We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: GE Concord panel  (Read 1764 times)

Offline Radjin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
GE Concord panel
« on: August 31, 2012, 02:13:36 pm »
Finally having gotten all the necessary items together this is where I am:

I used this to set things up: http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_ge-concord

At the moment I seem to be connected at least to the cable but not he device.

One device shows up: Caddx NX584 Security System with no errors.

Beyond that there appears to be no communications.

I am using a concord 4 panel with the superbus 2000 automation module that was running the ADT Pulse system.



« Last Edit: March 30, 2013, 02:51:54 am by futzle »

Offline futzle

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
Re: Re: Plugin for Caddx/GE/Networx NX-584/NX-8E security system
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2012, 06:28:50 pm »
I used this to set things up: http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_ge-concord
[...]
One device shows up: Caddx NX584 Security System with no errors.
[...]
I am using a concord 4 panel with the superbus 2000 automation module that was running the ADT Pulse system.

GE Concord is not the same panel as GE Caddx.  Uninstall the Caddx plugin and install the Concord one.  (And start a new thread if you hit any problems.)

Offline Radjin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Re: Plugin for Caddx/GE/Networx NX-584/NX-8E security system
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2012, 06:37:42 pm »
I used this to set things up: http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_ge-concord
[...]
One device shows up: Caddx NX584 Security System with no errors.
[...]
I am using a concord 4 panel with the superbus 2000 automation module that was running the ADT Pulse system.

GE Concord is not the same panel as GE Caddx.  Uninstall the Caddx plugin and install the Concord one.  (And start a new thread if you hit any problems.)


I appreciate your quick reply, however according to Julian Minut of the MiCasaVerde support team that was the app I should be using. Obviously she was wrong. However, I see no app listed for the Concord 4 system under the "install apps" tab when logged into my vera 3.   Can you point me in the right direction.