837 on: December 16, 2018, 05:01:19 pm »
Thanks for your help Rafale, I am using UI7 and had installed the Ecobee plugin from the app store. Unfortunately the Vera app is confusing the Ecobee temperatures between celsius and fahrenheit (ie showing 59C instead of 15C). This in turn is confusing the Vera Homebridge displays on my iPhone. This is why I wanted to try a different type of install. I have found the menu and added the files by uploading the .xml and .json files into the Luup Upload section.
This doesn't seem to have fixed the problem. Should I also install the Luup file using the 'Test Luup Code' section? I would really like to get the Ecobee plugin to work properly.

Offline watou

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +44/-12
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #838 on: December 16, 2018, 05:58:25 pm »
Thanks for your help Rafale, I am using UI7 and had installed the Ecobee plugin from the app store. Unfortunately the Vera app is confusing the Ecobee temperatures between celsius and fahrenheit (ie showing 59C instead of 15C). This in turn is confusing the Vera Homebridge displays on my iPhone. This is why I wanted to try a different type of install. I have found the menu and added the files by uploading the .xml and .json files into the Luup Upload section.
This doesn't seem to have fixed the problem. Should I also install the Luup file using the 'Test Luup Code' section? I would really like to get the Ecobee plugin to work properly.

The 1.9 and earlier Ecobee plugin asks the Vera via HTTP what its temperature scale is, like this:

http://YOUR_VERA_IP_ADDRESS:3480/data_request?id=lu_sdata

It uses the temperature member which should be set to "C" or "F".  If it's not set and set to one of these, it defaults to "F", which is why you might see 59C.

In some UI7 release, there is/was a way to set this in your vera so a return of the correct temperature scale is possible, without changing the 1.9 or earlier plugin code.  I think the answer might even be back in the stacks of previous pages of this thread (not sure).

watou

Offline Freddy99

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Plug-in for ecobee thermostats in development
« Reply #839 on: December 16, 2018, 07:02:06 pm »
Thanks Watou, I just checked that file and it seems like it is set to C..... "temperature": "C",