Author Topic: Updating Progam Logic Plugins  (Read 28460 times)

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #15 on: February 03, 2014, 03:15:33 pm »
You might have to Manually Upgrade ... I have changed the settings at the APP store to only allow PLEG/PLTS to download on UI5.
That might not be working well with the Auto Upgrade feature. I did not do it on the Program Logic Core. That might be causing the problem where some plugins are auto updating  and others are not.

You can safely ignore the messages about 5.7 and 5.8 ... These versions  are compatible ... 5.8 fixes a few bugs in 5.7 ... and all of the fixes are actually in the Program Logic Core.

Offline Sigge

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #16 on: February 03, 2014, 05:51:35 pm »
I got the same message so I did a manual update... The interesting bit is that I have two Vera Lites and I updated both. Both now show 5.8 for both PLEG and PLC in the Apps menu but I still get the error message on one of them. I tried reseting, reloading but still the same result...

Any ideas?

Thanks

/Sigge

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #17 on: February 03, 2014, 09:51:22 pm »
Did you reload the BROWSER ? SHIFT-F5!

Offline dcarrington

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #18 on: February 03, 2014, 11:21:53 pm »
Apparently the previous existing instances of PLEG and PLTS that were version 5.7, were automaticlly updated to Ver. 5.8, since the dialog warning about the PLC being a different version no longer appears.

Problem solved!!  ???

I guess I just need to be more patient!! (That's always been one of my numerous shortcomings.)

Offline agoodman82

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 305
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #19 on: February 04, 2014, 10:50:49 pm »
@RichardT:

Will updating my instances of PLEG from 5.7 -> 5.8 cause my to loose any PLEGs I have installed along with their associated inputs/conditions..etc? The core auto-updated for me and I manually deleted the PLTS and downloaded 5.8 but I don't want to loose my PLEGs during the update. Is there any safe way to do this??

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #20 on: February 04, 2014, 11:17:17 pm »
You shouldn't loose your settings on update.

- Garrett


Offline agoodman82

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 305
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #21 on: February 05, 2014, 12:06:59 am »
Thanks Garrett. Do I just go into apps, uninstall PLEG and then re-install v5.8? That'll keep the PLEGs the the v5.7 app already created?

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #22 on: February 05, 2014, 02:40:03 am »
You do not need to remove anything to update the plugins. Please see this thread:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,14446.0.html

- Garrett

Offline agoodman82

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 305
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #23 on: February 05, 2014, 04:43:28 pm »
Thanks Garrett, worked perfectly. I missed that when I was looking at the thread too quickly.

Offline aaronsquire

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #24 on: February 12, 2014, 10:38:23 am »
Open your Vera control panel in a browser window. You can monitor the status of Vera reloading from here.
Open up a separate browser window. With this window issue each of the following commands ... waiting for Vera to reload before issuing a subsequent command.
The response from each command will be an OK
Refresh the contents of the Vera Control Panel, before using it.

To Update Program Logic Timer Switch
http://YourVeraIP:3480/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=3018

To Update Program Logic Event Generator
http://YourVeraIP:3480/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=3066

To Update Program Logic Core
http://YourVeraIP:3480/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=3086

This can also be done remotely by using the form:

https://VeraFwdAddress/VeraUserName/VeraPassword/VeraID/data_request?id=update_plugin&Plugin=XXX
Where:
  • VeraFwdAddress - can be found by issuing the web request:
    http://sta1.mios.com/locator_json.php?username=YourVeraUserName
  • VeraUserName is your username at cp.mios.com
  • VeraPassword is your password at cp.mios.com
  • VeraID is your Vera ID, also available from the request a few lines up.

Do you know if this update information holds true to UI6 for both local update and remote?

Update: I'm running UI6. I enabled Auto Update on the app and they updated automatically. I did not try the link commands. Thanks!
« Last Edit: February 12, 2014, 12:31:40 pm by aaronsquire »
Thanks!

Offline jh71283

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #25 on: February 12, 2014, 11:36:51 am »
@garrettwp, you know you just linked to this thread, right?

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #26 on: February 12, 2014, 02:55:21 pm »
@aaronsquire

The remote update will NOT work with UI6.


Offline Moxified

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #27 on: July 05, 2014, 08:29:04 am »
I'm trying to update to the latest PLEG but the manual update is simply returning: BAD_PLUGIN

Nothing is seen in the status section of my vera in the other window.  I'm on a pretty old version as I failed to keep an eye on updates.  I'm on 5.2.

The only thing I can think of is to uninstall the plugins and start over.  I would rather not loose all of the settings as there are ALOT.

Side note, I just read about the new license system.  Mine never stopped working and I have several PLEG's with way more than 5 each.

Thanks Richard!  Your plugin is well worth the licensing fee.  I look forward to the new features I have been missing!

Offline goldriver

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #28 on: October 29, 2014, 08:02:37 am »
looks like I have a new issue, when I open a PLEG, I have this message. I guess that autoupdate weas on but causes issues, can I have some guidance on how to fix the problem ?


Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Updating Progam Logic Plugins
« Reply #29 on: October 29, 2014, 09:01:40 am »
Follow the instructions in the first post to update the pleg plugin.

- Garrett