We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Updating Progam Logic Plugins  (Read 29337 times)

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« on: April 12, 2013, 08:46:49 am »
Open your Vera control panel in a browser window. You can monitor the status of Vera reloading from here.
Open up a separate browser window. With this window issue each of the following commands ... waiting for Vera to reload before issuing a subsequent command.
The response from each command will be an OK
Refresh the contents of the Vera Control Panel, before using it.

To Update Program Logic Timer Switch
http://YourVeraIP:3480/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=3018

To Update Program Logic Event Generator
http://YourVeraIP:3480/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=3066

To Update Program Logic Core
http://YourVeraIP:3480/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=3086

Make sure you do this one LAST

This can also be done remotely (UI5 Only) by using the form:

https://VeraFwdAddress/VeraUserName/VeraPassword/VeraID/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=XXX
Where:
  • VeraFwdAddress - can be found by issuing the web request:
    http://sta1.mios.com/locator_json.php?username=YourVeraUserName
  • VeraUserName is your username at cp.mios.com
  • VeraPassword is your password at cp.mios.com
  • VeraID is your Vera ID, also available from the request a few lines up.

If you accidentally upgrade your Vera running UI5 to a UI7 version, you can recover by restoring the latest UI5 version:

http://YourVeraIPAddress:3480/data_request?id=action&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&action=CreatePlugin&PluginNum=PLUGIN#&Version=VERSION#

Where:
Plugin NamePlugin #Version #
PLEG306628004
PLTS301828001
PLC308627991

Do PLC Last!
This should get you back to Version 7.47 of each of these plugins.   Make sure you wait for Vera to Reload beween each.   Do one more Reload when you are all done ... then refresh your browser. 
« Last Edit: October 20, 2016, 09:56:11 pm by RichardTSchaefer »

Offline beerguy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2013, 02:01:11 pm »
Hi Richard -
Do you have a quick set of instructions for how to upgrade these files on a remote vera? I've got 3 of them remotely that would benefit from an update of your apps.

Thanks.

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2013, 04:25:34 pm »
I saw your post ... I have not had a chance to check out the process for remote updates.


Offline beerguy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2013, 04:39:23 pm »
OK. Sorry to have pestered. Isn't it as easy as uploading the files to this board and then we just upload them to the controller using the Develop Apps tab?

Offline DaveL17

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2013, 10:43:05 pm »
Couldn't you have a scene to invoke an update through Luup?

Code: [Select]
local http = require("socket.http")
result, status = http.request("http://YourVeraIP:3480/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=3018", "run=run")

And then just run the scene manually as needed?  You could set up a scene to update each plugin you have.

There may be a reason that this won't work that I'm just not seeing...

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2013, 12:20:12 pm »
I updated the first message to indicate how to update the PL plugins, or any other plugin remotely.

Offline DaveL17

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2013, 09:21:41 pm »
Code: [Select]
local http = require("socket.http")
result, status = http.request("http://<YourVeraIP>:3480/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=<Plug In Number>", "run=run")

I ran a test of this method and it seems to work well.  I created a scene with the code above--changing the IP address and plugin number--and invoked the scene manually.  Vera installed the latest version of the plugin and then restarted the Luup engine afterwards. To do all of the PL plugins at once, just repeat the two lines for each plugin in one scene, or create separate scenes.

I wouldn't suggest putting the scene on a timer (because there may be times that you want to wait on updating to a new version) and there may be other drawbacks that I'm not aware of.  With this method, I figure that you can run the scene from where ever you have access to the Dashboard, and from any mobile app that supports scenes.

Dave

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1985
  • Karma: +61/-193
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2013, 11:34:29 am »
Richard,
Just a quick thought... Maybe under the 'Plugin Control' tab on Apps you could put the update links? Not sure if they can be dynamic - auto detecting the Vera's IP?

Offline S-F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1248
  • Karma: +62/-12
  • Clueless N00b
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2013, 02:52:44 pm »
Nice idea. There's no interface for the core though.
My forum account was apparently hacked by a leprechaun. And he's drunk all of the time. If a post of mine seems a little off kilter, it's probably because he made it.

Offline waltzer11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
  • Karma: +0/-4
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #9 on: November 26, 2013, 03:09:46 pm »
Code: [Select]
local http = require("socket.http")
result, status = http.request("http://<YourVeraIP>:3480/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=<Plug In Number>", "run=run")

I ran a test of this method and it seems to work well.  I created a scene with the code above--changing the IP address and plugin number--and invoked the scene manually.  Vera installed the latest version of the plugin and then restarted the Luup engine afterwards. To do all of the PL plugins at once, just repeat the two lines for each plugin in one scene, or create separate scenes.

I wouldn't suggest putting the scene on a timer (because there may be times that you want to wait on updating to a new version) and there may be other drawbacks that I'm not aware of.  With this method, I figure that you can run the scene from where ever you have access to the Dashboard, and from any mobile app that supports scenes.

Dave

i changed 3480 to my Vera IP #. then i put the plugin # 3066 which is PLEG; its version remained 5.1 instead of 5.3. i manually ran the scene several times and reloaded vera and nothing happened with the version number.

Offline wilme2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1302
  • Karma: +33/-13
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #10 on: November 26, 2013, 03:10:45 pm »
3480 is the port number.  Your IP goes before that...
Long Live UI5!  (OK finally made the switch to UI7 in January 2018, and am pretty happy....)

Offline waltzer11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
  • Karma: +0/-4
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #11 on: November 26, 2013, 03:52:10 pm »
3480 is the port number.  Your IP goes before that...

thanks, i would not know this if you did not give me this info. now PLEG shows version 5.4 from 5.1. another stupid mistake i did was using my vera2's serial number instead of IP address. thanks again.

Offline DaveL17

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #12 on: December 02, 2013, 07:44:03 am »

3480 is the port number.  Your IP goes before that...

Yes. Replace the text:

<YourVeraIP>

with the actual IP of the unit. It should look like this:

192.168.0.101:3480

Of course, your IP will probably be different.  Sorry if that was unclear.

Offline dcarrington

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #13 on: February 03, 2014, 11:39:18 am »
Is updating supposed to update all previous instances of the PLEG and PLTS?

I successfully updated to version 5.8 for the PLC, PLEG and PLTS (according to the "My Apps" in UI5), however I'm still getting a "Version Mismatch! PLEG Version: 5.7 PLC Version 5.8" when attempting to access any of the tabs in existing PLEGs or PLTSs.

Is it required that I migrate the setup within existing PLEG or PLTS instances to a newly instantiated PLEG or PLTS?

Thanks,
Don

Offline 250266

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #14 on: February 03, 2014, 02:20:00 pm »
I got the same error as Don