We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Your HomeWave screenshots?  (Read 36741 times)

Offline teonebello

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 405
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Macs, Home Automation, Bikers
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #30 on: January 06, 2014, 05:00:13 am »
Hi All,

here my set up on the iPhone.

Really great app!!!

Matteo

Others

Offline ryan219

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #31 on: January 22, 2014, 10:37:10 pm »
well still a lot of work to do but it's a start....

Offline ryan219

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #32 on: January 22, 2014, 10:48:19 pm »
Anyway you could please upload the pic of the nest icon and climate icon ? are those png files? thanks alot



Here are mine. Inspired by Akashk


Livingroom still work in progress .

Offline Skaven

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +0/-5
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #33 on: January 23, 2014, 07:39:16 am »
Every body ho haw there own icons can u zip them and upload the file then whe can make a big filer whit icons and maby he can add them to the app icon database?


// Sorry about my spelling I'm dyslexic and so you know all translations is translate by Google translate so don't complain about my English spelling \
// Sorry About My Spelling I?m Dyslectic //

Offline Shacky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #34 on: February 19, 2014, 12:28:11 pm »
Decided to focus on the thermostat one first.

Offline Shacky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #35 on: February 21, 2014, 07:40:39 pm »
And finally got to the Security one.

Edit: added some lights to match the keypad since my wife could not read the status text and I couldn't make the font larger.  I like the status lights better as they provide a quick glance status.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2014, 05:18:15 pm by Shacky »

Offline shadowboxer

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #36 on: March 14, 2014, 04:34:43 pm »
here is mine

Here is where I listed posted some of the icons:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,17965.0.html
Love my gadgets

Offline BulldogLowell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +191/-85
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #37 on: March 14, 2014, 04:42:24 pm »
nice!

I'd probably kill the text.

Mine is the antithesis of yours... all go and no show.

You gave me some inspiration.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2014, 04:45:13 pm by Bulldoglowell »

Offline rsoares28

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #38 on: March 15, 2014, 04:07:28 pm »
Hello I have a DSC 1832 with an EVL-3 hooked up.  I successfully added it to homewave but i'm only able to add one box that shows "ready" and when I click that box the options for away, stay, armed etc show up.  How do I create one box for Away and one for Stay like in the photo's above?

Thanks for the help

Offline BulldogLowell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +191/-85
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #39 on: March 15, 2014, 04:21:56 pm »
It looks like Shacky created scenes for stay and away.  If you do that. you can add each scene separately.  You may wish to do that if you have other events triggered during your alarm on/off scene.


Offline Shacky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #40 on: March 15, 2014, 10:01:22 pm »
It looks like Shacky created scenes for stay and away.  If you do that. you can add each scene separately.  You may wish to do that if you have other events triggered during your alarm on/off scene.

Exactly right.  Go to Automation and create a new scene.  In my scene, it sets the appropriate alarm status and thermostat status with the one button.  The scene lets you choose from the devices and you can click in the button that you want the scene to trigger for you.  For example, to set away, I crate a new scene and click in the "away" button in the alarm panel device.  I also click the "away" button on my thermostat device.  Then I tie the scene to the toggle button in HomeWave.

The tricky one was the status lights which use a combination switch and image toggle to work.  Works a lot better than I expected.

Offline rsoares28

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #41 on: March 16, 2014, 02:20:39 am »
Ahhh thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline pwlivewire

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #42 on: March 23, 2014, 09:15:41 pm »
Work in progress
« Last Edit: March 23, 2014, 09:20:57 pm by pwlivewire »
Paul

Offline thewizardofoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Vera 3
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #43 on: March 23, 2014, 09:51:32 pm »
I have security cameras (not IP cameras) setup and run to a DVR.  I can access them via a computer program that references my LAN IP address for the DVR.  I have an app that will reference the same LAN IP address after I send it to DynDNS and then port forward it when it hits my router.  Can these cameras be accessed by the HomeWave app?
Vera 3 UI5  with 2 slave Vera 3s and 1 slave VeraLite all connected by CAT6.  Running about 130 devices and 8 Plug-ins including PLEG

Offline intveltr

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1741
  • Karma: +102/-5
Re: Your HomeWave screenshots?
« Reply #44 on: March 24, 2014, 05:59:44 am »
HomeWave can only display cameras through Vera's API. 
HomeWave is available in the App Store!  Turn your iPhone/iPad into an easy-to-use remote control for Vera.